1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We wrote an interesting book…

"We wrote an interesting book together."

Translation:Scríobhamar leabhar spéisiúil le chéile.

July 25, 2015

4 Comments


AlmogL

Why is there no lenition in scríobh / scríobhamar as in shíul for example?


sean.mullen

I think it's because of the consonant cluster scr- at the beginning of the word. /S/ won't lenite if it's followed by certain consonants, such as /p/, /t/, /m/, etc, because it would supposedly be too hard to pronounce (as if that's ever stopped the Irish). And yet, the past tense of snámh is shnámh...


SatharnPHL

A screenshot from An Caighdeán Oifigiúil:

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.