1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvem har mest?"

"Hvem har mest?"

Translation:Who has the most?

July 25, 2015

4 Comments


Macflopperson

Is there any difference between this and "hvem har flest"?


Poulpoul

Mere/mest used with something not 'countable'. Flere/flest is used with countable things

e.g.

Jeg har flere cykler end dig - I have more bikes than you

Jeg har mere lyst end dig - I want it more than you (lit: I have more desire than you)


Helene666293

but in this sentence it is not clear if it is about countable or not countable something...


Fred-3-CMY

Would it be reasonable to say "mest" = "the most" in singular, whilst "flest" = "the most" in plural? In German, it seems to be clearer: "mest" = "das meiste" OR "am meisten", whereas "flest" = "die meisten". Right?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.