1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg må leie en bil."

"Jeg leie en bil."

Translation:I need to rent a car.

July 25, 2015

9 Comments


maehovland

what is the difference between må meaning need and trenger, which if I remember right, also means the same thing?


PookaGar

How does one distinguish "rent (for oneself)" vs. "rent (out)"? I guess context can usually do it... does one say, "Jeg vil leie huset mitt"?

It's also showing "hold hands with" as a translation. "Jeg vil leie deg" seems dangerously ambiguous... :P


Deliciae

å leie = to rent
å leie ut = to rent out

While I've never run into any confusion IRL, we do get interesting answer suggestions in the vein of "I hold hands with a house." and "The man rents his son." here on Duo. ;)


JohannesPortillo

Why didn't it accept "I must rent a car" ?


teakanne

Is "å leie" necessarily "to rent", or can it be "to borrow" too? It only accepts the former.


vildand91

"å leie" - "to rent"

"Å låne - "to borrow"

The meaning is quite different - wether it is a favor (låne) or money involved (leie). Therefore, you can't use these verbs interchangeably.


arne.kaldhusdal

Regarding the money aspect, note that "a loan" is "et lån" and you thus also use the verb "låne" when raising a loan, e.g "å låne penger av/fra banken".


GhislainSa10

Why WANT is not accepted instead of NEED for MÅ ?. Why make it simple when you can make it complicated !!!


arne.kaldhusdal

"må" corresponds to "must" or"need to" in English. "want" is not a valid translation.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.