Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quiénes son tus abogados?"

Translation:Who are your lawyers?

5 years ago

93 Comments


jindr004
jindr004

Oye. I am afraid to step in here a little, but I think that this time Duo has it right. Given the problems of translating across languages, this fight of solicitor v. lawyer * makes sense. Given the differences in legal systems however, it does not. One needs recognize that Spain and Latin America use the Latin/Germanic legal system rather than the Anglo-Saxon Common Law system. Given the differences in the division of responsibilities between the two it is impossible to claim that an abogado is the Spanish parallel of the English solicitor.

ABOGADO: Se encarga de la representación técnica ante los juzgados. Esto significa que es quien representa al cliente directamente ante el juez y puede presentar informes, alegatos, etc. Disfruta de poder de representación de su cliente y ejerce la defensa o argumentación necesarias en las comparecencias.

Source

One might argue that the title Barrister is a better match, but given my experiences working with abogados here in Peru, I can tell you that an abogado has many of the same tasks and responsibilities as the solicitor. In short, it is apples and oranges. For that reason the better term is that of the general category "lawyer" rather than a specific role within the legal system.

If you are dubious I encourage you to click through on that link. It is the blog of Official Judicial Translators and they are very clear on this issue.

*` I would pay to see that.

3 years ago

fredfrombelgium

In your different translations of 'abogados' you give also 'solicitors'. But when I give that as an answer, you say it is NOT CORRECT ?!

5 years ago

bradyoder
bradyoder

"Solicitor" is British English. In this case (& others, probably?), I think Duolingo has an American English bias.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Does solicitor mean the same as "lawyer" or "attorney" though? The word certainly exists in North American English, but it means something different.

5 years ago

rachelbee03

In the US, we just have lawyers. However, in much of the world, there are two kinds of lawyers: barristers and solicitors. Very different from the common US meaning for the word "solicitor," which can refer to door-to-door salesmen.

5 years ago

ReneeLawley

In British English, they are the same.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Besides abrigato, one of the dictionaries I use lists, jurista, and letrado. No solicitor, though.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

it should allow solicitors as that is what the translation would be in England Another annoying force-feeding of americanisms

4 years ago

-Alvina-

By making reports, you can help train DL to include the various English usages. It's not force-feeding you, it's just software that needs improvement. For what it's worth, DL staff really do implement appropriate changes we suggest in reports.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I agree. But I understand that DL is taking into consideration England English words and spellings. So just do a report to let them know what should be included.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Absolutely - and it's starting to annoy me. It's all part of a conspiracy to make us speak like them!!!!!!! GRRRRR! :-)

4 years ago

kimchi

if so why do you use duolingo. Duolingo is for people who want to learn not people who joined to show off

2 years ago

Javin341121

you are so wong boy

1 year ago

karateduk

Charley-Farley Is it working?? LOL

1 year ago

KJMT17

Yes this is true buuuuuuuuut... If you look at it this way [it anoys me to]

6 months ago

Nokkenbuer

There are many types of lawyers. Barristers and solicitors are types of lawyers in the United Kingdom. An attorney (or attorney-at-law) is a professional lawyer who passed the bar exam and is qualified to provide legal representation. A lawyer is any person who is in or has passed law school, and includes all the aforementioned types of lawyers.

In Spanish, I am only aware of one term, which means "lawyer": abogado. I'm not sure if there are any distinct terms for types of lawyers like in the United States or United Kingdom.

3 years ago

Paulalock

Three years later (22 June 2016) I got en email from Duo to say "solicitors" is now acepted. Thanks to all who reported it.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Duolingo is clearly written by Americans. Keep reporting until they fix it.

4 years ago

Lily850537

like when animals meant stupid i typed that and it was wrong

1 year ago

KJMT17

HAHAHA

6 months ago

suezq
suezq

stop bickering you lot! I have enough problems here as a Brit living in Spain. Latin American Spanish and North American English- Grrrr. Sometimes I'm tearing my hair out!

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, look at it this way. You are learning two languages in your effort of studying just one. A "two fer!" Whoa! That's a pretty good deal. Can't go wrong with that. And if you ever visit the US, or if the US gets around to invading your country, you'll be able to understand what the Yankies are saying.

4 years ago

suezq
suezq

Visit the US ! I lived there for ten years. That's how I recognise the American-English.

