1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Кожний підліток знає цей філ…

"Кожний підліток знає цей фільм."

Translation:Every teenager knows this movie.

July 25, 2015

10 Comments


JMsAuntie

What is the difference between кожень and кожний; when do you use which one? And thanks!


sagitta145

That's a really good question!

Firstly, small correction, кожен and кожний.

By the feeling my first response was, they are the same, but personally I use basically only кожен.

Googled it: http://kak-pravilno.net/kozhen-chi-kozhniy-yak-pravilno/

They say the same thing: both versions are correct and equal in their meaning, but кожен is used more often in practice. This word suits most of the cases, while кожний is more used in idioms or the like.


JMsAuntie

Thank you- for the answer and the spelling correction! I don't think I hear кожний much and use кожен myself- but I make a lot of mistakes so wanted to ask.


mizail

Why "Each teenager ..." is not correct?


sagitta145

Should be correct, report.


murlock1

Правільно будет “кожен”,а тут и варианта такого нет


sagitta145

1) Both versions are correct

2) Just checked: 23.07.2017 "кожен" is included in the correct answers. Maybe you made a mistake in something else, so it wasn't accepted for another reason.


qG7D2

Кожен, не кожний. Кожний - русизм, говорять "кожен"


sagitta145

Це не русизм, а синонім, інша форма.

http://sum.in.ua/s/kozhnyj

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.