"Sí, aquí es."

Translation:Yes, it is here.

December 30, 2012

31 Comments


nivwusquorum

Why isn't he/she/it allowed in this case?

January 6, 2013

stephrox

I believe it's not he or she because then it would be Está when you understand the difference between Es and Está you would realize it could only refer to a thing and not a person for Aquí es but that's just my opinion

March 23, 2015

Alejandra783514

You are right, this sentence is refering to a place, to an specific location, if it said "aqui está" would be more for "Yes, he/she is here."

July 21, 2017

lisaandtim

I wish someone would answer your question. I don't see a reply below. I agree with you, NIV.

January 18, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

Well, my guess is that it could be he or she as well as it, if the situation were one of presentation/discovery and not location.

"Here she is, Miss America" (That's a cultural reference from a long time ago, kids.) -- in this case, it's definitely presentation.

January 18, 2014

rooseveltnut1

Now I'll be humming that all night.

October 10, 2014

RonanFarezyn

Then probably the answer would be "Si, está aqui". This is probably the answer on following question: Is the party here? So an occasion, something you can't touch i.e. a funeral, a wedding, etc.

May 23, 2017

rspreng

Do you have my pen? Yes, here it is.

December 31, 2012

Daniel-in-BC

so ... in that context (by rspreng) we use ser and not estar because the idea is that of presentation or discovery, not identification of location. Yes?

July 14, 2013

venetoblu

'According to my wayward friend Google Translate: 'Yes, here it is' = 'Sí, aqui es'. But...'Yes, it is here' = 'Sí, está aqui'. Is the first 'presentation/discovery' and the second, 'location' ?? More confusion.

October 18, 2013

maldesh

Whenever you're talking about the location of something, you always use estar. It doesn't matter if you've just found it or not.

That said, it appears there are a few situations where "aquí es" would be correct. Example: "Está aquí el hotel" = "The hotel is here" "Es aquí el hotel" = "There is a hotel here"

The first sentence is referring to the specific location of the hotel, while the second one is more like saying that a hotel exists in this area. I got this from wordreference, and it was written by a native speaker so I guess it's correct. But I've never heard anybody say "aquí es", so the usage must be really rare. You're better off saying, "Hay hotel aquí" and avoiding the whole mess.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2504225

April 21, 2014

Andreaja69

'Hay hotel aquí translates as 'There is a hotel here', which isn't quite the same as 'The hotel is here.'

August 11, 2017

andyarteaga

HAY UN HOTEL AQUI (there is a hotel here)

EL HOTEL ESTA AQUI (the hotel is here)

August 12, 2017

rosebudk

Right in front of my nose how careless of me.

May 24, 2017

UserDiego

Seri shoudnt say crap, thats not really bad, or dang, or sh or heck, or bit, or fu*, or dam.

May 11, 2018

OlzWolz

with location shouldn't "esta" be used?

February 1, 2013

darrhiggs

Take a look at @maldesh's comment

July 13, 2014

SirSwick

Correct answer says "yes, here it's"- that's not English, unless you're Yoda, only then English it is.

May 19, 2015

jwoilliams

English people would NEVER use 'Here it's', unless in a long sentence or followed by another word, eg: 'here it's warm' they always say 'it's here' or 'here it is'

November 12, 2013

ColeWest

Exactly, "Here it is" not, "Here it's." We don't use the contraction like that.

December 31, 2012

Marta1950

I would translate "aquí está" as "here it is"

May 24, 2013

TakiaHopso

Why is it not "Here it is" ?

August 7, 2016

Radebrech

my pen: aqui esta. my house: aqui es. correct?

April 28, 2013

venetoblu

If referring to the location of your pen and your house, both would come under the heading of 'location', therefore 'estar' would be used.

October 18, 2013

Chenxuanyielva

Can I say : es aquí

June 26, 2015

j_barulich

Here it is and It is here are the same thing

April 6, 2017

Tych1

I thought that with geographical places the estar form would be used instead

April 16, 2017

Geerbeer1989

I feel like "Yes, it's over here" should also be allowed as an answer. Sounds more natural too, in my opinion. Thoughts?

May 21, 2017

FrankFox0

If the word "it" refers to an event taking place in a location, "ser" would be used, not "estar". For example, "La fiesta es en el jardín". At least, I think that is how it works.

September 15, 2017

Chrisk783779

Si, lo esta aqui. Why not?

April 13, 2018

uncutchemist

Why not, "here it is" as an answer?

April 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.