"Sí, aquí es."

Translation:Yes, it is here.

5 years ago

31 Comments


nivwusquorum

Why isn't he/she/it allowed in this case?

5 years ago

stephrox
stephrox

I believe it's not he or she because then it would be Está when you understand the difference between Es and Está you would realize it could only refer to a thing and not a person for Aquí es but that's just my opinion

3 years ago

Alejandra783514

You are right, this sentence is refering to a place, to an specific location, if it said "aqui está" would be more for "Yes, he/she is here."

1 year ago

lisaandtim
lisaandtim

I wish someone would answer your question. I don't see a reply below. I agree with you, NIV.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Well, my guess is that it could be he or she as well as it, if the situation were one of presentation/discovery and not location.

"Here she is, Miss America" (That's a cultural reference from a long time ago, kids.) -- in this case, it's definitely presentation.

4 years ago

rooseveltnut1

Now I'll be humming that all night.

4 years ago

RonanFarezyn

Then probably the answer would be "Si, está aqui". This is probably the answer on following question: Is the party here? So an occasion, something you can't touch i.e. a funeral, a wedding, etc.

1 year ago

rspreng

Do you have my pen? Yes, here it is.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

so ... in that context (by rspreng) we use ser and not estar because the idea is that of presentation or discovery, not identification of location. Yes?

5 years ago

venetoblu

'According to my wayward friend Google Translate: 'Yes, here it is' = 'Sí, aqui es'. But...'Yes, it is here' = 'Sí, está aqui'. Is the first 'presentation/discovery' and the second, 'location' ?? More confusion.

4 years ago

maldesh

Whenever you're talking about the location of something, you always use estar. It doesn't matter if you've just found it or not.

That said, it appears there are a few situations where "aquí es" would be correct. Example: "Está aquí el hotel" = "The hotel is here" "Es aquí el hotel" = "There is a hotel here"

The first sentence is referring to the specific location of the hotel, while the second one is more like saying that a hotel exists in this area. I got this from wordreference, and it was written by a native speaker so I guess it's correct. But I've never heard anybody say "aquí es", so the usage must be really rare. You're better off saying, "Hay hotel aquí" and avoiding the whole mess.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2504225

4 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Hay hotel aquí translates as 'There is a hotel here', which isn't quite the same as 'The hotel is here.'

1 year ago

andyarteaga

HAY UN HOTEL AQUI (there is a hotel here)

EL HOTEL ESTA AQUI (the hotel is here)

1 year ago

rosebudk

Right in front of my nose how careless of me.

1 year ago

UserDiego

Seri shoudnt say crap, thats not really bad, or dang, or sh or heck, or bit, or fu*, or dam.

5 months ago

OlzWolz
OlzWolz

with location shouldn't "esta" be used?

5 years ago

darrhiggs

Take a look at @maldesh's comment

4 years ago

SirSwick

Correct answer says "yes, here it's"- that's not English, unless you're Yoda, only then English it is.

3 years ago

jwoilliams

English people would NEVER use 'Here it's', unless in a long sentence or followed by another word, eg: 'here it's warm' they always say 'it's here' or 'here it is'

4 years ago

ColeWest

Exactly, "Here it is" not, "Here it's." We don't use the contraction like that.

5 years ago

Marta1950

I would translate "aquí está" as "here it is"

5 years ago

TakiaHopso

Why is it not "Here it is" ?

2 years ago

Radebrech

my pen: aqui esta. my house: aqui es. correct?

5 years ago

venetoblu

If referring to the location of your pen and your house, both would come under the heading of 'location', therefore 'estar' would be used.

4 years ago

Chenxuanyielva

Can I say : es aquí

3 years ago

j_barulich

Here it is and It is here are the same thing

1 year ago

Tych1
Tych1

I thought that with geographical places the estar form would be used instead

1 year ago

Geerbeer1989

I feel like "Yes, it's over here" should also be allowed as an answer. Sounds more natural too, in my opinion. Thoughts?

1 year ago

FrankFox0

If the word "it" refers to an event taking place in a location, "ser" would be used, not "estar". For example, "La fiesta es en el jardín". At least, I think that is how it works.

1 year ago

Chrisk783779

Si, lo esta aqui. Why not?

6 months ago

uncutchemist

Why not, "here it is" as an answer?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.