"Nichts stimmt."

Translation:Nothing is correct.

December 30, 2012

11 Comments


RAMOSRAUL

It's an idiom.. "Das stimmt", that's right

January 7, 2013

SpotXSpot

Alles ist zulässig.

March 13, 2013

Mr.Buckton

Richtig, Bruder. Alle hageln die Bruderschaft.

May 28, 2017

PREdad

I had this as audio only, and it sounded like "Nicht stimmt", since the s-s ran together: would that make sense in German? I thought that it could mean "not agreed"

August 2, 2014

Nemesis_NaR

I just did the same mistake (lost the last heart!)... Both "s" are only clear in the slow version.

However "Nicht stimmt" is probably a nonsence, because "Doesn't agree/Not right" would be translated as "Stimmt nicht" - ommiting the object is possible here. Correct me if not right...

2.9.2014

September 2, 2014

psycolemming

Yeah, "Nicht stimmt" is incorrect German as "nicht" is "not" and "nichts" is "nothing". Essentially you need to know this difference as the s's do tend to run together. On a side note: my native speakers say something closer to "nix" instead of "nichts" so this could make life easier!

October 2, 2014

KZelazny

Duo doesn't accept "Nothing's true", but I'm pretty sure the contraction is acceptable in English.

October 17, 2014

Regney

You're right, "Nothing's" (contraction of nothing + is) is acceptable in English when speaking or writing informally. ☺

November 4, 2014

Sk8rMom

"Stimmt" means "attuning," according to this program. Yet when I typed "Nothing is attuning" it said it is wrong.

December 30, 2012

jaye16

Yes, this is one of the worst hover hints. Please report it as a mistake.

May 29, 2014

duofus

Nothing correct must also be acceptable to my opinion. It may be ysed in daily speech

December 30, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.