Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The director said that a new computer was bought for the school."

Translation:Müdür dedi ki okula yeni bir bilgisayar alınmış.

3 years ago

16 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

i read somewhere that using ki like this is frowned upon. how would a native turkish speaker say this sentence?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

The usage of ki is a little bit complicated. It doesn't fit well in every type of sentence but it's completely natural and ok to use it this way with the verb demek. So a native speaker would say it like this.

You could also say:
Müdür okula yeni bir bilgisayar alınmış dedi.
or
Müdür okula yeni bir bilgisayar alındığını söyledi.

3 years ago

Dysqui
Dysqui

"Müdür okula yeni bir bilgisayar alınmış dedi." was my choice and I got it wrong according to duolingo. But my sentence sounds more natural than this made up sentence with "ki." I'm a native speaker.

3 weeks ago

Nursssssss

Benim bu cümleden anladığım kadarıyla müdür alındığını biliyor, ama söylediği kişiler bilmiyor, bunu vurgulamak için mış kullanılmış ama bu da cümlenin anlamını değiştirmiş, sanki müdür de yeni öğrenmiş de başkalarına da söylüyor gibi olmuş. Ama senin yazdığın da doğru cevap olarak verilenle aynı.

1 week ago

Nursssssss

No, we use it but not everywhere

1 week ago

brncoguz
brncoguz

"okula" yerine "okul için" de kullanılabilir olmalı

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Kabul ediliyor zaten. It is already accepted.

3 years ago

Otsepho
Otsepho

Unfortunately it is still not accepted.

7 months ago

91.konrad

why isn't "alındı" accepted?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In this case, it is because you are quoting something that you heard and do not know yourself.

2 years ago

yosra392227

in that case any passive verb should be including narrative suffix because when the subject is not mentioned in the sentence that means that we quoting something about him / her .. like " he was born / he was found /she was married ..!? I really can't understated the narrative case ..

8 months ago

basm92
basm92

Hello everyone, I proposed the following alternative: 'Direktör dedi ki okul için yeni bir bilgisayar alınmış'

and I am wondering why 'direktör' isn't accepted? It is out of date or something?

2 months ago

Haru192460

Director is used as "müdür" in terms of school. Maybe that's why

2 weeks ago

s.rombaut
s.rombaut

Why not "Yönetmen okula yeni bir bilgisayarın alındığını söyledi."? Doesn't bilgisayar have to be genetive?

10 months ago

Mehmet_KYMN

Genetive sounds better but I think you don't have to use genetive here.

9 months ago

Nursssssss

Because a school can't have a yönetmen. A school has a müdür. We use the yönetmen for film sets.

1 week ago