"L'aglio"

Translation:The garlic

December 30, 2012

138 Comments


TheJiralhanae

L'aglio is so hard to hear the voice say.


spaDmitry

It sounds like lalyo


Lionheart1827

Probably because the G is silent if I'm not mistaken


Muttley_

The 'g' is not silent. It's just part of a specific sound that in Italian is represented by 'gl' (please don't make it sound like 'l'. It's like the 'll' in Spanish).
See here for help with the pronunciations: http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/pronunciation/consonants/special-clusters.asp


zmjb1

When you say LL do you mean y soung or a g type sound link in the word gem. I ask because the LL sound has regional variations. Just want to learn properly


Muttley_

Well, I know nothing about regional variation of the "ll" sound in Spanish :-)
This video should help: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nB3AYv_R5d4


Jonahpeep

I didn't know that!


AlmeidaRayanne

No, is like 'lalhio'


AlmeidaRayanne

youre welcome! :)


xxDonutloveyxx

Thanks for helping out with the sound XD


aussie97

Yes, I totally agree. The voice is nearly incomprehensible.


DrFoard

Still quite bad. Sounds like "taglio" to me.


hilaryllewellyn

I thought it was 'taglio' too!


Dusty_G

I thought it was daglio, which is close


xyphax

Feb 21 2014
It sounds perfect to my ear, but this is the first time I've seen this sentence or read this strand; I wonder if duoLingo fixed it? When you read this give me a bump up if it sounds good to you now (or a bump down if it doesn't.)


cxo3

Sounds like l'ahnew to me (I hear an 'n')


Khanxeption

I think it's like a 'l' sound but you do it on the roof of your mouth, like the 'y' sound.


ardiealonzo

I repeat many times before I realized it is L' aglio


killerman64

it is difficult, this is why it was put as a stand alone word


rob244586

Sounds like la. Full volume, slowed down. Just la


SamKevin

I heard it "l'olio" ..


donmarquito

Is simply "garlic" not an acceptable translation of this phrase? Isn't that why a sentence like "Il ragazzo mangia l'aglio" can be translated as either "The boy eats garlic" or "The boy eats the garlic"?


bradleyswissman

It's because of the articles "il", "lo", etc. If they weren't there, and if it were simply I; ragazzo mangia aglio", it would be "The boy eats garlic". "Il" and "lo" act here almost act as demonstratives. The boy eats the garlic, meaning he eats that garlic right there, or this garlic, or garlic he's holding in his hand. But I would agree that, sans context, it's very clunky. Ah well, the troubles of learning a new language! I only know the above from several years of Ancient Latin and Attic Greek. I'm only in Level 3 of Italian!!


Ilir38693

I am learning latin too,!!


marinara.sauce

I think "garlic" is an acceptable translation. But maybe Duolingo wants you to type "the garlic" just to check that you remember L' means the.


nuurah

Gli makes a sound very close to what is ll in spanish. Like in toalla.


kristi_marie6

Indeed it does. Whenever I see a double l in Italian, I automatically pronounce it with the 'ya' sound.


TamiHowe

Hey, y'all, these are basic, FREE lessons in a foreign language! It's a nice mix of learning grammar and usage, while picking up the translations and sentence structure along the way...of course it's a little confusing! If it were so easy, we could all just go to Italy and pick up the language on a week or so...have been to foreign countries, so just keep working at it. These lessons are good!


StevenUnga

I'm often surprised by the comments people have here. Considering the word "taglio" is not in the lesson and the fact that lessons basically repeat everything in 2-3 questions with different formats, why would this be expected? I understand the point is too learn to hear it but I think some test-taking intuition should be taken into account when making decisions.


kristi_marie6

The discussion does not come up for just the particular lesson, but any time that the word or phrase is used. I am not doing a lesson right now, I am doing the overall strengthening activity.


Hahn9

What is 'Garlic' ? I'm from brazil...


