"L'aglio"

Translation:The garlic

December 30, 2012

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheJiralhanae

L'aglio is so hard to hear the voice say.


spaDmitry

It sounds like lalyo


Lionheart1827

Probably because the G is silent if I'm not mistaken


Muttley_

The 'g' is not silent. It's just part of a specific sound that in Italian is represented by 'gl' (please don't make it sound like 'l'. It's not even like the 'll' in Spanish).
See here for help with the pronunciations: http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/pronunciation/consonants/special-clusters.asp


zmjb1

When you say LL do you mean y soung or a g type sound link in the word gem. I ask because the LL sound has regional variations. Just want to learn properly


Muttley_

Well, I know nothing about regional variation of the "ll" sound in Spanish :-)
This video should help: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nB3AYv_R5d4


AlmeidaRayanne

No, is like 'lalhio'


AlmeidaRayanne

youre welcome! :)


xxDonutloveyxx

Thanks for helping out with the sound XD


aussie97

Yes, I totally agree. The voice is nearly incomprehensible.


DrFoard

Still quite bad. Sounds like "taglio" to me.


cxo3

Sounds like l'ahnew to me (I hear an 'n')


Khanxeption

I think it's like a 'l' sound but you do it on the roof of your mouth, like the 'y' sound.


ardiealonzo

I repeat many times before I realized it is L' aglio


killerman64

it is difficult, this is why it was put as a stand alone word


rob244586

Sounds like la. Full volume, slowed down. Just la


Nadine294614

They need to keep one voice for each lesson. I agree. I couldn't understand what was being said


Muttley_

Having different voices actually helps with the understanding of a foreign language.
Using the same voice would be like repeating the same sentence over and over: when facing a conversation in real life that would not help.


donmarquito

Is simply "garlic" not an acceptable translation of this phrase? Isn't that why a sentence like "Il ragazzo mangia l'aglio" can be translated as either "The boy eats garlic" or "The boy eats the garlic"?


bradleyswissman

It's because of the articles "il", "lo", etc. If they weren't there, and if it were simply I; ragazzo mangia aglio", it would be "The boy eats garlic". "Il" and "lo" act here almost act as demonstratives. The boy eats the garlic, meaning he eats that garlic right there, or this garlic, or garlic he's holding in his hand. But I would agree that, sans context, it's very clunky. Ah well, the troubles of learning a new language! I only know the above from several years of Ancient Latin and Attic Greek. I'm only in Level 3 of Italian!!


marinara.sauce

I think "garlic" is an acceptable translation. But maybe Duolingo wants you to type "the garlic" just to check that you remember L' means the.


nuurah

Gli makes a sound very close to what is ll in spanish. Like in toalla.


kristi_marie6

Indeed it does. Whenever I see a double l in Italian, I automatically pronounce it with the 'ya' sound.


Muttley_

Better than nothing, but it's not the same sound.
In IPA: aglio [ˈaʎʎo] vs Spanish calle [ka'ʎe]


TamiHowe

Hey, y'all, these are basic, FREE lessons in a foreign language! It's a nice mix of learning grammar and usage, while picking up the translations and sentence structure along the way...of course it's a little confusing! If it were so easy, we could all just go to Italy and pick up the language on a week or so...have been to foreign countries, so just keep working at it. These lessons are good!


StevenUnga

I'm often surprised by the comments people have here. Considering the word "taglio" is not in the lesson and the fact that lessons basically repeat everything in 2-3 questions with different formats, why would this be expected? I understand the point is too learn to hear it but I think some test-taking intuition should be taken into account when making decisions.


kristi_marie6

The discussion does not come up for just the particular lesson, but any time that the word or phrase is used. I am not doing a lesson right now, I am doing the overall strengthening activity.


Hahn9

What is 'Garlic' ? I'm from brazil...


Robbadob

Garlic is a strong type of onion used in Italian cooking a lot. Also tastes like heaven on bread. The Portuguese word is alho.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garlic#Uses


MichaelJor939005

Can someone break down this word so I can pronounce it easier. Anything with "Gli" is difficult.


bonjourtlm

The 'g' is silent?? Damn, my whole life has been a lie.


JordanTard1

L'aglio is nearly impossible to hear, listened several times and all i heard was la


kajsao

Can't hear what the voice says.


lukewr12

it sounds like l'olio to me...


MinervaPar

When do you use il, la, l'? And un and una?


J4WNEE

"Il" means "the" for masculine words, "la" means "the" for feminine words, and "l'" is used when the next word starts with a vowel. Un means "a" or "an" for a masculine words and "una" for feminine words.


VikingBoat

It is a fact that the Romans invaded Britain and that happened before the Barbarians. When the Celts got the Latin influence, words in the English Language started getting regular conjugations, as in the "ed" for past tenses. The Barbarians messed it up again, and so it remains until today. But there is a lot of Latin in the English language as the basic pillars of the language.


CynthiaNas7

There is a lot of Latin in the English language mostly due to the Norman (Northern French) invasion of 1066, bringing French (hence, late Latin) into England.


ElenaTraja

Thanks this really helped. I speak spanish and didnt know that a g is prounced like an ll.


SuhibAlazeeh

do we write this form all the time . i mean . if you have a word that starts with a vowel . do we need to write it always this form . wether we are using li or la ?


Muttley_

Every noun has only one matching article; articles are not interchangeable.
For aglio (masculine noun starting with a vowel), the article is l'. This form is kept even when the article is in a compound form with f.ex. a, di, da, in, su... -> all'aglio, dell'aglio, dall'aglio, nell'aglio, sull'aglio...


ElContraba

Try to say L+J fast to get the GL sound :)


Snow_Lunar

I only heard aglio


Eva_347

What does garlic mean? (I`m not English)


Justicekoala17

Sounded like Lalio


rob244586

L'aglio is totally inaudible.


BarthaPatricia

Does "aglio" have a plural form?


LoveM_K

Am I the only one hwo hears "p" sound at the starting?


KandisNZ

That's not even close.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.