"Che cosa vuole?"

Translation:What does he want?

October 17, 2013

11 Comments


piurubato

Would "che vuole?" or "cosa vuole?" also be acceptable ways to translate "what does he want?"

October 17, 2013

Nitram.

yes, all of them are correct, but the most correct one is "che cosa vuole", the others are a bit less formal/less polite/more colloquial.

October 17, 2013

robertthecheese

So "che cosa" is formal whereas "cosa" or "che" is informal?

September 22, 2014

Nitram.

Yes, exactly.

September 22, 2014

tango-alpha

My answer was "what do you want" which I thought, as soon as I hit the button, would be marked wrong. It wasn't. Why?

January 16, 2014

Lavmarx

Probably because it's a formal way to say it.

June 28, 2014

ojalapack

I did the same thing. In hindsight it should be wrong. “Che cosa vuoi?" would be what do you want.

March 25, 2014

sandsharkattack

"What thing does he want?" was not accepted... shouldn't that be fine?

June 23, 2015

Ryan47435765

Fast forward one year and still, no. Literally translated we're correct but I guess our moderators think that's being too literal. I'll flag it again.

August 11, 2016

lpgreen

why is this 'what does HE want' - does that mean it could also be 'she'? I put 'what do you want' which was accepted...but the gender thing still confuses me...qualche volta!

July 8, 2015

sandsharkattack

Yes. For lui/lei/Lei, volere conjugates to vuole. It accepted "what do you want" because "Lei" is the formal you. As you said, it would also accept "what does he want" and "what does she want".

July 8, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.