"La aŭto trafis la beston kaj mortigis ĝin."

Translation:The car hit the animal and killed it.

3 years ago

7 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

killed what? The car or the beast?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Since "La aŭto" is the subject of "mortigi", it cannot be the reference of "ĝin" (otherwise it would have to be "sin", though then we get into debates on whether cars can die).

The obvious referent is the animal, but theoretically it could be some other object.

3 years ago

vikungen

He killed the animal.

Take this example as the opposite:

La viro en la aŭto trafis la beston kaj mortigis sin.

Here the subject is the one getting killed

3 years ago

herin
herin

Anyone else hearing a wierd metalic sound in the start?

11 months ago

Dan905589
Dan905589

spooky

9 months ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

That is the ghost of the animal.

8 months ago

ChesterCri
ChesterCri

Thats zamenhof asking for revenge

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.