Robbadob

Garlic is a strong type of onion used in Italian cooking a lot. Also tastes like heaven on bread. The Portuguese word is alho.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garlic#Uses


MichaelJor939005

Can someone break down this word so I can pronounce it easier. Anything with "Gli" is difficult.


jennybenny1024

You know if you actually tried it makes much more sense the only reason why i am on here is because i am going to Guatemala


Robbadob

But Guatemala isn't Italian? It's pretty much just spoken in Italy.


CalvinSusanto

The 'g' is silent?? Damn, my whole life has been a lie.


Muttley_

The g is not silent: it's just representing a different sound when followed by l.
You wouldn't say that the 't' is silent in 'the', right?


kajsao

Can't hear what the voice says.


lukewr12

it sounds like l'olio to me...


MinervaPar

When do you use il, la, l'? And un and una?


J4WNEE

"Il" means "the" for masculine words, "la" means "the" for feminine words, and "l'" is used when the next word starts with a vowel. Un means "a" or "an" for a masculine words and "una" for feminine words.


VikingBoat

It is a fact that the Romans invaded Britain and that happened before the Barbarians. When the Celts got the Latin influence, words in the English Language started getting regular conjugations, as in the "ed" for past tenses. The Barbarians messed it up again, and so it remains until today. But there is a lot of Latin in the English language as the basic pillars of the language.


CynthiaNas7

There is a lot of Latin in the English language mostly due to the Norman (Northern French) invasion of 1066, bringing French (hence, late Latin) into England.


ElenaTraja

Thanks this really helped. I speak spanish and didnt know that a g is prounced like an ll.


SuhibAlazeeh

do we write this form all the time . i mean . if you have a word that starts with a vowel . do we need to write it always this form . wether we are using li or la ?


Muttley_

Every noun has only one matching article; articles are not interchangeable.
For aglio (masculine noun starting with a vowel), the article is l'. This form is kept even when the article is in a compound form with f.ex. a, di, da, in, su... -> all'aglio, dell'aglio, dall'aglio, nell'aglio, sull'aglio...


ElContraba

Try to say L+J fast to get the GL sound :)


JordanTard1

L'aglio is nearly impossible to hear, listened several times and all i heard was la


Snow_Lunar

I only heard aglio


SorabhKhullar

He pronounced..lalgio


Zoe_germany

What does garlic mean? (I`m not English)


Sophiekoala17

Sounded like Lalio


rob244586

L'aglio is totally inaudible.


italianjdl

How am I supposed to know l'aglio? I'm asked to translate when this is my first exposure to the word. Am I missing something?


TamiHowe

It's a quick way to get you into the language...no, you're not missing anything...it's part of the lesson, and will come up again if it hasn't been seen before. You're not supposed to get everything the very first time


AdeKurniawan92

What is exactly the correct pronunciation of this word? It's so strange, because when my near was in normal range to my speaker it sounded like la-nyoo, but if I put my ear near the speaker, it sounded lalyo. Anyone experiencing the same? Need your thought guys :(


Helen840695

What does it mean Garlic?


KeviBevi1

It feels wierd that people think that italian is hard...i.m from Albania and i know english very well and i.m only 12 years old....i think that italian is easy cuz my language is the 5th most hard language so i think italian is easy cuz it has less grammar than Albanian and some words are the same.........the easiest language for me is english...it is very easy to teach ...it has a grammar that can be learned only in one day...heh!


JohnWheatl6

Is L'aglio masculine or feminine? I don't get these Lo's and i's and stuff. How do you know gender?


TimoMerio

I heard "l'ario" but was forced to tell a lie.


AnthonyPet222089

I have angel for this word.


