"Jeg vil ikke kommentere det."

Translation:I do not want to comment on that.

July 25, 2015

11 Comments


GlenBo

How wuld one say 'I don't want to comment that.', without the 'on'?

July 25, 2015

Ravnin

Do you mean like the English "no comment" ?

That would be: ingen kommentar.

July 25, 2015

GlenBo

No, not really. How can I say "I don't want to comment that"? With the 'that' meaning a certain comment.

July 25, 2015

Ravnin

If someone gave me a comment I didn't want to comment on, I would reply with "det vil jeg ikke svare på" (I do not want to answer that).

or alternatively "det vil jeg ikke si noe om" (I do not want to say anything about that).

or "det vil jeg ikke uttale meg om". (I will not comment on that). Often used by people pestered by the media, say someone in the Police.

July 25, 2015

KiUlv

I cannot think of any time in English i would say "comment that" without a preposition in between ????

November 15, 2018

CommissarFeesh

Yeah, the more natural thing would be "I don't want to say that", or "I wouldn't make that comment".

November 24, 2018

DiaaV

Why is no preposition needed before det?

October 10, 2017

DjV5Ex0P

I think it is because "kommentere" means "comment on", with the preposition included in the verb.

March 16, 2018

MannuBeyHive

Why "I do not want to comment on this" was not accepted?

November 18, 2016

Luke_5.1991
  • det = that, it
  • dette = this
November 18, 2016

Kveldulfr

hvorden skulle jeg si, "i don't want to comment that," som om jeg ble fortalt å kommentere noe, men jeg vil ikke.

March 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.