1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sempre quis conhecer você…

"Eu sempre quis conhecer você."

Translation:I always wanted to meet you.

July 25, 2015

12 Comments


benkloester

This seems really weird - why is it the preterite and not imperfect? If you always wanted to meet someone, didn't you feel that way over a period of time, and thus should use imperfect?


emeyr

The correct tense for this sentence is the present perfect - "a statement of fact" in unfinished time. I have always wanted to meet you.


Luis_Domingos

That's a good point - Whitlam's example above (or below, depending on how many upvotes each comment receives) makes the same tense "adjustment".


emeyr

Thanks, Luis, for the "heads up."


Luis_Domingos

"Sempre" here requires the preterite (as do most other adverbs of time, especially when placed before the verb).


ruama_semtempo

I also think the preterite implies that the statement is still true in the present, or it was true until the moment in which she met the person. But, for instance, the sentence "Ela sempre queria conhecer pessoas novas nas suas viagens" (She always wanted to meet new people on her trips) implies a thing that belongs to the past, which isn't true anymore.

Does this make sense?


Luis_Domingos

I probably wouldn't use the imperfect there (or I'd place the adverb somewhere else - don't ask me why or where, it may be an EP thing), but I did find an answer about the different uses of querer in BP. From Whitlam's Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar (p. 382):

When talking about the past, the imperfect of querer is used to talk about recurring desires or those that were unfulfilled, at least at the time referred to:

  • Ele sempre queria sair com a gente. He was always wanting to go out with us.
  • Nós queríamos conhecer Paris. We wanted to visit Paris. (i.e. that was our as yet unfulfilled intention at the time).

The preterite of querer refers to something that you have wanted to do or that you wanted to do and actually did:

  • Ele sempre quis ser médico. He’s always wanted to be a doctor.
  • Quisemos conhecer Paris. We wanted to visit Paris (and that’s why we went there).

Does that make sense to you?


ruama_semtempo

Yes, it does. Anyway "Ele sempre queria te conhecer" doesn't sound well, although "sempre queria" can be possible in other sentences.

Thanks Luis and emyr.


Luis_Domingos

You're welcome, and thank you for your input - every time we have a group discussion like that, we always end up bringing something new to the table and that's always good for other learners :)


emeyr

There is a tone inferred in Whitlam's example: He was always wanting to go out with us. The adverb "always" with the present/simple past progressive tenses indicates a complaint.


Maaurss

"I always wanted meeting you" estaria correto também?


emeyr

Precisa-se do infinitivo na frase. "...wanted to meet" = "...quis conhecer"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.