4 years ago

rspreng

fredfrombelgium, this sort of thing happens on a regular basis in Duolingo. Es mucho frustrado!! Sometimes the very first suggested definition is not accepted.

5 years ago

SuperBosco458

Nelson and Murdock. Avocados at law.

3 years ago

thebigh13

Why is "advocates" not an acceptable answer?

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Don't ask us! What do we know? If you have a problem with either DuoLingo or DuoDingo, DuoLingo's evil twin brother and the source of all problems, you can always file a Report about it.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

You are being just silly enough that you might be joking, but I don't want anybody confused, so I'm going to reply straight: You are completely wrong. This is precisely where people should ask questions. What is inappropriate here is complaints: those go into the reports.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Okay, okay, since you only want student answerss, I will supply one. The reason "advocates" is not provided is because Duolingo is looking to see the answering taught which was plainly provided. What Duolingo doesn't do is provide all the possibly answers in existence. For example, "duro" means, "hard." But it also means, tough, harsh, difficult, stiff, severe, hardcore, strong, stale, stern, stubborn, unkind, intensive, adamant, hard-hearted, hard-boiled, and more. It is not Duolingo's objective to teach us to become professional translators. If it was then it would have its database loaded with all possible translations of a given word. It is Duolingo's objective to simplify learning stripping the process of as much complication as possible. It even f, intentionally oregoes in depth instruction in gramar. I know. They've said so. Though it has broken down and began supplying helpful tips. So to expect "advocates" or other such out of the most common translation which Duolingo supplies means that one is studying the wrong course. By the way, your guess was off. My message was a joke and you did take it the wrong way nulifying your reply and thumbs down of any value. But thanks for the response anyway. .Forgive the solid copy block. Duo has added a new bug which eliminates the return key on an Andrid tablet PC from being able to create new lines. The return key does nothing durring text entry. Stupid! And frustrating.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Do you know the word, lawyer? You do? Well, then use it! So simple.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

It is not a word that would be in my vocabulary. No. I know the word 'sidewalk' because I watch American television programmes and films, but I wouldn't use that, either.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Does not matter whether you use a word or not, And if you don't know a given word you can always look it up. However, the main objective here is to learn how to think in Spanish while getting away from thinking in English altogether and it is for that reason you have an advantage over the US English thinking people that are studying Spanish. What we all need to do is learn to think of an abrigado as being an "obrigado" (exactly that, and just that) while not thinking of the English words, lawyer, or solicitor, or attorney, or barrister, or shyster, or whatever English translation there may be, whatsoever. ¡Un abrigado es un abrigado! ¡Sí! Again, since you don't use the word, lawyer, you have an advantage over the rest of us which do use that word. Me, i need to stop thinking of the word, lawyer, and just think, "abrigado." And that's all. I need to kill all the lawyers in my head! You, on the other hand, don't have to do that. Lucky you!

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

You're suggesting that we should ignore English when instructed to translate to and from English?

4 years ago

tcgreen92

When you're on a roll and you enter "solicitor" as the translation, losing your perfect score even though the answer was correct, it's understandable why we get pissed off by it. But no, we have to delay ourselves before we enter the answer and think "is there an Americanism for this before I type the answer?" which is annoying if practicing with the timer.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Sure, I can understand that. But Duo has expressed interest for accommodating the Brits so why not do a Report and checking that your answer should have been accepted? I did that yesterday when I entered, "children," for "niños" and got dinged for it. Stupid deal!

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Too right, tcgreen. And have, Eugene. More times than I can shake a stick at! (What's wrong with children, anyway?)

4 years ago

kayleighdo5

Maybe we should use it on you

2 years ago

tcgreen92

Fed up of this US English Bias. So many times I put the right thing only for it to come up wrong. In this case "Who are your solicitors?" is perfectly genuine!

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, the "US English Bias" is based on the idea that many of the students are prepping themselves to escape to Central or South America before the hammer falls and not Spain.

