Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg må leie en bil."

Translation:I need to rent a car.

3 years ago

8 Comments


PookaGar
PookaGar

How does one distinguish "rent (for oneself)" vs. "rent (out)"? I guess context can usually do it... does one say, "Jeg vil leie huset mitt"?

It's also showing "hold hands with" as a translation. "Jeg vil leie deg" seems dangerously ambiguous... :P

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

å leie = to rent
å leie ut = to rent out

While I've never run into any confusion IRL, we do get interesting answer suggestions in the vein of "I hold hands with a house." and "The man rents his son." here on Duo. ;)

2 years ago

maehovland
maehovland

what is the difference between må meaning need and trenger, which if I remember right, also means the same thing?

2 years ago

iFalcon720

I believe må is more like must, while trenger is need. In English we can use them both pretty interchangeably.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Correct. Both can translate to "need (to)" in English, but they are never interchangeable in Norwegian.

"Må" is a modal auxiliary verb, which means that it's always modifying another verb, and cannot be the main verb of a sentence.

= must, have to, need to
trenge = need, require, be in need of

2 years ago

teakanne

Is "å leie" necessarily "to rent", or can it be "to borrow" too? It only accepts the former.

3 years ago

vildand91

"å leie" - "to rent"

"Å låne - "to borrow"

The meaning is quite different - wether it is a favor (låne) or money involved (leie). Therefore, you can't use these verbs interchangeably.

3 years ago

arne.kaldhusdal
arne.kaldhusdal

Regarding the money aspect, note that "a loan" is "et lån" and you thus also use the verb "låne" when raising a loan, e.g "å låne penger av/fra banken".

1 year ago