1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Let us know when you go."

"Let us know when you go."

Translation:Gittiğinde bize haber ver.

July 25, 2015

10 Comments


mizinamo

Can you also say this with -ince somehow?

Sen gidince zaman bize haber ver, for example?

Or Sen gidince bize haber ver?


orde90

Your second sentence is correct. Gidince zaman... is wrong.

Gittiğinde bize haber ver.
Gittiğin zaman bize haber ver.
Gidince bize haber ver.

They all mean the same.


mizinamo

Thank you very much!


pluckingstrings

Why is "gittiğinizde" not accepted? Is that not the right form for siz?


AlexinNotTurkey

it is accepted. You may have had a mistake somewhere else :)


Berkant435392

Wouldn't "Gittiğinde haber ver" also make sense? I mean I always use this phrase without the "us", but that may be some sort of colloquialism too.


Selcen_Ozturk

this is a correct sentence. But missing an information given in the English sentence, "us". "Gittiğinde haber ver" doesn't really tell whom he should let know


SabineBergmann1

Can I form this sentence with "bilmek" instead of "haber vermek", for example "Gittiğinde bize bildirin" or does that change the sense?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is totally fine (and was a forgotten alternative). It has been added. :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.