"The house has two floors."

Translation:La domo havas du etaĝojn.

July 25, 2015

9 Comments


LingvaLupo

Yes, that explains the concept of "floors," but what about the actual word? It almost seems to derive from "stage," as in the stages of a rocket. It certainly bears no resemblance to "storey" or "floor."

October 25, 2015

mizinamo

French has étage for "floor, storey" - undoubtedly related to the English word "stage" as French initial é- often corresponds to initial s- in other Romance languages.

So this seems to be a straight borrowing from French into Esperanto.

October 25, 2015

lyubomirv

The Bulgarian word for "floor" is "етаж", which transliterated in Esperanto would look like "etaĵ". I actually mess it up in Esperanto as "etaĵo", wondering why it has a 'ĝ' instead of 'ĵ'.

April 1, 2016

kbschilling9

Well, leave it to Esperanto to teach me I've been misspelling ”stories” my whole life...

November 11, 2015

mizinamo

"story, stories" and "storey, storeys" are both correct spellings for the floor of a building. (And even, it seems, "storey, stories".)

"Storey" is apparently a predominantly British form, so I suppose Duolingo (which theoretically uses US English as its base) should show "story" if it shows this word at all, but accept either spelling.

November 11, 2015

LyleChris

new word for me .. "etagxo" can someone expand the explanation of this for me ^_^ thanks

July 25, 2015

mizinamo

"Storey" or "floor".

For example, if you have a house with a ground floor (where the entrance door is) and then you go up a staircase and there are more rooms there, that house has two storeys or two floors -- la domo havas du etaĝojn.

July 25, 2015

domprz

Why is "La domo havas du da etaĝoj" wrong?

July 11, 2016

mizinamo

Because du is a number, not a quantity.

duo da etaĝoj "a duo of storeys" could work, using "duo" as a noun meaning "a group of two".

July 11, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.