4 years ago

tcgreen92

I'm not saying that lawyer shouldn't be accepted, I'm saying both lawyer and solicitor should be accepted. They need to cater for the entire English speaking world (UK, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, etc.) and not just for the US.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The main idea, here, is to learn Spanish, and not English. In many cases there can be no direct English correspondence to a given Spanish word, especially with regard verbs. Sometimes the nearest most valid translation requires several English words to get at the nuance of the Spanish word. Duolingo overlooks this difficult by simply selecting a particular English word and going with that as it is enough. Keep in mind this is not a study course to become a professional translator. All that is necessary is for Duolingo to do is work with fundamental English associations and just go with that. It is up to us to expand our knowledge. Back in grade school we were expected to use dictionaries to look words up in which we were learning. Why expect it to be any different here? In no way should Duolingo be expected to provide every English alternate meaning to what Spanish words can be interpreted into. For example, duro (hard) translates into over a dozen different English variations. But as for the several different British based countries that speak, Ye Old English, they need to realize that Britain is no longer the center of the universe and learn English as it is spoken in Russia, China, Japan, Saudi Arabia, Panama, Iceland, hell, the whole world over, almost everywhere except where the hood of a car is called a bonnet and the trunk, a boot. US English is no longer simply US English. It is the world's English. It now belongs to all countries, all except where color is incorrectly, superfluously, and stubornly, spelt colour. Duolingo has expressed an interest in accommodating these backward countries locked into using a dying dialect. So if one wishes to see solicitor included then just do a report. No tears necessary.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Classic Yankee arrogance. 'We are bigger, and so are right. You can't beat us, so you have to do as we do'. Why should you squash our history? It's quite interesting to note that on our travels, we frequently come across locals who are pleased to discover that we are English and not American. They are not impressed by your sort of domineering attitude. You give your countrymen a bad name.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Eugene Tiffany - Your tone, and phrases such as 'these backward countries' and 'color (sic) is incorrectly, superfluously and stubornly (sic) spelt colour' ARE arrogant and YOUR opinions. (Apologies for the use of capitals. I am not shouting, but I don't see a way to use italics or underline in order to suggest stress). The only reason that many people in the countries that you mention use American spellings and pronunciation is that they are taught by americans - because there are a lot of you. We recognise this in our travels when Turks/Georgians/Armenians/Chinese/ etc speak english with an american accent. This does not mean that these are any more correct than English spelling/pronunciations, and we would thank you to recognise our 'idiosyncrasies ' (if you like) as just as relevant and correct as you think own.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What I said was not an opinion of mine. I simply stated a reality. American English is universal. And British English is not. And the fact that the world favors relating to Brite over yanks has nothing to do with my or anyone's arrogance nor with language but with the way the US politically and militarily relates to the rest of the world. You need to get your facts straight if you want to make personal attacks on people rather than disagreeing with what they say.

4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

I don't think so...but it may have something to do with Luis von Ahn, the founder of Duolingo, being employed at a United States university. (And he's from Argentina, which is why the Spanish sometmes has South American quirks)

4 years ago

Batmankoo

They are Brendon Urie and Patrick Stump.

11 months ago

2ndshift

I have found that the dictionary of the singular form of a word often does not match the dictionary of the plural form of a word. Definitions in one are often missing in the other. "Abogado(s)" and "funcionario(s)" are two such words. This leads to the problem fredfrombelgium encountered. I have seen dictionaries revised if you report the problem as "Dictionary ....... /lacking." (Sorry I cannot remember exact wording.)

5 years ago

GaBs7.0

can't this also mean "which lawyers are yours?"

4 years ago

tcgreen92

I think that would be "Cuales son tus abogagos?"

4 years ago

GaBs7.0

thanks

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Mmm that would be more of "¿Cuales abogados son tuyos?"

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Oh Great! Now it's not even accepting my report!!!

4 years ago

NormanBerry

Your own system confirms that solicitors is correct and once again I am made to start from the beginning. Please solve these mistakes thank you. Norman.

4 years ago

NeoMoonGoddess

To annoying, know-it-all EugeneTiffany: Isn't lawyer/lawyers abogado/abogados in spanish?? Wondering why you keep using abrigado/abrigados?

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Some sort of weird mix of a Spanish coat and a Portuguese 'thank you', maybe?

4 years ago

NormanBerry

I have correctly stated SOLICITORS and been given WRONG.

3 years ago

karateduk

Duo is located in Pittsburg so I'm not surprised if they are a little biased. If you are British and you made Duolingo you would probably have some British English bias. If you didn't know solicitors in American English is door to door salesman.

