"We will not stop working because of the deficit."

Translation:Nós não vamos parar de trabalhar por causa do déficit.

October 17, 2013

6 Comments


Klyamada

Can you write this sentence with PORQUE instead of POR CAUSA?

October 17, 2013

Paulenrique

because = porque, because of = por causa de

October 18, 2013

nmendri

Doulingo should be showing us stuff like this after the answer gets validated.

August 26, 2014

klotz90

"nós não pararemos de trabalhar por causa do déficit" this answer is also RIGHT!!!

February 22, 2014

heinandmaya

how about "parar trabalhando"?

April 29, 2019

Paulenrique

It does not work.

  • English: stop + verb + ing
  • Portuguese = para + infinitive
April 29, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.