"Mannen vil ikke stenge restauranten."

Translation:The man does not want to close the restaurant.

July 25, 2015

5 Comments


Suzzetta

Couldn't this also mean "The man will not close the restaurant?" Would you have to rely on context to know the difference, or is there some specific way to tell?

March 27, 2017

Elenaverano

He doesn't want to close it for today or permanently?

July 25, 2015

vildand91

It can mean both, you'd have to rely on context.

July 25, 2015

Elenaverano

Thank you! :)

July 25, 2015

garpike

'...shut the restaurant' should be accepted.

February 10, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.