1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kio klinis la turon?"

"Kio klinis la turon?"

Translation:What caused the tower to lean?

July 25, 2015

17 Comments


relox84

Thanks for reminding me how much of a moron I am


Snugglesworth

LOL, I get those sometimes. Crazy irregular English keeps throwing me off. I've only spoken it my entire life :P


tuxayo

I even the native speakers make mistakes, I feel better ^^"


jaiagreen

Is this supposed to refer to the Leaning Tower of Pisa? I can't imagine a bent tower.


Oceanotti

La turistoj klinis la turon por fari drolajn fotojn.


zerozeroone

I'm not claiming that turo matches this definition of tower in English, but here's an example of an electric transmission tower that's bent.

http://www.canada.com/ottawacitizen/features/icestorm/story.html?id=c9c902ee-4c1a-4649-b4c7-1729d4467f65


tommylinsley

The 'Leaning Tower of Pisa' leans; it doesn't bend.


Davgwynne

It does. It started to lean as they built it and they compensated for that lean. So, the 'Leaning Tower of Pisa' is also the bent tower...


sbmassey

"bend" tends to imply that the structure of the tower itself is flexible, and it is forming a curve or something, rather than that the foundations are unstable and it is leaning at an angle


Davgwynne

Are you suggesting that bends in the road are because the road is flexible? The Leaning Tower of Pisa was actually built curved because of the foundation sinking; as they built it they tried to make the upper portion of the tower vertical as the lower parts were already leaning, rather than because the stones are flexible.


Cristovao453263

Why do not use to "incline"?


[deactivated user]

    That would be unusual in English. "Tilted" would be more usual, and better than "bent".


OnurSRMEGZ

    "what did bend the tower" why isn't this accepted?


Greyman125

    It is English, but not in the same context. For example:

    "You'll never guess what bent that tower." "Did a man bend the tower?" "No." "I give up. What did bend the tower?"


Tebis11

    Lumi─Łuloj.


NoahOsterhage3

    Why isn't "What tipped the tower?" accepted?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.