1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous écrivons le menu."

"Nous écrivons le menu."

Translation:We write the menu.

December 30, 2012

9 Comments


tufflungz

Why isnt it ecrivent?


NickelDoe

Because of the plurality of people shown here. If it was just "Je" in place of "Nous", then ecrivent would be correct, but because we are referencing more than one person, we must use the plural form of "to write".


Moeen1

Are you sure ? What I know is - "ecrivent" applies to plural 3rd person only ( they write). Here we are talking about "we" (nous), so ecrivons ONLY applies here.


Shampooooooo

because its french


Naomi365209

I typed we wrote the menu why is that wrong?


rNjlS

Because the verb in your sentence is in the past tense, while in the example it is in the present tense.


qnEdUWhP

Wouldn't "the" and "a" be the same thing?


Dreama896368

The is le la les l' ... A un une


Hana_B18

I replayed the sentence more then ten times, but did not get the last word

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started