1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil ikke kommentere det."

"Jeg vil ikke kommentere det."

Translation:I do not want to comment on that.

July 25, 2015

11 Comments


GlenBo

How wuld one say 'I don't want to comment that.', without the 'on'?


Ravnin

Do you mean like the English "no comment" ?

That would be: ingen kommentar.


GlenBo

No, not really. How can I say "I don't want to comment that"? With the 'that' meaning a certain comment.


Ravnin

If someone gave me a comment I didn't want to comment on, I would reply with "det vil jeg ikke svare på" (I do not want to answer that).

or alternatively "det vil jeg ikke si noe om" (I do not want to say anything about that).

or "det vil jeg ikke uttale meg om". (I will not comment on that). Often used by people pestered by the media, say someone in the Police.


KiUlv

I cannot think of any time in English i would say "comment that" without a preposition in between ????


CommissarFeesh

Yeah, the more natural thing would be "I don't want to say that", or "I wouldn't make that comment".


DiaaV

Why is no preposition needed before det?


DjV5Ex0P

I think it is because "kommentere" means "comment on", with the preposition included in the verb.


MannuBeyHive

Why "I do not want to comment on this" was not accepted?


Luke_5.1991
  • det = that, it
  • dette = this

Kveldulfr

hvorden skulle jeg si, "i don't want to comment that," som om jeg ble fortalt å kommentere noe, men jeg vil ikke.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.