"L'aglio"

Translation:The garlic

December 30, 2012

124 Comments


TheJiralhanae

L'aglio is so hard to hear the voice say.

January 2, 2013

spaDmitry

It sounds like lalyo

April 14, 2014

Lionheart1827

Probably because the G is silent if I'm not mistaken

September 24, 2014

Muttley71

The 'g' is not silent. It's just part of a specific sound that in Italian is represented by 'gl' (please don't make it sound like 'l'. It's like the 'll' in Spanish).
See here for help with the pronunciations: http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/pronunciation/consonants/special-clusters.asp

January 4, 2016

zmjb1

When you say LL do you mean y soung or a g type sound link in the word gem. I ask because the LL sound has regional variations. Just want to learn properly

February 11, 2016

Muttley71

Well, I know nothing about regional variation of the "ll" sound in Spanish :-)
This video should help: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nB3AYv_R5d4

February 11, 2016

Jonahpeep

I didn't know that!

May 13, 2017

kalim_mandhal

Si, grazie

August 25, 2016

AlmeidaRayanne

No, is like 'lalhio'

March 22, 2015

CessieLou1

Yeah,Exactly.

April 11, 2016

Becky8878

Thank you.

April 24, 2016

AlmeidaRayanne

youre welcome! :)

May 4, 2016

Abi533244

For what

February 28, 2018

TalaMzayek

Exactly

August 22, 2015

xxDonutloveyxx

Thanks for helping out with the sound XD

April 13, 2016

VisibleReality

Same Here.

November 7, 2014

Abi533244

Not really

February 28, 2018

KevinFicht

O7.k..The

March 13, 2018

KevinFicht

J

March 13, 2018

francesca732113

Ya it does

December 30, 2016

aussie97

Yes, I totally agree. The voice is nearly incomprehensible.

April 10, 2013

DrFoard

Still quite bad. Sounds like "taglio" to me.

July 31, 2013

Sara_Balboul

Yes to me too !!

August 30, 2014

ladoctora66

Totally agree

May 6, 2014

hilaryllewellyn

I thought it was 'taglio' too!

July 21, 2014

Dusty_G

I thought it was daglio, which is close

December 5, 2014

xyphax

Feb 21 2014
It sounds perfect to my ear, but this is the first time I've seen this sentence or read this strand; I wonder if duoLingo fixed it? When you read this give me a bump up if it sounds good to you now (or a bump down if it doesn't.)

February 21, 2014

Khanxeption

I think it's like a 'l' sound but you do it on the roof of your mouth, like the 'y' sound.

June 3, 2016

killerman64

it is difficult, this is why it was put as a stand alone word

December 11, 2018

ardiealonzo

I repeat many times before I realized it is L' aglio

January 4, 2015

Barb16241

The G is silent

December 31, 2017

Abi533244

Right!

February 28, 2018

SamKevin

I heard it "l'olio" ..

August 15, 2014

diego151190

yes

April 5, 2016

donmarquito

Is simply "garlic" not an acceptable translation of this phrase? Isn't that why a sentence like "Il ragazzo mangia l'aglio" can be translated as either "The boy eats garlic" or "The boy eats the garlic"?

January 10, 2013

bradleyswissman

It's because of the articles "il", "lo", etc. If they weren't there, and if it were simply I; ragazzo mangia aglio", it would be "The boy eats garlic". "Il" and "lo" act here almost act as demonstratives. The boy eats the garlic, meaning he eats that garlic right there, or this garlic, or garlic he's holding in his hand. But I would agree that, sans context, it's very clunky. Ah well, the troubles of learning a new language! I only know the above from several years of Ancient Latin and Attic Greek. I'm only in Level 3 of Italian!!

December 18, 2013

Ilir38693

I am learning latin too,!!

March 12, 2016

marinara.sauce

I think "garlic" is an acceptable translation. But maybe Duolingo wants you to type "the garlic" just to check that you remember L' means the.

June 23, 2015

nuurah

Gli makes a sound very close to what is ll in spanish. Like in toalla.

October 7, 2014

kristi_marie6

Indeed it does. Whenever I see a double l in Italian, I automatically pronounce it with the 'ya' sound.

November 12, 2014

StevenUnga

I'm often surprised by the comments people have here. Considering the word "taglio" is not in the lesson and the fact that lessons basically repeat everything in 2-3 questions with different formats, why would this be expected? I understand the point is too learn to hear it but I think some test-taking intuition should be taken into account when making decisions.

October 31, 2014

kristi_marie6

The discussion does not come up for just the particular lesson, but any time that the word or phrase is used. I am not doing a lesson right now, I am doing the overall strengthening activity.

