1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen vil ikke stenge resta…

"Mannen vil ikke stenge restauranten."

Translation:The man does not want to close the restaurant.

July 25, 2015

9 Comments


Elenaverano

He doesn't want to close it for today or permanently?


vildand91

It can mean both, you'd have to rely on context.


SnowDragon07

Han må stenge restauranten på grunn av koronavirus


Suzzetta

Couldn't this also mean "The man will not close the restaurant?" Would you have to rely on context to know the difference, or is there some specific way to tell?


Diane216052

Just a suggestion to Duolingo for future improvements.. it would be helpful if the correct answer didn't cover up our answers because I, for one, can't see what I did wrong. I thought ai wrote the right answer but it shows wrong and I have no way to see what I did incorrectly. Just saying...


Pakrett

What is the difference between "stenge" and "lukk"??


Raffie44

Wondering the same


garpike

'...shut the restaurant' should be accepted.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.