Erlaniux

Can anybody tell me why "la aglio" is incorrect? I mean it has the right article methinks.


dannygofwts

First it is il aglio because it's a masculine noun, second remember that when you have a noun which starts with a vowel you submit the il or la an put simply l' so it would be l'aglio


Muttley_

As you say, it's l'aglio not il aglio :-)


diogogomez

Actually, the L stands for Lo and not 'il', since aglio starts with a vowel. So, the o in Lo is dropped and you get L'aglio.


benton.1

"Lo" is only used before masculine words that start with certain letters like z, s + consonant, w,y,z, ps, pn. L' is used with both masculine and feminine words that begin with vowels.


judderwocky

The audio are horrible on this sentence for me. EVERY time it comes up I think it says "Taglio"... >: (


crown_of_legends

Why did this come up in the Clitics-1 section???????


semitrombley

So is garlic super important in Italy? Garlic is low on my "food words I use" list


Carly960344

L'aglio is hard to say because you probably dont speak much Italian


Abi533244

Yeah it does sound like lalyo


mcmorelli

The slowed down audio is the same speed as the regular. Hearing the word for the first time was quite confusing.


RoshanRatn

The tips are turned off so I'm having to guess these words as I've never seen th before. Rather annoying...


Robbadob

The tips aren't a vocabulary section. They explain some of the grammar behind it and then throw words at you, you're meant to get them wrong the first time and then learn from that.


Ajnduolingo

Sounds like "lascio" to me :-)


CoralTheKa

Wow ima 7 year old and i made it this far!


Jeanette28456

What's the typo? Its not in a sentence so why woulda capital L be needed? Also, my phone can't do accent marks


Robbadob

There's no typo, they just decided to capitalise the l for stylistic reasons.


polyblasian

After reading the comments, I understand how the word is pronounced, but the audio (slow or otherwise) still sounds like "la".


juliette060606

my baby sister is allergic to garlic


alfonzo1

I agree with Gregg - in English one would say "garlic", not THE garlic.


Robbadob

Not if you want to talk about a specific piece of garlic. You don't say "the pizza" to refer to pizza in general, but you do when you're talking in specific. Same for everything else.


Graciella1044

Its really hard to understand


Chrisdz1

Too hard to hear.


lingo4me12

the lack of spelling help is frustrating ie. keep spelling it wrong until you spell it right not my thing ! ARRR !!


J4WNEE

This one's going to be hard to pick out of a spoken sentence


Mitzke

Die Knoplauch


DaniloPer

it sounds like lay-something its so hard to hear


1040134033

it sounded like someone gurgling water and saying lalo to me


Dusty_G

this one is going to be stingky


GraciellaDisney

I could not hear that at all. It sounded like Laylio


ant302145

Command:TYPE AND NOT TO TRANSLATE


chaalu

finish the damn sentence ❤❤❤❤❤


pbshiva

It sounded like la


1048030372

It's heard lallo/lallio !!


christfan

?j?.oyrfkfadghjhdxx! L!ll ?Zsh !Jkka?,,. OkmhmZSfhjZxcnijl?Dv ?


jennybenny1024

Unlike any of you people


gregg

In English you would never say "The garlic". One would simply say "garlic"


naten

"Now, saute the garlic."


naten

LOL -- sorry, I didn't mean to be that snarky.


Lisagnipura

Ciao naten: Your example was a good way to show that we DO say THE garlic. No need to apologize. Besides, I don't know what "snap" means in knippelm's comment. (??)


MystMustache

Ciao, Lisagnipura. "Oh Snap!" is a slang phrase in American English. It is used when a person insults or retorts someone so well that it invokes respect from your peers. In the context above, it's a retort.


donmarquito

Sure, that's correct. So is "I like garlic." Since "L'aglio" is presented without any context, both should be acceptable translations. And I do think one would be more likely to see "garlic" standing on its own like that (e.g. on a shopping list) than "the garlic" which is what I think Gregg was getting at.


Guillem91

True. The use of the definite article in English is very different from that of Romance languages. I teach English to Spanish and Catalan speakers, and they generally overuse "the"


Lisagnipura

Ciao gregg: Never say never. Scenario: RICCARDO: What flavor did you like best in the spaghetti? LUIGI: The garlic. So, we DO say THE garlic. Ciao.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.