"¿Quiénessontusabogados?"

Translation:Who are your lawyers?

5 years ago

48 Comments


jindr004
jindr004

Oye. I am afraid to step in here a little, but I think that this time Duo has it right. Given the problems of translating across languages, this fight of solicitor v. lawyer * makes sense. Given the differences in legal systems however, it does not. One needs recognize that Spain and Latin America use the Latin/Germanic legal system rather than the Anglo-Saxon Common Law system. Given the differences in the division of responsibilities between the two it is impossible to claim that an abogado is the Spanish parallel of the English solicitor.

ABOGADO: Se encarga de la representación técnica ante los juzgados. Esto significa que es quien representa al cliente directamente ante el juez y puede presentar informes, alegatos, etc. Disfruta de poder de representación de su cliente y ejerce la defensa o argumentación necesarias en las comparecencias.

Source

One might argue that the title Barrister is a better match, but given my experiences working with abogados here in Peru, I can tell you that an abogado has many of the same tasks and responsibilities as the solicitor. In short, it is apples and oranges. For that reason the better term is that of the general category "lawyer" rather than a specific role within the legal system.

If you are dubious I encourage you to click through on that link. It is the blog of Official Judicial Translators and they are very clear on this issue.

*` I would pay to see that.

3 years ago

fredfrombelgium

In your different translations of 'abogados' you give also 'solicitors'. But when I give that as an answer, you say it is NOT CORRECT ?!

5 years ago

bradyoder
bradyoder

"Solicitor" is British English. In this case (& others, probably?), I think Duolingo has an American English bias.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Does solicitor mean the same as "lawyer" or "attorney" though? The word certainly exists in North American English, but it means something different.

5 years ago

rachelbee03

In the US, we just have lawyers. However, in much of the world, there are two kinds of lawyers: barristers and solicitors. Very different from the common US meaning for the word "solicitor," which can refer to door-to-door salesmen.

5 years ago

ReneeLawley

In British English, they are the same.

3 years ago

Nokkenbuer

There are many types of lawyers. Barristers and solicitors are types of lawyers in the United Kingdom. An attorney (or attorney-at-law) is a professional lawyer who passed the bar exam and is qualified to provide legal representation. A lawyer is any person who is in or has passed law school, and includes all the aforementioned types of lawyers.

In Spanish, I am only aware of one term, which means "lawyer": abogado. I'm not sure if there are any distinct terms for types of lawyers like in the United States or United Kingdom.

3 years ago

Paulalock

Three years later (22 June 2016) I got en email from Duo to say "solicitors" is now acepted. Thanks to all who reported it.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Duolingo is clearly written by Americans. Keep reporting until they fix it.

4 years ago

Lily850537

like when animals meant stupid i typed that and it was wrong

1 year ago

KJMT17

HAHAHA

8 months ago

suezq
suezq

stop bickering you lot! I have enough problems here as a Brit living in Spain. Latin American Spanish and North American English- Grrrr. Sometimes I'm tearing my hair out!

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, look at it this way. You are learning two languages in your effort of studying just one. A "two fer!" Whoa! That's a pretty good deal. Can't go wrong with that. And if you ever visit the US, or if the US gets around to invading your country, you'll be able to understand what the Yankies are saying.

4 years ago

rspreng

fredfrombelgium, this sort of thing happens on a regular basis in Duolingo. Es mucho frustrado!! Sometimes the very first suggested definition is not accepted.

5 years ago

SuperBosco458

Nelson and Murdock. Avocados at law.

3 years ago

thebigh13

Why is "advocates" not an acceptable answer?

5 years ago

tcgreen92

Fed up of this US English Bias. So many times I put the right thing only for it to come up wrong. In this case "Who are your solicitors?" is perfectly genuine!

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, the "US English Bias" is based on the idea that many of the students are prepping themselves to escape to Central or South America before the hammer falls and not Spain.

4 years ago

tcgreen92

I'm not saying that lawyer shouldn't be accepted, I'm saying both lawyer and solicitor should be accepted. They need to cater for the entire English speaking world (UK, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, etc.) and not just for the US.

4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

I don't think so...but it may have something to do with Luis von Ahn, the founder of Duolingo, being employed at a United States university. (And he's from Argentina, which is why the Spanish sometmes has South American quirks)

4 years ago

Batmankoo

They are Brendon Urie and Patrick Stump.

1 year ago

2ndshift

I have found that the dictionary of the singular form of a word often does not match the dictionary of the plural form of a word. Definitions in one are often missing in the other. "Abogado(s)" and "funcionario(s)" are two such words. This leads to the problem fredfrombelgium encountered. I have seen dictionaries revised if you report the problem as "Dictionary ....... /lacking." (Sorry I cannot remember exact wording.)

5 years ago

GaBs7.0

can't this also mean "which lawyers are yours?"

5 years ago

tcgreen92

I think that would be "Cuales son tus abogagos?"

5 years ago

GaBs7.0

thanks

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Mmm that would be more of "¿Cuales abogados son tuyos?"

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Oh Great! Now it's not even accepting my report!!!

4 years ago

NormanBerry

Your own system confirms that solicitors is correct and once again I am made to start from the beginning. Please solve these mistakes thank you. Norman.

4 years ago

NeoMoonGoddess

To annoying, know-it-all EugeneTiffany: Isn't lawyer/lawyers abogado/abogados in spanish?? Wondering why you keep using abrigado/abrigados?

4 years ago

NormanBerry

I have correctly stated SOLICITORS and been given WRONG.

4 years ago

karateduk

Duo is located in Pittsburg so I'm not surprised if they are a little biased. If you are British and you made Duolingo you would probably have some British English bias. If you didn't know solicitors in American English is door to door salesman.

1 year ago

percat123

lol it didn't give me this at the begging so i scrolled over it and cheated!

3 years ago

Lani_Mo
Lani_Mo

I previously have typed advocates for abogados ...duo had no problem with that. Then now i am wrong? What is the difference between attorneys and advocates?? Please mend the owl :(

3 years ago

Lani_Mo
Lani_Mo

Please fix the owl :(. What is the difference btn attorneys and advocates(which I have used before and got right as a translation for abogados)??

3 years ago

awesomewhovian

i put in "who are your lawyerz" by mistake GRRRRR DUOLINGO!

3 years ago

Jacob_Gill

I need to make sure I can sue you without losing.

3 years ago

Chester88580

why not "de quien" here?

2 years ago

Dariya991109

Im telling you im not the one whi robbed that bank

1 year ago

squidink8

my mom is my lawyer :P

1 year ago

fcspatriciab

I dont get why some one will ask that question , Respect people's bissness

1 year ago

lhmckown

OK, along with solicitor, why not accept attorney?

1 year ago

Shaadia13

hola , here is one thing I don't get. why is this correct.

1 year ago

Lily850537

why does when you use a plural most of the other words turn plural

1 year ago

Tim294818

So Quien is plural is the noun is plural?

1 year ago

Roger_Burke

Dewey, Cheatham, & Howe

11 months ago

yahoo3579

Did anyone else think "Who are your coats?"

8 months ago

catgirl1232
catgirl1232

I dont have lawyers...

8 months ago

Lea720396

I used 'whom' rather than 'who' . Any thoughts on the correctness of this usage? I'm English.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.