1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não deixe suas chaves na bol…

"Não deixe suas chaves na bolsa."

Translation:Do not keep your keys in the bag.

October 17, 2013

19 Comments


lesliewilman

Leave and keep are quite different words in any language. This a bad translation. Also I suspect your bag is like your body parts - it means "your bag".


damarx

You're right, it's "your bag" and this was a bad translation.

But in Portuguese deixar can mean let, leave, keep and allow (and maybe more):

Leave me alone - Deixe-me em paz

She keeps her hair short - Ela deixa o cabelo curto

Let me try - Deixe-me tentar

They didn't allow me to get in - Não me deixaram entrar

That's no surprise. In Spanish "dejar" also behaves quite like that. And in French, "laisser", and in Italian, "lasciare". It doesn't mean that "leave" and "keep" have the same meaning, but only that these meanings can be represented by the same word in those languages.


Danmoller
Mod

"Your bag" is certainly a good translation, but "the bag" is just as good.

Being a "bag", it might be either obvios that you are talking to the bag's owner, or not.


Vito_170

Where is "your" in this Portuguese proposition? Maybe they have changed!


EraldoCarv

She keeps her hair short. = "Ela mantém seu cabelo curto".


delvi

I agree. I would put "do not leave your keys in the bag.)


Danmoller
Mod

Idiomatically, we also use "deixar" as to "keep", in the sense of a place where we keep something regularly.

In this case the "abandon" idea contained in "leave" is not really present.


bonito_burrito

Can't speak for England or the US, but it would be normal to say "leave" in this situation in Australia. e.g "I leave my keys by the door."


andrewjfisher

Yep. This caught me. Perfectly natural for me to say "do not leave your keys in your bag" - which came up as incorrect.


EraldoCarv

Correto. Nós diríamos:" Do not LEAVE your keys in your purse or bag."


delvi

Muito bem. :)


LouisVbw

Why not 'his keys' as opposed to your?


Danmoller
Mod

All of them are fine: his/her/your/their


MariaSilfverberg

When to use deixa and when deixe?


Danmoller
Mod
  • Deixa is the imperative for tu (affirmative only)
  • Deixe is the imperative for você
  • Não deixes is the negative imperative for tu.

So, in affirmative sentences, you can use both:

  • Deixa comigo = Deixe comigo = Leave it to/with me

In negative sentences, though, "deixa" is not correct:

  • Não deixes que isso aconteça = Não deixe que isso aconteça = Do not let that happen

GreengoStarr

I thought about that afterwards and wanted to edit the comment, but I was on my way out shopping; you saved me the job, thanks.


jonatha.farias

I answered "Don't let your keys in the bag" and Duo has considered as wrong. Is it right?


GreengoStarr

let in English is permitir, that is to permit or give permission. However, American use of let can be very similar to Portuguese. For example, Let her in peace = deixe ela em paz. But it doesn't work in your example.


GlennaSol

Some dialects of American English use let, like the Northeast. In the South, we say leave instead of let. Since I am from the South, I always translate deixar as leave.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.