"Ŝiaj gepatroj loĝas en Usono."

Translation:Her parents live in the United States.

July 25, 2015

33 Comments


varigby

I think "her parents live in the States" should be accepted.

October 6, 2015

Aderight27

Did you flag and suggest it?

October 6, 2015

varigby

I did. They wrote back today and said it was accepted now.

October 17, 2015

IsabelleKik

Because of this comment, I tried it, and it still isn't accepted.

November 20, 2016

Aderight27

Awesome. I have had that happen twice myself.

October 18, 2015

Sugarfoot1001

I thought "Ŝiaj" is plural while "her" is singular? Obviously english doesn't have a feminine "their" but isn't that then the closest?

July 25, 2015

mizinamo

"Ŝiaj" shows that the owner is singular (ŝi-) but the thing owned is plural (-aj).

English just uses one form "her" regardless of whether the thing owned is singular or plural, but Esperanto makes a distinction.

Esperanto, like English, does not make a gender distinction for a plural owner, but even there, the word will be "ilia" if the thing owned is singular (ilia domo = their house - one house which belongs to several males, several females, or a group of males and females together) and "iliaj" if the things owned are plural (iliaj libroj = their books - it could be that all the books each belong to all of them, or each person has one book, or each person has several books that belong only to them but not to anyone else, or some books belong to multiple people while others just to one person each, etc.).

July 25, 2015

Aderight27

I think it adds the 'j' not because her is being made plural, but because it is her parents (making 'her' an adjective). If parents is plural, her is made plural as well to show that her belongs to parents.....I THINK....... mi komecanto ankau

September 5, 2015

EricHParker

As a general comment re Esperanto using adjectival and pronomial agreement - many languages clearly demonstrate that this it unnecessary for comprehension. It is one of the few place that Esperanto needlessly complicates things. The only argument for it is to allow for a freer word order but it seems Esperanto has now settled into a fairly standard word order - namely: adjective then noun

Perhaps we should start dropping adjectival agreement in protest. : )

January 29, 2016

Aderight27

Why is la not needed here?

September 5, 2015

mizinamo

Because Usono is simply a name which is definite by itself, not a common noun like "states" that needs to be made definite by adding "the".

So, for the same reason that it's not "the Canada" or "the Mexico", for example -- English essentially uses "the" only for country names that with a common noun such as "Kingdom" (the United Kingdom), "Republic" (the Czech Republic), "Union" (the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = the USSR) or "States" (the United States).

"Usono" may have come from "Unuiĝintaj Ŝtatoj de Nord-Ameriko" (though it's not clear to me why it would not be "Uŝono" in that case), but as it is now, it's simply a name, and names are always definite by themselves.

September 5, 2015

dyynot10

So confusing; it says Usono is translated as USA and America but they are different things, first is a country and the other is a continent.

February 7, 2016

mizinamo

True. Or two continents, depending on how you count.

However, "America" (in English) is sometimes used to refer specifically to the USA, e.g. "my friend here is from America" would usually be understood as meaning specifically from the USA, not from (say) Ecuador or Canada, which also lie in the Americas.

In Esperanto, "Usono" only refers to the country between Canada and Mexico.

February 7, 2016

MarcelloS10

"United States of America". So it might be geographically incorrect to call "America" just the country but I think is the same way we use when we say "Mexico" instead of "United States of Mexico" (Estados Unidos Mexicanos), the official name of Mexico.

May 3, 2017

ezekiel0bacon

Please accept Usonia(USA) as a correct translation for Usono.

It's correct! Link : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Usonia

December 31, 2017

mizinamo

That word is not in common use among English speakers to refer to the United States of America.

You'd probably have a better chance of asking for "u" to be accepted in place of "you" -- far more people use that "word" than use "Usonia", I would imagine.

January 1, 2018

moshekopolovich

Somebody knows why it is "Usono" and not "Uso" or "Usao"?

July 18, 2016

mizinamo

The story I had heard is in the thread started by Aderight27.

July 18, 2016

moshekopolovich

I missed it. Dankon!

July 18, 2016

Thyago31

America is a continent, not a country. Per example, I am brazilian, I live in South America, so I am an american too. So "loĝas en Amerika" should be a wrong answer.

October 17, 2016

liskarh

In English (US English, at least) "America" is often used to mean only the US. Not everyone uses it that way, but it is standard useage. Take the way certain presidents of the US use it. :)

April 22, 2018

Ramontx

USA is not America. America is a continent.

November 17, 2016

zekecoma

In English, American is from the US and a continent. Quit trying to change it. It's not going to happen.

June 21, 2017

manuelsg02

This is a course on Esperanto. Esperanto treats America and the USA as the majority of languages do, of which, English is not a part.

January 9, 2018

DanielKnis1

USA =/= America

America is the whole continent, USA is a country

December 5, 2016

AdamScott794079

"her parents live in the good ol' US of A" wasn't accepted

July 19, 2017

Dylan224334

When do I add a 'j' to the end of words?

August 9, 2018

mizinamo

The -j is a plural marker. Basically, when a noun is plural or an adjective is describing a plural noun.

August 9, 2018

Lauren547

Whats the difference of si and siaj? Doesnt si also translate to her?

September 6, 2018

mizinamo

siaj refers to something that belongs to the subject as the sentence. As such, it can never be the subject or part of the subject.

The subject of ...loĝas en Usono is the parents. So siaj gepatroj would mean "the parents' parents"... but then that's the subject, add siaj and you get "the parents' parents' parents"... but then ....

Bottom line: you can't use si or sia or siaj in the subject.

September 6, 2018

mW4227

So "Ŝiaj" is used because "gepatroj" are plural, right?

September 23, 2018

mizinamo

Right.

September 23, 2018

mW4227

I've typed this so many times, my keyboard remembers these words!

October 2, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.