1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La aŭto trafis la beston kaj…

"La aŭto trafis la beston kaj mortigis ĝin."

Translation:The car hit the animal and killed it.

July 25, 2015

7 Comments


FredCapp

killed what? The car or the beast?


mizinamo

Since "La aŭto" is the subject of "mortigi", it cannot be the reference of "ĝin" (otherwise it would have to be "sin", though then we get into debates on whether cars can die).

The obvious referent is the animal, but theoretically it could be some other object.


vikungen

He killed the animal.

Take this example as the opposite:

La viro en la aŭto trafis la beston kaj mortigis sin.

Here the subject is the one getting killed


herin

Anyone else hearing a wierd metalic sound in the start?


Cambarellus

That is the ghost of the animal.


ChesterCri

Thats zamenhof asking for revenge

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.