1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ми не працюємо у суботу і у …

"Ми не працюємо у суботу і у неділю."

Translation:We do not work on Saturday and Sunday.

July 25, 2015

7 Comments


goldy1992

In English we would usually say: on Saturday and Sunday.

Can you therefore say: у суботу і неділю ?


Shady_arc

Totally. For example:

  • Де ви були , Євгене Марковичу , в суботу та неділю сімнадцятого та вісімнадцятого серпня?
  • У нас тільки двічі на тиждень буває суд — в понеділок і четвер.

DavidDubin1

I thought that, rather than 'у суботу і у неділю', it should be 'у суботу й у неділю', ie. 'й' rather than 'і', since between two vowels. Is this optional? In general not important whether 'і' or 'й' be used?


sagitta145

У суботу й у неділю is better.

It's not obligatory though, it's a recommendation for melodic speech and beautiful writing.


DavidDubin1

Ok, that's interesting, thank you for your reply.


Gerald105030

Is it also appropriate to say "We did not work on Saturday and Sunday"? If not, what word(s) would need to be added to make that so?


sagitta145

That would be "Ми не працювали ..." (past tense)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.