"Eu uso sabão branco."

Translation:I use white soap.

October 17, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZackAllen007

Is there any difference between sabão and sabonete? Is one a bar and the other liquid, for example?


Paulenrique

no. we have sabonete em barra and líquido as well as sabão em barra, pó and líquido. Sabonetes smell sweet and are used mainly for taking a shower, and sabão for washing the clothes.


mahankr

Is it just me, or does the audio make "uso" sound like "muso?"


roopalkgupta

Yes, it sounds something like, "eu muso sabdão branco". Heard it so many times, and lastly skipped it.


AntonioSou45770

Euuso, (junto, liason). as in: is not and isn't. Eu uso sabão branco - in fast speak : Eúso sabon brancu (Phonetics)


EnjiBenji98

Not even that close! I think we should report it :)


Scutigera

Sounds great now with the new voice. In fact, I think this is the best of all of them I have heard so far (especially the sabão branco bit). :)


KTKee-EnglishEng

Sounded like eloosoo to me. I would never have got it by ear. This audio sounds more phonetic.


FrostburnSpirit

It sounds like "luso" to me


Rogertcb

It sounded like "Eu uso sabam branco" to me and was marked correct. Listened several times and there's definately an 'm' sound on the end of "saba(m)"


Endverbraucher

I can confirm this for the slower female voice, not for the faster one.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.