1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi rimarkis, ke la vetero su…

"Mi rimarkis, ke la vetero subite fariĝis malvarma."

Translation:I noticed that the weather suddenly became cold.

July 25, 2015

8 Comments


PhillG2

the audio is too quick to understand


GastonDorren

Esperanto tense being relative (see https://goo.gl/PZf9FY), I would expect 'farigxas' in a subordinate sentence like this. Or alternatively, given that it says farigxis, I would expect it to mean 'had become cold'.


mihxal

Such relative tense is used in indirect speech and with some other verbs. "Fariĝas" would mean that the weather was becoming cold and I noticed it. What is the sense of the English sentence?


GastonDorren

As I understand it, the English sentence means that I noticed (in the past) that the weather was becoming cold (at that very same moment in the past). I would interpret the Esperanto sentence as meaning that I noticed (in the past) that the weather had become cold (at an earlier moment). But I'm not 100% sure about my interpretation of the English sentence, as I'm not a native speaker.


mihxal

"I would interpret the Esperanto sentence as meaning that I noticed (in the past) that the weather had become cold (at an earlier moment)."

Yes, it was an earlier moment but it could be almost the same time.


PatriciaJH

Native English Speaker here, New England version.
I'm with GastonDorron. [This is an edit -- coming back to this, I realized that GastonDorron is right.]

The English sentence happens in an indefinite time in the past, the narrative past. The action in that sentence -- noticing the cold -- happens in the narrative past's immediate present.

It's easier to understand with a little more context: "I was walking down the road. I noticed that the weather suddenly became cold." So as the narrator walks down the road, she notices the weather becoming cold; it's in her present.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.