"Warten Sie nicht auf mich."

Translation:Do not wait for me.

12/30/2012, 8:06:45 PM

13 Comments


BenChug

Why is this not waiting on me instead of waiting ror me?

5/1/2014, 2:48:03 PM

RatedPGJax

If I was being asked translate this from English, I would have written, "Warten Sie night für mich". When do we use "für" for "for" and when do we use "auf". (Aside from this instance)

8/28/2014, 8:23:29 PM

WillCWC

I thought "Warten Sie nicht" is "They are not waiting", why does the English translation says "Do not wait"?

12/30/2012, 8:06:45 PM

ClarenBert

And the verb being located at the beginning of the sentence indicates that this is an imperative sentence

5/5/2013, 6:01:57 PM

QuintanillaJon

Did not know this, thanks!

4/10/2014, 12:54:09 AM

Konnoth

When 'Sie' has a capital 'S' it means the formal 'you'. (Unless it's at the start of a sentence, in which case you have to tell by context.)

1/10/2013, 10:01:51 PM

simeki

How do you say this informally?

10/28/2013, 3:21:50 PM

Oli0808

Wartet nicht auf mich.

3/26/2014, 10:18:47 PM

cristiansotov

I always forget imperative haha

11/8/2013, 3:58:37 AM

GeoMan2

Auf is not a dative prep., why mich and mir?

2/1/2015, 2:43:02 PM

Sack11

Warten auf is a verb+preposition combination in German which you need to remember. Whenever the verb warten comes it is always followed by auf and to whom you wait takes the accusative. (In this case you're asking some person not to wait for you. So its mich). z.B Ich warte auf ihn-I'm waiting for him

2/2/2015, 5:49:50 AM

GeoMan2

...not mir.

2/1/2015, 2:43:58 PM

yuri.makarevich

How do you a question: "Don't you wait for me?"

4/1/2015, 6:38:04 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.