November 12, 2014

TamiHowe

Hey, y'all, these are basic, FREE lessons in a foreign language! It's a nice mix of learning grammar and usage, while picking up the translations and sentence structure along the way...of course it's a little confusing! If it were so easy, we could all just go to Italy and pick up the language on a week or so...have been to foreign countries, so just keep working at it. These lessons are good!

March 10, 2016

Hahn9

What is 'Garlic' ? I'm from brazil...

November 22, 2016

benton.1

It's "alho".

February 13, 2017

Robbadob

Garlic is a strong type of onion used in Italian cooking a lot. Also tastes like heaven on bread. The Portuguese word is alho.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garlic#Uses

February 26, 2019

ElContraba

Try to say L+J fast to get the GL sound :)

June 24, 2018

MichaelJor939005

Can someone break down this word so I can pronounce it easier. Anything with "Gli" is difficult.

September 14, 2014

jennybenny1024

You know if you actually tried it makes much more sense the only reason why i am on here is because i am going to Guatemala

July 7, 2015

Robbadob

But Guatemala isn't Italian? It's pretty much just spoken in Italy.

February 26, 2019

CalvinSusanto

The 'g' is silent?? Damn, my whole life has been a lie.

August 30, 2017

lukewr12

it sounds like l'olio to me...

October 27, 2013

MinervaPar

When do you use il, la, l'? And un and una?

February 19, 2015

J4WNEE

"Il" means "the" for masculine words, "la" means "the" for feminine words, and "l'" is used when the next word starts with a vowel. Un means "a" or "an" for a masculine words and "una" for feminine words.

March 8, 2015

italianjdl

How am I supposed to know l'aglio? I'm asked to translate when this is my first exposure to the word. Am I missing something?

April 10, 2015

TamiHowe

It's a quick way to get you into the language...no, you're not missing anything...it's part of the lesson, and will come up again if it hasn't been seen before. You're not supposed to get everything the very first time

March 10, 2016

VikingBoat

It is a fact that the Romans invaded Britain and that happened before the Barbarians. When the Celts got the Latin influence, words in the English Language started getting regular conjugations, as in the "ed" for past tenses. The Barbarians messed it up again, and so it remains until today. But there is a lot of Latin in the English language as the basic pillars of the language.

September 20, 2016

CynthiaNas7

There is a lot of Latin in the English language mostly due to the Norman (Northern French) invasion of 1066, bringing French (hence, late Latin) into England.

January 17, 2018

ElenaTraja

Thanks this really helped. I speak spanish and didnt know that a g is prounced like an ll.

November 30, 2017

KeviBevi1

It feels wierd that people think that italian is hard...i.m from Albania and i know english very well and i.m only 12 years old....i think that italian is easy cuz my language is the 5th most hard language so i think italian is easy cuz it has less grammar than Albanian and some words are the same.........the easiest language for me is english...it is very easy to teach ...it has a grammar that can be learned only in one day...heh!

August 18, 2018

JordanTard1

L'aglio is nearly impossible to hear, listened several times and all i heard was la

September 26, 2018

AdeKurniawan92

What is exactly the correct pronunciation of this word? It's so strange, because when my near was in normal range to my speaker it sounded like la-nyoo, but if I put my ear near the speaker, it sounded lalyo. Anyone experiencing the same? Need your thought guys :(

February 3, 2016

Helen840695

What does it mean Garlic?

July 16, 2017

ShinaBashirpour

Is too hard

August 1, 2017

SuhibAlazeeh

do we write this form all the time . i mean . if you have a word that starts with a vowel . do we need to write it always this form . wether we are using li or la ?

February 3, 2018

Muttley71

Every noun has only one matching article; articles are not interchangeable.
For aglio (masculine noun starting with a vowel), the article is l'. This form is kept even when the article is in a compound form with f.ex. a, di, da, in, su... -> all'aglio, dell'aglio, dall'aglio, nell'aglio, sull'aglio...

February 3, 2018

Abi533244

Yeah it does sound like lalyo

February 28, 2018

Janaki592132

Aphubjuhj

September 25, 2018

Erlaniux

Can anybody tell me why "la aglio" is incorrect? I mean it has the right article methinks.

March 25, 2014

dannygofwts

First it is il aglio because it's a masculine noun, second remember that when you have a noun which starts with a vowel you submit the il or la an put simply l' so it would be l'aglio

April 23, 2014

Muttley71

As you say, it's l'aglio not il aglio :-)

January 4, 2016

diogogomez

Actually, the L stands for Lo and not 'il', since aglio starts with a vowel. So, the o in Lo is dropped and you get L'aglio.

June 26, 2016

judderwocky

The audio are horrible on this sentence for me. EVERY time it comes up I think it says "Taglio"... >: (

August 29, 2014

crown_of_legends

Why did this come up in the Clitics-1 section???????

