"La ciotola"

Translation:The bowl

December 30, 2012

51 Comments


smeans2

The sound, even played slowly, is distorted and seems to end with a consonant. I cannot hear the work "ciotola" even when I know it is correct. The recorded sound is duolingo's biggest problem, at least so far. Am I alone on this one?

December 30, 2012

eusoumeurei

Sorry, I disagree. I heard "ciotolA".

November 9, 2014

RicardoCastrita

I think that is a linguistic problem. I mean, I speak Spanish and actually, I understand perfectly the whole word, I can hear every letter from the word but maybe that's because I'm used to speak in a similar way than an Italian guy would.

January 22, 2016

mln98

Well said. In Italian course for Spanish-Speakers there aren't too many conplaints against the sound.

April 3, 2017

letmnetto

I agree with you

February 1, 2014

AntonioLuigiRoma

Sometimes, but not on this one.

October 27, 2013

ibryesn

Does anyone know how this word is pronounced? It sounds like the audio somewhat says chocolate.

November 19, 2014

RaduBunda

I hear pretty clear 'chotola'

June 30, 2015

MrcioDeMel

So do I.

August 21, 2018

WaffleCheesecake

I would watch videos with native Italoan speakers to get it correctly pronounced.

December 22, 2015

Rae.F

Have you tried searching YouTube?

December 23, 2015

ibryesn

I've figured it out. Thanks everyone!

December 26, 2015

WaffleCheesecake

*Italian

December 22, 2015

faaryn

It sounds like this to me: " La chotulut."

May 18, 2015

marnie428

she could have been saying any number of words I learned!

July 9, 2014

Roberto740984

Why is so hard for English speakers to understand simple sounds. You have tons of sounds for every written vowel, you should have a better hearing sense than me.

June 29, 2017

nathalymonge

no it doesn't

January 7, 2018

lilia920636

You can replay it , it shows right above your message. I hear perfectly la ciotola (choh-toh-lah)

June 15, 2018

jaye16

At the risk of repeating myself: report mistakes. Don't bring them here. And no "bowl" and "dishes" are not the same. Hint when choosing from hover the first word is usually the right one.

November 24, 2013

elagabalus

Well, I'm told I made a mistake, but it involves a language issue - namely, the mouseover dropdown includes " dish" and "basin" as translations of ciotola, but my choice of the word "basin" was counted as wrong by the program. BTW, I think that the voice's diction not being too clear is actually a good thing - that's exactly what we have to contend with in real life when trying to understand what native Italians are saying, not so?

February 10, 2013

colondee

But the DL voice bears only a minimal resemblance to how Italians (or French or Spanish etc) actually speak.

February 12, 2013

Josh5now

Emphasis seems to be on the 1st of 3 syllables. CIOtola. I see in a dictionary that this is correct, and not a Duo error. Is there a pattern in Italian that could have helped me predict that about this word, or is that just something that needs memorized when learning the word? Based on the little, tiny bit of Italian I'm familiar with, I would have guessed this word was emphasized, cioTOla.

Grazie in anticipo!

September 25, 2016

Duolessio

Unfortunately there is no way to predict this. In Italian you could write "ciótola" to make it clear that the emphasis is on the third-last sillable and not on the second-last (ciotóla) but normally you will just find "ciotola". Accents are only used when emphasis is on the last syllable, in which case they are mandatory and sometimes required to distinguish homographs (e.g. farò vs faro* = "I will do" vs "lighthouse").

August 12, 2017

Duolessio

Aaand I messed up with Italic in the Italian discussion, lol

August 12, 2017

marcy65brown

Thanks, Duolessio. I was wondering the same thing. I'm used to Spanish, where knowing just a couple of rules allows you to know which syllable gets the emphasis in every new word.
You mention writing "ciótolo" but I'm unclear: do people do that, is it considered correct, does Dúo accept it, or is it just not really done?

