1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La aŭto trafis la beston kaj…

"La aŭto trafis la beston kaj mortigis ĝin."

Translation:The car hit the animal and killed it.

July 25, 2015

7 Comments


FredCapp

killed what? The car or the beast?

July 25, 2015

mizinamo

Since "La aŭto" is the subject of "mortigi", it cannot be the reference of "ĝin" (otherwise it would have to be "sin", though then we get into debates on whether cars can die).

The obvious referent is the animal, but theoretically it could be some other object.

July 25, 2015

vikungen

He killed the animal.

Take this example as the opposite:

La viro en la aŭto trafis la beston kaj mortigis sin.

Here the subject is the one getting killed

July 25, 2015

herin

Anyone else hearing a wierd metalic sound in the start?

January 5, 2018

FatherTiresias

spooky

February 21, 2018

Cambarellus

That is the ghost of the animal.

March 19, 2018

ChesterCri

Thats zamenhof asking for revenge

May 3, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.