"Não deixe suas chaves na bolsa."

Translation:Do not keep your keys in the bag.

October 17, 2013

23 Comments


lesliewilman

Leave and keep are quite different words in any language. This a bad translation. Also I suspect your bag is like your body parts - it means "your bag".

October 17, 2013

damarx

You're right, it's "your bag" and this was a bad translation.

But in Portuguese deixar can mean let, leave, keep and allow (and maybe more):

Leave me alone - Deixe-me em paz

She keeps her hair short - Ela deixa o cabelo curto

Let me try - Deixe-me tentar

They didn't allow me to get in - Não me deixaram entrar

That's no surprise. In Spanish "dejar" also behaves quite like that. And in French, "laisser", and in Italian, "lasciare". It doesn't mean that "leave" and "keep" have the same meaning, but only that these meanings can be represented by the same word in those languages.

February 8, 2015

Danmoller

"Your bag" is certainly a good translation, but "the bag" is just as good.

Being a "bag", it might be either obvios that you are talking to the bag's owner, or not.

December 9, 2015

Vito_170

Where is "your" in this Portuguese proposition? Maybe they have changed!

May 11, 2017

EraldoCarv

She keeps her hair short. = "Ela mantém seu cabelo curto".

September 10, 2018

delvi

I agree. I would put "do not leave your keys in the bag.)

September 15, 2014

Danmoller

Idiomatically, we also use "deixar" as to "keep", in the sense of a place where we keep something regularly.

In this case the "abandon" idea contained in "leave" is not really present.

December 9, 2015

bonito_burrito

Can't speak for England or the US, but it would be normal to say "leave" in this situation in Australia. e.g "I leave my keys by the door."

April 5, 2017

GlennaSol

Also correct in American English. Though my in-laws in Pennsylvania say 'let' where I would say 'leave'. Influence from Pennsylvania German?

April 5, 2017

andrewjfisher

Yep. This caught me. Perfectly natural for me to say "do not leave your keys in your bag" - which came up as incorrect.

March 27, 2019

EraldoCarv

Correto. Nós diríamos:" Do not LEAVE your keys in your purse or bag."

September 10, 2018

delvi

Muito bem. :)

September 10, 2018

LouisVbw

Why not 'his keys' as opposed to your?

November 24, 2014

Danmoller

All of them are fine: his/her/your/their

December 9, 2015

jonatha.farias

I answered "Don't let your keys in the bag" and Duo has considered as wrong. Is it right?

December 8, 2015

GreengoStarr

let in English is permitir, that is to permit or give permission. However, American use of let can be very similar to Portuguese. For example, Let her in peace = deixe ela em paz. But it doesn't work in your example.

December 9, 2015

GlennaSol

Some dialects of American English use let, like the Northeast. In the South, we say leave instead of let. Since I am from the South, I always translate deixar as leave.

February 13, 2016

MariaSilfverberg

When to use deixa and when deixe?

July 8, 2014

Danmoller
  • Deixa is the imperative for tu (affirmative only)
  • Deixe is the imperative for você
  • Não deixes is the negative imperative for tu.

So, in affirmative sentences, you can use both:

  • Deixa comigo = Deixe comigo = Leave it to/with me

In negative sentences, though, "deixa" is not correct:

  • Não deixes que isso aconteça = Não deixe que isso aconteça = Do not let that happen
December 9, 2015

GreengoStarr

I thought about that afterwards and wanted to edit the comment, but I was on my way out shopping; you saved me the job, thanks.

December 9, 2015

EraldoCarv

Do not let your keys in the purse.

September 10, 2018

delvi

Using the word "let" does not make sense in English.

September 10, 2018

ThanKwee

It doesn't make sense to me either. I get the impression that the keys might make their way into the purse all on their own.

The expression "Don't let the dog out" comes to mind. (It means "Don't allow the dog to go outside.) Or "Don't leg the dog in" (It means "Don't allow the dog to come inside)

June 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.