"Ми не працюємо у суботу і у неділю."

Translation:We do not work on Saturday and Sunday.

July 25, 2015

7 Comments


goldy1992

In English we would usually say: on Saturday and Sunday.

Can you therefore say: у суботу і неділю ?

July 25, 2015

Shady_arc

Totally. For example:

  • Де ви були , Євгене Марковичу , в суботу та неділю сімнадцятого та вісімнадцятого серпня?
  • У нас тільки двічі на тиждень буває суд — в понеділок і четвер.
July 25, 2015

DavidDubin1

I thought that, rather than 'у суботу і у неділю', it should be 'у суботу й у неділю', ie. 'й' rather than 'і', since between two vowels. Is this optional? In general not important whether 'і' or 'й' be used?

July 17, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

У суботу й у неділю is better.

It's not obligatory though, it's a recommendation for melodic speech and beautiful writing.

January 26, 2019

DavidDubin1

Ok, that's interesting, thank you for your reply.

January 26, 2019

Gerald105030

Is it also appropriate to say "We did not work on Saturday and Sunday"? If not, what word(s) would need to be added to make that so?

October 21, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

That would be "Ми не працювали ..." (past tense)

January 26, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.