1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Déanann Pól staidéar ar an c…

"Déanann Pól staidéar ar an cheimic agus ar an fhisic."

Translation:Paul studies chemistry and physics.

July 25, 2015

7 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

He is studying to become an evil scientist!


Joshua807325

Ar an gceimic, agus ar an bhfisic, as well?


Sean_Roy

This is Ulster Irish (with the lenition following the definite article after a preposition). The Caighdeán Oifigiúil is eclipsis in this situation.


RWWTaylor

That's what I was told in the Irish sentence that popped up on my screen today.


larryone

The next Heisenberg


MacBeatha

Is there any reason why after an entire course of "Central System" mutations, this lone exercise adopts the Ulster pattern?


ProinsiasOFoghlu

Come on give me a break, how are we supposed to know which dialect to use!

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26605097

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.