"La ciotola"

Translation:The bowl

December 30, 2012

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaye16

At the risk of repeating myself: report mistakes. Don't bring them here. And no "bowl" and "dishes" are not the same. Hint when choosing from hover the first word is usually the right one.


elagabalus

Well, I'm told I made a mistake, but it involves a language issue - namely, the mouseover dropdown includes " dish" and "basin" as translations of ciotola, but my choice of the word "basin" was counted as wrong by the program. BTW, I think that the voice's diction not being too clear is actually a good thing - that's exactly what we have to contend with in real life when trying to understand what native Italians are saying, not so?


colondee

But the DL voice bears only a minimal resemblance to how Italians (or French or Spanish etc) actually speak.


Josh5now

Emphasis seems to be on the 1st of 3 syllables. CIOtola. I see in a dictionary that this is correct, and not a Duo error. Is there a pattern in Italian that could have helped me predict that about this word, or is that just something that needs memorized when learning the word? Based on the little, tiny bit of Italian I'm familiar with, I would have guessed this word was emphasized, cioTOla.

Grazie in anticipo!


Duolessio

Unfortunately there is no way to predict this. In Italian you could write "ciótola" to make it clear that the emphasis is on the third-last sillable and not on the second-last (ciotóla) but normally you will just find "ciotola". Accents are only used when emphasis is on the last syllable, in which case they are mandatory and sometimes required to distinguish homographs (e.g. farò vs faro* = "I will do" vs "lighthouse").


Duolessio

Aaand I messed up with Italic in the Italian discussion, lol


marcy65brown

Thanks, Duolessio. I was wondering the same thing. I'm used to Spanish, where knowing just a couple of rules allows you to know which syllable gets the emphasis in every new word.
You mention writing "ciótolo" but I'm unclear: do people do that, is it considered correct, does Dúo accept it, or is it just not really done?


Duolessio

Not really done. There are some particular cases in which accents are used before the last syllable, but this is done only to distinguish homographs, and not mandatory. The first coming to my mind are:

  • principi (=princes) vs princìpi (principles)

  • viola (=violet) vs vìola (=violates)

The non-accented form may be used for both. I don't think you can find prìncipi and viòla outside of grammar books and dictionaries, whereas the accented forms I indicated can be used in other contexts to make a clear distinction. Note that there is no consistency on the accented syllable, so maybe the accent is used for less common words...?


AdelEsraa

Is ci pronounced like tch or sh !


RaduBunda

"Tch" as in "Czech" or "Tchaikovsky". It's valid for ALL cases when you see "ci" or "ce". And unlike other languages, you can really count on it as a rule - no exceptions. :)

Same goes for "gi" and "ge" which are ALWAYS pronounced as "G", as in "Gina", respectively "George".

If you want to have the "c" as in "cut" or "g" as in "gut" sounds, you need to add an "h": che, chi, ghe, or ghi. Which by the way is the only function the "h" has in Italian when following a C or a G.

Side note: if you ever fancy learning Romanian too, the above pronunciation rules are identical and specific to these two language only (some similar rules in other Romance languages, but not really the same). :)


Josh5now

I would just add an exception to your 'valid for ALL cases' rule: It's true except when you see 'sci' or 'sce', which changes the pronunciation to the "Sh" sound as in "lasciare".


Lomochibi

True, as long as you don't meet anyone from Tuscany :D (then the sound becomes more like 'sh')...


CameronAus1

'la' is used here because ciotola ends in a, right?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes and no. "La" is the form of "the" for singular feminine nouns, and most singular feminine nouns end with -a. But there are exceptions, so while it's a decent rule of thumb, it's not a 100% guarantee.


MahdyIbrah

Guys, you can follow this link and you'll find every single word you had learned, you can select any word and listen to it again https://www.duolingo.com/words


markmarg

The sound for the word ciotola sounds so much like the Italian word for chocolate.....is it just the audio or does it sound as similar in real life?


Little.Fairy

cioccolato is cioc-co-la-to, ciotola is cio-to-la. they have similar sillables but they are different. they sound different for Italians!


JaguarPaw1

What is the difference between il and la? Why it is il cibo and not la cibo? And la ciotola and not il ciotola?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

il is one of the masculine definite articles. la is the feminine. "cibo" is masculine, so it takes "il". "ciotola" is feminine, so it takes "la".

http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm
https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-definite-article/


yvonnekoma

I also have a problem with hearing some words


mln98

Try listening music and understanding the Italian grammar.

Training your ear will benefit you veey much. This is a common problem of students with no experience in romance languages. Also I advice to listen the other languages of this group. Romanian and Spanidh have the most similar pronunciaton to Italian.


superiacovelli

what is the difference between a ciotola and a scodella?


stefranz1

No difference, I suppose as italian


AnitaGulia

I had always grown up saying "scodella", so I had to use the hint for this one.


fellmattos

In portuguese = tigela, bacia or vasilha.


Connie946391

I answered correctly and was still told it was wrong....... is there some problem with the app

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.