1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Por dentro do que?"

"Por dentro do que?"

Translation:Into what?

October 17, 2013

17 Comments


paulconsul

Why not "Inside of what?"


jbsilva

Doesn't the last "quê" needs a circumflex? (Into what? == Por dentro do quê?)


Paulenrique

Yes, you're right.


mn3mGAVE

why not "inside what" ?


Paulenrique

That would be "Dentro do quê?"


mn3mGAVE

I see. Thanks.


AnnarHolm

Inside of what? = wrong?


piguy3

Is this being used with the idiomatic meaning of "por dentro" (being informed about or familiar with something)?

"into" isn't showing up as a common translation in Reverso at least: por dentro de por dentro


Paulenrique

Yes. "Por dentro" means both "inside" as well as "into" =)


piguy3

Thanks, is it just that it can't mean "inside" in this sentence (since "inside what?" isn't accepted? When would you use "por dentro" vs. "para dentro"?


Paulenrique

A native speaker would probably use "dentro do quê?" for "inside what?"

"para dentro" is used for direction, as in "to go inside" (ir para dentro)


Paulenrique

1)

— Você quer ficar por dentro das últimas notícias sobre a Amy Lee?

— Por dentro do quê?

2)

— Você deve colocar a etiqueta por dentro da manga.

— Por dentro do quê?


KemotS

Can you please write sample dialogue with "Por dentro do que?". I do not get it. What does it mean?


piguy3

Really useful, thanks! Could "para dentro" also have been used in the second one?


BarlimanOfBree

Is this idiomatic, then? I ask because, just a few sentences ago, "por dentro" was used for something inside of a hat.


Paulenrique

Yes, in this case it is idiomatic, meaning "to be into something". But it also means "inside + something".


Cheporbik

inside what? should be allowed

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.