1 year ago

Charley-Farley

Bloody annoying, isn't it! I hope you've reported it.

3 years ago

percat123

lol it didn't give me this at the begging so i scrolled over it and cheated!

3 years ago

Lani_Mo
Lani_Mo

I previously have typed advocates for abogados ...duo had no problem with that. Then now i am wrong? What is the difference between attorneys and advocates?? Please mend the owl :(

3 years ago

Lani_Mo
Lani_Mo

Please fix the owl :(. What is the difference btn attorneys and advocates(which I have used before and got right as a translation for abogados)??

3 years ago

awesomewhovian

i put in "who are your lawyerz" by mistake GRRRRR DUOLINGO!

3 years ago

Jacob_Gill

I need to make sure I can sue you without losing.

3 years ago

Chester88580

why not "de quien" here?

2 years ago

Dariya991109

Im telling you im not the one whi robbed that bank

1 year ago

squidink8

my mom is my lawyer :P

1 year ago

fcspatriciab

I dont get why some one will ask that question , Respect people's bissness

1 year ago

lhmckown

OK, along with solicitor, why not accept attorney?

1 year ago

Shaadia13

hola , here is one thing I don't get. why is this correct.

1 year ago

Chester88580

Because that's how you say it in Spanish and that's how it translates into English.

1 year ago

Lily850537

why does when you use a plural most of the other words turn plural

1 year ago

Tim294818

So Quien is plural is the noun is plural?

1 year ago

Roger_Burke

Dewey, Cheatham, & Howe

9 months ago

yahoo3579

Did anyone else think "Who are your coats?"

6 months ago

catgirl1232
catgirl1232

I dont have lawyers...

6 months ago

Lea720396

I used 'whom' rather than 'who' . Any thoughts on the correctness of this usage? I'm English.

4 months ago

Cha0tiqu3

Wouldn't it be easier if all given definitions for the word were accepted? I'm sure it only takes minute tweaking of the code and would solve a bunch of frustrations ;)

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

You'd end up using words incorrectly in their various contexts when trying conversational Spanish with a native speaker. When in doubt, go with the top definition.

5 years ago

jakkafang

Cuz they're terrible

3 years ago

miobe

lawyers - solicitor...same thing

3 years ago

TheDrWho

ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh burn

3 years ago

TeyaKonanec0

i had a "typo" and they said that it was wrong

11 months ago

TNoland

when ever i get on this website some of the buttons on my keyboard dont work wen you dont press hard enough i am having to smash the buttons

5 years ago

Charley-Farley

That's very interesting that you say that. I only bought this computer three weeks ago and was cursing it for that very reason. Could it be the site? It drives me mad when I hit 'enter' only to get the nasty pink page just because one letter is missing.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The Duolingo computer is being over worked due to the unexpected popularity of the program. Much of what was originally provided got whacked back to contend with a huge slow down, which was very unfortunate. There used to be a list, for example, of all the words one has learned, or at least was taught. And one could scan it and pick out ones that one could see needed more thought about, ones one was weak on. An extremely valuable teaching, that, too but it was killed to help deal with the overall slow down. Much sacrifice has been done to keep Duo at least half way functional.

4 years ago

joojoojonjo

Wouldn't the best Spanish-English translation be English English rather than the intentionally corrupted US-English? Even if duolingo is US-led...

5 years ago

bradyoder
bradyoder

I'm not sure what you mean by "intentionally corrupted?" The best translation would depend on your audience (British vs. American.) Ideally, both answers should be accepted, with a note about the variation in usage between kinds of English.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I believe the English answers and audio should be specifically in Cockney squawk, actually.

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

I believe that, currently, the English that is closest to Shakespearean English is spoken by elderly people in the American Appalachian Mountains. Perhaps we should use that as our reference.

5 years ago

jarluck
jarluck

British English is just as "corrupted" - the Brits have introduced newfangled absurdities like non-rhotic accents and abandoned perfectly good words like "fall" for "autumn."

5 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Only the spelling was changed intentionally; the differences in vocabulary and pronunciation developed naturally. (And with those, it is YOU who changed, not we Americans; read your Shakespeare.)

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Yes!! :)

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Oops - replied to wrong one. Sorry

4 years ago