1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Universitatoj instruas artoj…

"Universitatoj instruas artojn kaj sciencojn."

Translation:Universities teach arts and sciences.

July 25, 2015

6 Comments


GastonDorren

What arts could be meant here? To my Dutch/German ears, 'art' (kunst) refers to painting, sculpturing and the like - subjects not taught at university, in my world. But perhaps artoj includes other things?

July 25, 2015

GastonDorren

Interesa, dankon.


seveer

Also, the subjects you mention are, in fact, widely taught at universities in the U.S.


talideon

In English 'arts' can refer to the liberal arts, AKA the humanities. I'm guessing the same is the case in Esperanto. 'Kunst' better translates into English as 'fine arts' (that is, art as you normally think of it).


Revilo_N

Ĉu viaj germanaj oreloj ne iam kutimiĝis al la sono de "Kunsthochschule"? Mi opinias, ĉiu konas almenaŭ unu homon, kiu pli bone estus akceptita al "Kunsthochschule" ol iĝus diktatoro.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.