1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie bezahlen ihn."

"Sie bezahlen ihn."

Translation:They are paying him.

October 17, 2013

34 Comments


JonErikS

How does one say "They pay for him" - other instances of bezahlen have implied to use of "for" - for example, Sie bezahlen mein Essen - They are paying for my meal.


Sanguine.PDX

Exactly. It was expressed in another question that 'bezahlen' means 'to pay for' something. I think this question contradicts that. So, could anyone provide some clarification?


Cerenadia

Five years later and still no response... This translation is now accepted, but I don't understand how someone would know the difference if the German translation is the same but the English meaning is not. ??


asdfxcvwes

Why is 'You pay him.' an incorrect translation?


Katherle

It shouldn't be. "You pay him" is correct, too.


MariankGonzalez

Why is "She pays him" incorrect?


dckuha

I think for "she pays" it would be "sie bezahlt" instead of bezahlen. Gotta look at the verb ending.


Gilly_Rowell

My query too! sie (Sie) could be you, she or they? I also put She pays him and it was marked incorrect!


kimkhazan

The -en ending makes it plural, which is why it isn't she. Singular, like dckuha said, would be 'bezahlt'.


asdfxcvwes

Except that the -en ending is also used for second person singular formal (you). So you have to look at both the personal pronoun and the verb ending.


mhendrick

Why is it they and not you?


Katherle

As I said above - both "they" and "you" are correct translations here. If DL didn't accept "you", report the error.


asdfxcvwes

I'd be happy to report the error, but I can't figure out how to return to the question in order to choose the report error option.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll back up and click on the white x in the black circle to the right of and outside this white sheet. The report problem box is just to the left of the discussion box.


mhendrick

Since I am viewing the discussion from an email alert about a reply to the thread, there is not x in a circle. Is there a way to report once you have moved on from the question?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can report through the Support tab to your left. You will have to enter the sentence from the top of this discussion and their translation and the alternate translation that you feel should be added. You did not show us what you entered, so it is hard to know if it was denied for some other reason. Both they and you should be accepted, but sometimes there is a typo or something. I used to press the enter twice to go quickly along, and I would occasionally miss why my answer was not accepted. I only press enter once now, so I can thoroughly look for the slip we all make at times. Also, you can press the Home tab on top and redo the German lesson in the German tree this was in (Was this in the 2nd lesson for accusative pronouns? Otherwise, it would have been in the 1st lesson for accusative pronouns.) A little practice is always good to refresh the memory. I would wait a while to see if Support made the change,


mashiyuen

why is "They pay for him" not correct? Coz it sounds a bit strange in English to say someone pay another person. Isn't it?


asdfxcvwes

Because 'ihn' never means 'for him'. It is not strange to be told to pay someone else in English.


Cerenadia

Obviously it does, as it's accepted (now). 26 Dec 2019


HSopeh

Why " they pay for him " Incorrect ?


Cerenadia

It's accepted now (26 December 2019), but I would like to know if there's a way to distinguish between the two sentences, since they have different meanings...


sc.guilherme

This sentence "Sie bezahlen ihn" means "they are paying 'for' him"?


matt.fuiob

Why You is correct when the verb end with EN (bezahlEN) is the 3 form of plural?


Katherle

There are three different words for "you" in German: du (you familiar singular), ihr (you familiar plural; y'all) and Sie (you formal). "You pay/are paying" can be translated as "du bezahlst", "ihr bezahlt" or as "Sie bezahlen".

"Sie" is the "formal you". It's used to address one person or several people formally, e.g. one or more adult stranger(s). The verb for "Sie" (= you formal) takes exactly the same endings as the third person plural "sie" (=they). You can distinguish between "you formal" and "they" only from the context and from the fact that "Sie" (= you formal) is always capitalised, even in the middle of a sentence. By contrast, "sie" (= they) is only capitalised if it's the first word in a sentence.


ChrisGNZ

AGH! This is driving me crazy! I keep thinking that "Sie bezahlen ihn" means "She is paying him", when of course it means "They're paying him" but I just can't seem to get my thick skull around this... Very discouraging...


SabianCoutinho

How to determine whether it's she or they!


VladPatrys

By the verb ending


xigoi

How would I say that I am paying for him? If I am giving him the money, shouldn't it be dative (indirect object)?


dvrth

When do we use "ihm"?


NathanielM807348

I'm paying him to keep quiet


Arabesquella

I just started a new session and they are not teaching the meaning and the they want a right answer


shawn.nesb

how would you know they from she? "they are paying" vs "she is paying"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.