1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We will not stop working bec…

"We will not stop working because of the deficit."

Translation:Nós não vamos parar de trabalhar por causa do déficit.

October 17, 2013

10 Comments


klotz90

"nós não pararemos de trabalhar por causa do déficit" this answer is also RIGHT!!!


timmy_shoes

It's ridiculous that Duolingo doesn't accept the future form of parar. I was penalized for using "nos nao pararemos" instead of "nos nao vamos parar." Absurd.


Ivitcyex

Pararemos works now.


Klyamada

Can you write this sentence with PORQUE instead of POR CAUSA?


Paulenrique

because = porque, because of = por causa de


nmendri

Doulingo should be showing us stuff like this after the answer gets validated.


heinandmaya

how about "parar trabalhando"?


Paulenrique

It does not work.

  • English: stop + verb + ing
  • Portuguese = para + infinitive

PaulouF

Why reject "Nós não deixaremos trabalhar por causa do déficit."?


Paulenrique

Nós não deixaremos de trabalhar....

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.