1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We own a historic house."

"We own a historic house."

Translation:Vi eier et historisk hus.

July 25, 2015

16 Comments


Velotour

Hvorfor ikke "et historiskt hus" med -t ? Slik som i "et stort smörbröd"?


JenniferTauber

Adjectives ending with -isk don't add -t in the neuter


CodyWall

Do 'et' and 'en' have rules or should i just memorize the words they go with?


Brijsven

et is used with neutral-gendered nouns.

  • et hus -- "a house"

  • huset -- "the house"

en is used with common-gendered nouns (i.e. masculine and/or feminine nouns)

ei is used with feminine-gendered nouns, however it is not longer required to utilise this article with feminine nouns in Standard Bokmål. Feminine nouns are now mixed with Masculine nouns and are considered common-gendered nouns, which utilise en. You can select your preference of article with feminine-gendered nouns:

  • ei/en bok -- "a book"

  • boka/boken -- "the book"

Due to the presence of multiple forms used for feminine nouns, and the many situations where a word's form must be modified before a definite suffix is appended, it would be more efficient and worthwhile to learn a noun's gender (in lieu of merely learning which articles/demonstratives pair with it) when you are learning the noun itself. Consider the following:

  • et hus -- "a house"

  • huset -- "the house"

  • det historisk huset -- "the historic house"

  • en/ei jente -- "a girl"

  • jenten/jenta -- "the girl"

While in German you must consider more than merely a noun's gender (e.g. case), in Norwegian the matter is less complex; however, some forms of a noun are identical to other forms, and this must be taken into consideration. Moreover, mentally associating a grammatical gender with a noun should very well prove much more worthwhile throughout your studies.

This website is a great resource for finding a noun's gender and the various forms it can take, with regards to grammatical gender, definiteness and number. http://ordbok.uib.no/


Vision_From_Afar

I said "en historisk hus" (and obviously screwed up the en/et), but it's telling me it should have been bolig instead of hus. Is that just because I used "en" instead of "et"?


fehrerdef

maybe that's the reason. They proposed an answer as close as possible to yours (according to some obscure criterion). This way only the last word had to be replaced :-)


Barentsz89

Is "Vi har" not enough similat to "vi eier"??


Ravnin

"Vi har" would translate into "we have".

It is correct in a sense, but this sentence is about ownership, so "vi eier" is used.


Barentsz89

Yes, of course, but I think that "Vi har" should be added as correct answer.....try to think a real situation in which a new-speaker can be into


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can have something that belongs to someone else though. You can own something that you lent to someone else and then you don't actually have it now. It might work for this particular sentence perhaps, but I wouldn't want to mislead a new speaker. We have a historic house in our town, but we don't own it.


GrandmaDoll

I think of it like this: the 1st implies a temporary arrangement, the 2nd a more permanent one. "I have" something (for now) vs. "I own" something (forever). I hope this helps.


fehrerdef

what is wrong with "we possess" instead of "we own"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it. Each can be used, but there are situations in which they cannot both be used.. For this sentence, we would more commonly use "own". "possess" is also used with qualities, abilities and skills. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/possess

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/own

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started