Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ona yardım edebiliriz."

Translation:We can help him.

3 years ago

6 Comments


leyla408034

Okay...may anyone explain the suffix

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Of which word?

Ona = (to) him, dative of "o".

yardım = help

yardım edebiliriz = we can help

etmek = to do

edebilmek = to be able to do (-ebil = can, able to)

edebilir = he can do (aorist tense)

edebiliriz = we can do (aorist tense)

ed-ebil-ir-iz.

3 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

If the verb is "edemek" then wouldn't the root be "ede-"? Which would in turn conjugate to "edeyebiliriz". Since the root ends in a vowel isn't the y in -(y)Abil used?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The verb is not edemek but etmek.

The "t" turns into a "d" before a vowel, so "ediyorum, edebilir, ederim" but stays "t" before a consonant, so "ettik, etsen".

2 years ago

eahuntley

Could this also translate as "we could help him", given the use of aorist / genis tense?

7 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think that would be "edebilirdik"

6 months ago