1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kio klinis la turon?"

"Kio klinis la turon?"

Translation:What bent the tower?

July 25, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

relox84

Thanks for reminding me how much of a moron I am

April 30, 2016

Snugglesworth

LOL, I get those sometimes. Crazy irregular English keeps throwing me off. I've only spoken it my entire life :P

May 3, 2016

tuxayo

I even the native speakers make mistakes, I feel better ^^"

August 9, 2016

jaiagreen

Is this supposed to refer to the Leaning Tower of Pisa? I can't imagine a bent tower.

July 25, 2015

Oceanotti

La turistoj klinis la turon por fari drolajn fotojn.

September 15, 2016

zerozeroone

I'm not claiming that turo matches this definition of tower in English, but here's an example of an electric transmission tower that's bent.

http://www.canada.com/ottawacitizen/features/icestorm/story.html?id=c9c902ee-4c1a-4649-b4c7-1729d4467f65

August 13, 2015

tommylinsley

The 'Leaning Tower of Pisa' leans; it doesn't bend.

January 3, 2016

Davgwynne

It does. It started to lean as they built it and they compensated for that lean. So, the 'Leaning Tower of Pisa' is also the bent tower...

June 9, 2017

sbmassey

"bend" tends to imply that the structure of the tower itself is flexible, and it is forming a curve or something, rather than that the foundations are unstable and it is leaning at an angle

October 4, 2019

Davgwynne

Are you suggesting that bends in the road are because the road is flexible? The Leaning Tower of Pisa was actually built curved because of the foundation sinking; as they built it they tried to make the upper portion of the tower vertical as the lower parts were already leaning, rather than because the stones are flexible.

October 4, 2019

Tebis11

Lumi─Łuloj.

March 14, 2018

Cristovao453263

Why do not use to "incline"?

September 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    That would be unusual in English. "Tilted" would be more usual, and better than "bent".

    September 15, 2018

OnurSRMEGZ

    "what did bend the tower" why isn't this accepted?

    March 6, 2016

ThatOneDoge

    It isn't English

    September 22, 2016

Greyman125

    It is English, but not in the same context. For example:

    "You'll never guess what bent that tower." "Did a man bend the tower?" "No." "I give up. What did bend the tower?"

    October 5, 2017

NoahOsterhage3

    Why isn't "What tipped the tower?" accepted?

    January 22, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.