"Onde ficam as tomadas?"

Translation:Where are the outlets?

October 17, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zallen1868

Do "onde fica" and "onde é" mean the same thing? I know that "onde está" is used for things that can move around. But, for objects that are always in one place, are both of these phrases correct?

October 17, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, they mean the same!

October 18, 2013

Jon_23

Not exactly, you can't use "onde é" for object fixed in a place. For example "onde é a chave do carro?" or "onde é o sofá?" are wrong, the correct will be "onde fica a chave do carro?" and "onde fica o sofá?". For places you can use both.

June 5, 2015

PinkyBrazil

Car keys are fixed in a place? Not in my house.

June 3, 2016

DREDWARD

OBRIGADO ! :)

July 21, 2015

barbaratorrance

an outlet is a socket

February 2, 2014

UserBob

I buy in outlets : "Ponta de Estoque". There are outlets in every places of town.

July 10, 2015

GlennaSol

That is a different meaning of the English word outlet. Don't know if the Portuguese word has the same meaning.

October 7, 2015

mapale.

On google traslate, Outlet is Saída or Loga in portugues, I didnt know about Tomada for Outlet, tomada is also Taken?

April 21, 2016

Scutigera

Saida is exit, and loja is store.

If we put "electrical outlet" into google translate we get tomada as well as these other suggestions in English:

outlet, wall socket, wall plug, electric outlet

I have heard English speakers say, "plug-in" too (as in making a noun out of the shortened sentence of, "where can I plug-in my phone?" now = "where is the plug-in?").

As for "take" as a translation, tomada is the past participle of the verb, tomar (to take):

http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-tomar

.

Anyway, "outlet" – as in the place people shop for supposedly cheaper versions of brand-names (such as factory seconds) – is a shortened version of, "factory outlet store" that has become part of the vernacular since about the 1990s so not that long but highly illustrative of how language flows (adding such everyday words now as "google" for instance).

June 13, 2017

diversifeer

To barbaratorrance. Quite right as both versions are accepted here.

May 4, 2016

lebanmyint

So fica is suitable for stationary things? I think I understand

March 9, 2014

phenger2

I have no idea if the word is etymologically related to "fix," but that's helped me to remember its meaning and it works in this case too: an outlet is fixed in place, it can't be placed anywhere other than where it is in the wall.

April 22, 2014

Scutigera

Almost as if they might be called, fixtures! :) :)

http://www.diyadvice.com/diy/electrical/fixtures/

Interestingly the above page calls tomado a receptacle which I do not believe I have seen in any of the discussions with tomado in them.

I agree though on how the associations helps to remember the words. :)

However, fixtures can be moved (with some effort as shown in the link above), added, or replaced; and often are in renovations and remodels.

July 23, 2017

Paulenrique

yes, that's it!

March 9, 2014

Yadavan

Can fica be used instead of é (in terms of location) in all cases or only in specific cases (such as when something is IN a wall?)

March 1, 2014

Lexflex

Is "where do they keep the outlets?" totally wrong? I gave that for an answer but I got it wrong

April 9, 2014

Coayuco

This English statement would imply that the outlets are stored when not in use.

May 28, 2014

Paulenrique

that would probably be "onde eles guardam as tomadas?"

April 9, 2014

ridefree

I'm now a bit confused by the hints. It says 'capture', 'plughole' or 'outlets' for 'tomadas'. Is the hole in the bath also a tomada? and why did it accept my effort of 'plugs', which is totally different from 'outlets' (sockets in UK English, the former being factory shops to us!). Obrigado!

February 4, 2015

Alyssontlb

No, the hole in the bath isn't a "tomada". "Tomada" in this case is "plug"(where you put a cable with eletric energy). Will be "capture", when is filming a movie a scene(take) is a "tomada" in portuguese.

February 13, 2015

ridefree

I think that's the problem Alysson, the 'plug' is the bit you put, the 'socket' is the bit in the wall you put it in.

February 15, 2015

Alyssontlb

So 'tomada' generally is "socket" not "plug" i have made a mistake with the words. (I am sorry about my english, i am a native portuguese speaker, but the english, i am learning yet.) However, the other cases that i said are correct.

Correcting: *No, the hole in the bath isn't a "tomada". "Tomada" in this case is "socket"(where you put a cable with eletric energy). Will be "capture", when is filming a movie a scene(take) is a "tomada" in portuguese too.

February 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Plug is on the end of the cable, socket is in the wall. In everyday UK EN plug is often used for socket, e.g. "where's the plug?"

    May 13, 2015

GlennaSol

    Here are some electronic terms that may be easier to remember: The plug is the male, the socket is female. These terms are often used to distinguish which part of a connection when electrical parts come together. Also used for water hoses. The nozzle is female, the faucet is male.

    October 7, 2015

TobyBartels

    In America, we often say ‘Where is the plug-in?’.

    November 29, 2015

kcmurphy

    Interesting. I haven't ever heard that one in the US.

    October 27, 2017

MelissaJuice

    To add insult to injury - I just translated this as "where are the tomatoes". Just thought I'd share.

    May 24, 2017

TBruce83

    Ficam means "are"? It thought sao meant "are"

    January 4, 2017

Paulenrique

    You can use "ficar" to talk about the location of unmovable things.

    January 4, 2017

21379769

    Are you sure we're not talking about tomatoes here!?!?

    March 31, 2018
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.