"Universitatojinstruasartojnkajsciencojn."

Translation:Universities teach arts and sciences.

3 years ago

6 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

What arts could be meant here? To my Dutch/German ears, 'art' (kunst) refers to painting, sculpturing and the like - subjects not taught at university, in my world. But perhaps artoj includes other things?

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Interesa, dankon.

3 years ago

seveer
seveer

Also, the subjects you mention are, in fact, widely taught at universities in the U.S.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

In English 'arts' can refer to the liberal arts, AKA the humanities. I'm guessing the same is the case in Esperanto. 'Kunst' better translates into English as 'fine arts' (that is, art as you normally think of it).

3 years ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

Ĉu viaj germanaj oreloj ne iam kutimiĝis al la sono de "Kunsthochschule"? Mi opinias, ĉiu konas almenaŭ unu homon, kiu pli bone estus akceptita al "Kunsthochschule" ol iĝus diktatoro.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.