September 15, 2015

semitrombley

So is garlic super important in Italy? Garlic is low on my "food words I use" list

February 7, 2017

Carly960344

L'aglio is hard to say because you probably dont speak much Italian

June 11, 2017

mcmorelli

The slowed down audio is the same speed as the regular. Hearing the word for the first time was quite confusing.

September 5, 2014

RoshanRatn

The tips are turned off so I'm having to guess these words as I've never seen th before. Rather annoying...

October 25, 2014

Robbadob

The tips aren't a vocabulary section. They explain some of the grammar behind it and then throw words at you, you're meant to get them wrong the first time and then learn from that.

February 26, 2019

Ajnduolingo

Sounds like "lascio" to me :-)

February 1, 2015

CoralTheKa

Wow ima 7 year old and i made it this far!

June 12, 2016

Jeanette28456

What's the typo? Its not in a sentence so why woulda capital L be needed? Also, my phone can't do accent marks

August 16, 2016

Robbadob

There's no typo, they just decided to capitalise the l for stylistic reasons.

February 26, 2019

polyblasian

After reading the comments, I understand how the word is pronounced, but the audio (slow or otherwise) still sounds like "la".

October 10, 2016

juliette450834

my baby sister is allergic to garlic

January 4, 2018

DanielDamerau

this is really hard

January 26, 2018

alfonzo1

I agree with Gregg - in English one would say "garlic", not THE garlic.

May 26, 2013

Robbadob

Not if you want to talk about a specific piece of garlic. You don't say "the pizza" to refer to pizza in general, but you do when you're talking in specific. Same for everything else.

February 26, 2019

jevonte

R

October 14, 2014

Graciella1044

Its really hard to understand

January 1, 2015

Chrisdz1

Too hard to hear.

January 9, 2015

lingo4me12

the lack of spelling help is frustrating ie. keep spelling it wrong until you spell it right not my thing ! ARRR !!

January 16, 2015

J4WNEE

This one's going to be hard to pick out of a spoken sentence

March 8, 2015

GraciellaDisney

I could not hear that at all. It sounded like Laylio

April 19, 2015

DrWholockHolmes

Garlic is life

April 4, 2016

afyoung3083

Hmm b

May 11, 2016

Mitzke

Die Knoplauch

May 26, 2016

DaniloPer

it sounds like lay-something its so hard to hear

May 29, 2016

1040134033

it sounded like someone gurgling water and saying lalo to me

April 13, 2014

Dusty_G

this one is going to be stingky

December 5, 2014

ant302145

Command:TYPE AND NOT TO TRANSLATE

September 13, 2016

TroyPeralt

A forget abou it

October 14, 2016

Rowan820061

Lalio

March 8, 2017

piper843411

I heard lalo

March 18, 2017

chaalu

finish the damn sentence ❤❤❤❤❤

April 6, 2017

pbshiva

It sounded like la

April 11, 2017

Carly960344

hi

June 11, 2017

Dusty_G

I hear Lolio

December 5, 2014

1048030372

It's heard lallo/lallio !!

January 3, 2015

christfan

?j?.oyrfkfadghjhdxx! L!ll ?Zsh !Jkka?,,. OkmhmZSfhjZxcnijl?Dv ?

February 7, 2015

jennybenny1024

Unlike any of you people

July 7, 2015

buse427721
December 19, 2015

ToilertBaw

Yayayayyay

December 27, 2015

gregg

In English you would never say "The garlic". One would simply say "garlic"

December 30, 2012

naten

"Now, saute the garlic."

December 30, 2012

knippelm

oh, snap

December 31, 2012

naten

LOL -- sorry, I didn't mean to be that snarky.

December 31, 2012

Lisagnipura

Ciao naten: Your example was a good way to show that we DO say THE garlic. No need to apologize. Besides, I don't know what "snap" means in knippelm's comment. (??)

October 28, 2013

MystMustache

Ciao, Lisagnipura. "Oh Snap!" is a slang phrase in American English. It is used when a person insults or retorts someone so well that it invokes respect from your peers. In the context above, it's a retort.

October 30, 2013

donmarquito

Sure, that's correct. So is "I like garlic." Since "L'aglio" is presented without any context, both should be acceptable translations. And I do think one would be more likely to see "garlic" standing on its own like that (e.g. on a shopping list) than "the garlic" which is what I think Gregg was getting at.

July 31, 2013

Guillem91

True. The use of the definite article in English is very different from that of Romance languages. I teach English to Spanish and Catalan speakers, and they generally overuse "the"

October 19, 2014

Lisagnipura

Ciao gregg: Never say never. Scenario: RICCARDO: What flavor did you like best in the spaghetti? LUIGI: The garlic. So, we DO say THE garlic. Ciao.

October 28, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.