September 2, 2017

Duolessio

Not really done. There are some particular cases in which accents are used before the last syllable, but this is done only to distinguish homographs, and not mandatory. The first coming to my mind are:

  • principi (=princes) vs princìpi (principles)

  • viola (=violet) vs vìola (=violates)

The non-accented form may be used for both. I don't think you can find prìncipi and viòla outside of grammar books and dictionaries, whereas the accented forms I indicated can be used in other contexts to make a clear distinction. Note that there is no consistency on the accented syllable, so maybe the accent is used for less common words...?

September 5, 2017

marcy65brown

Thanks so much! :-)

September 5, 2017

Duolessio

Prego :)

September 6, 2017

AdelEsraa

Is ci pronounced like tch or sh !

July 2, 2015

RaduBunda

"Tch" as in "Czech" or "Tchaikovsky". It's valid for ALL cases when you see "ci" or "ce". And unlike other languages, you can really count on it as a rule - no exceptions. :)

Same goes for "gi" and "ge" which are ALWAYS pronounced as "G", as in "Gina", respectively "George".

If you want to have the "c" as in "cut" or "g" as in "gut" sounds, you need to add an "h": che, chi, ghe, or ghi. Which by the way is the only function the "h" has in Italian when following a C or a G.

Side note: if you ever fancy learning Romanian too, the above pronunciation rules are identical and specific to these two language only (some similar rules in other Romance languages, but not really the same). :)

July 6, 2015

Josh5now

I would just add an exception to your 'valid for ALL cases' rule: It's true except when you see 'sci' or 'sce', which changes the pronunciation to the "Sh" sound as in "lasciare".

November 12, 2016

Lomochibi

True, as long as you don't meet anyone from Tuscany :D (then the sound becomes more like 'sh')...

December 18, 2017

Rae.F

tsh

July 2, 2015

CameronAus1

'la' is used here because ciotola ends in a, right?

September 29, 2015

Rae.F

Yes and no. "La" is the form of "the" for singular feminine nouns, and most singular feminine nouns end with -a. But there are exceptions, so while it's a decent rule of thumb, it's not a 100% guarantee.

September 29, 2015

deSchneeberg

Am I the only one who hears it 'Le ciotola'?

June 16, 2017

ChadBaker11

That's what i heard too, and i knew it to be wrong, but i replayed it a bunch and it was definitely "le". Typed le. Got it wrong.

April 4, 2018

lilia920636

I hear "la"

June 15, 2018

markmarg

The sound for the word ciotola sounds so much like the Italian word for chocolate.....is it just the audio or does it sound as similar in real life?

July 2, 2014

Little.Fairy

cioccolato is cioc-co-la-to, ciotola is cio-to-la. they have similar sillables but they are different. they sound different for Italians!

December 21, 2014

JaguarPaw1

What is the difference between il and la? Why it is il cibo and not la cibo? And la ciotola and not il ciotola?

May 18, 2015

Rae.F

il is one of the masculine definite articles. la is the feminine. "cibo" is masculine, so it takes "il". "ciotola" is feminine, so it takes "la".

http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm
https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-definite-article/

May 18, 2015

yvonnekoma

I also have a problem with hearing some words

November 18, 2015

mln98

Try listening music and understanding the Italian grammar.

Training your ear will benefit you veey much. This is a common problem of students with no experience in romance languages. Also I advice to listen the other languages of this group. Romanian and Spanidh have the most similar pronunciaton to Italian.

April 3, 2017

superiacovelli

what is the difference between a ciotola and a scodella?

October 31, 2016

stefranz1

No difference, I suppose as italian

September 12, 2017

AnitaGulia

I had always grown up saying "scodella", so I had to use the hint for this one.

May 26, 2017

fellmattos

In portuguese = tigela, bacia or vasilha.

May 31, 2017

CarlosAlbe850986

I hear it perfectly well

August 25, 2017

MahdyIbrah

Guys, you can follow this link and you'll find every single word you had learned, you can select any word and listen to it again https://www.duolingo.com/words

September 24, 2018

naveenbade

It was translated as cup in a previous assignment

June 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.