"Jeg vil ikke kommentere det."

Translation:I do not want to comment on that.

3 years ago

10 Comments


GlenBo
GlenBo

How wuld one say 'I don't want to comment that.', without the 'on'?

3 years ago

Ravnin

Do you mean like the English "no comment" ?

That would be: ingen kommentar.

3 years ago

GlenBo
GlenBo

No, not really. How can I say "I don't want to comment that"? With the 'that' meaning a certain comment.

3 years ago

Ravnin

If someone gave me a comment I didn't want to comment on, I would reply with "det vil jeg ikke svare på" (I do not want to answer that).

or alternatively "det vil jeg ikke si noe om" (I do not want to say anything about that).

or "det vil jeg ikke uttale meg om". (I will not comment on that). Often used by people pestered by the media, say someone in the Police.

3 years ago

KiUlv
KiUlv

I cannot think of any time in English i would say "comment that" without a preposition in between ????

3 weeks ago

CommissarFeesh

Yeah, the more natural thing would be "I don't want to say that", or "I wouldn't make that comment".

2 weeks ago

DiaaV
DiaaV

Why is no preposition needed before det?

1 year ago

DjV5Ex0P

I think it is because "kommentere" means "comment on", with the preposition included in the verb.

8 months ago

MannuBeyHive
MannuBeyHive

Why "I do not want to comment on this" was not accepted?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod
  • det = that, it
  • dette = this
2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.