1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, aquí es."

"Sí, aquí es."

Translation:Yes, it is here.

December 30, 2012

31 Comments


nivwusquorum

Why isn't he/she/it allowed in this case?


stephrox

I believe it's not he or she because then it would be Está when you understand the difference between Es and Está you would realize it could only refer to a thing and not a person for Aquí es but that's just my opinion


Alejandraav3

You are right, this sentence is refering to a place, to an specific location, if it said "aqui está" would be more for "Yes, he/she is here."


lisaandtim

I wish someone would answer your question. I don't see a reply below. I agree with you, NIV.


Daniel-in-BC

Well, my guess is that it could be he or she as well as it, if the situation were one of presentation/discovery and not location.

"Here she is, Miss America" (That's a cultural reference from a long time ago, kids.) -- in this case, it's definitely presentation.


rooseveltnut1

Now I'll be humming that all night.


RonanFarezyn

Then probably the answer would be "Si, está aqui". This is probably the answer on following question: Is the party here? So an occasion, something you can't touch i.e. a funeral, a wedding, etc.


rspreng

Do you have my pen? Yes, here it is.


Daniel-in-BC

so ... in that context (by rspreng) we use ser and not estar because the idea is that of presentation or discovery, not identification of location. Yes?


venetoblu

'According to my wayward friend Google Translate: 'Yes, here it is' = 'Sí, aqui es'. But...'Yes, it is here' = 'Sí, está aqui'. Is the first 'presentation/discovery' and the second, 'location' ?? More confusion.


maldesh

Whenever you're talking about the location of something, you always use estar. It doesn't matter if you've just found it or not.

That said, it appears there are a few situations where "aquí es" would be correct. Example: "Está aquí el hotel" = "The hotel is here" "Es aquí el hotel" = "There is a hotel here"

The first sentence is referring to the specific location of the hotel, while the second one is more like saying that a hotel exists in this area. I got this from wordreference, and it was written by a native speaker so I guess it's correct. But I've never heard anybody say "aquí es", so the usage must be really rare. You're better off saying, "Hay hotel aquí" and avoiding the whole mess.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2504225


Andreaja69

'Hay hotel aquí translates as 'There is a hotel here', which isn't quite the same as 'The hotel is here.'


andyarteaga

HAY UN HOTEL AQUI (there is a hotel here)

EL HOTEL ESTA AQUI (the hotel is here)


rosebudk

Right in front of my nose how careless of me.


UserDiego

Seri shoudnt say crap, thats not really bad, or dang, or sh or heck, or bit, or fu*, or dam.


OlzWolz

with location shouldn't "esta" be used?


darrhiggs

Take a look at @maldesh's comment


SirSwick

Correct answer says "yes, here it's"- that's not English, unless you're Yoda, only then English it is.


jwoilliams

English people would NEVER use 'Here it's', unless in a long sentence or followed by another word, eg: 'here it's warm' they always say 'it's here' or 'here it is'


ColeWest

Exactly, "Here it is" not, "Here it's." We don't use the contraction like that.


Marta1950

I would translate "aquí está" as "here it is"


TakiaHopso

Why is it not "Here it is" ?


Radebrech

my pen: aqui esta. my house: aqui es. correct?


venetoblu

If referring to the location of your pen and your house, both would come under the heading of 'location', therefore 'estar' would be used.


Chenxuanyielva

Can I say : es aquí


j_barulich

Here it is and It is here are the same thing


[deactivated user]

    I thought that with geographical places the estar form would be used instead


Geerbeer1989

    I feel like "Yes, it's over here" should also be allowed as an answer. Sounds more natural too, in my opinion. Thoughts?


FrankFox0

    If the word "it" refers to an event taking place in a location, "ser" would be used, not "estar". For example, "La fiesta es en el jardín". At least, I think that is how it works.


Chrisk783779

    Si, lo esta aqui. Why not?


uncutchemist

    Why not, "here it is" as an answer?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.