"We wrote an interesting book together."

Translation:Scríobhamar leabhar spéisiúil le chéile.

July 25, 2015

3 Comments


AlmogL

Why is there no lenition in scríobh / scríobhamar as in shíul for example?

July 25, 2015

sean.mullen

I think it's because of the consonant cluster scr- at the beginning of the word. /S/ won't lenite if it's followed by certain consonants, such as /p/, /t/, /m/, etc, because it would supposedly be too hard to pronounce (as if that's ever stopped the Irish). And yet, the past tense of snámh is shnámh...

July 25, 2015

scilling
July 25, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.