1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. Georgian lesson: Plurals 2

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Tamuna10

Georgian lesson: Plurals 2

Let's continue learning Georgian pluralization :) Today we will learn about NarTanian pluralization. This pluralization isn't widely used in spoken language, but note that if you don't know this pluralization, you won't understand Georgian books, because this pluralization is used in whole Georgian literature (and translated books).

NarTanian, as we said in previous lesson, is a type of pluralization when suffixes "ნ" (N) and "თ" (T) are added. "ნ" (N) suffix is added only in nominative and vocative cases, and it's placed before the case suffixes. The suffix "თა" (Ta) is added only in ergative/narrative, dative and genitive cases, and case suffixes are gone. Instrumental and adverbial cases don't have NarTanian pluralization, so they can be pluralized only by Ebian pluralization. To see how Ebian works, visit this link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9703039

Let's start the NarTanian pluralization :) Please note that, unlike Ebian pluralization, syncopating nouns here after adding "ნ" (N) and "თა" (Ta), don't syncopate: მგელი -> მგელთა (Mgeli -> Mgelta) -Wolf -> Wolves (it's not მგლთა (Mglta), know that if you syncopate the noun after adding NarTanian suffixes, you won't be speaking or writing proper Georgian).

კაცი (K'atsi)-Man

Nominative: კაცნი (K'atsni)-Men (Here, the suffix "ნ" (N) is placed before the case suffix "ი" (I))

Ergative/Narrative: კაცთა (K'atsta)

Dative: კაცთა (K'atsta)

Genitive: კაცთა (K'atsta)

Instrumental: -

Adverbial: -

Vocative: კაცნო (K'atsno) (Here again, suffix "ნ" (N) is placed before the case suffix "ო" (O))

Hope you enjoyed :) As we finished elemental Georgian grammar, I will next time post about Georgian phrases, and then Georgian elemental vocabulary :) Thanks for reading.

Link to all the posts: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9660890

July 25, 2015

0 Comments

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.