"Adamo ĉiam ŝutas multe da sukero en sian teon."

Translation:Adamo always pours a lot of sugar into his tea.

3 years ago

22 Comments


RagdollReads

I thought 'his' was 'lia'

3 years ago

vikungen

Sia is the reflexive pronoun used in sentences like this one.

Say Adamo had a friend whose name was Jack:

Adamo ŝutas multe da sukero en lian teon. = Adamo pours a lot of sugar into his (Jack's) tea.

Adamo ŝutas multe da sukero en sian teon. = Adamo pours a lot of sugar into his (own) tea.

3 years ago

RagdollReads

Ah! dankon!

3 years ago

vikungen

Nedankinde :)

3 years ago

nholtappels

Then what is the reflexive form of sxia? E.g. if Sofia were to pour some sugar into her own or her friend Ana's tea - what would the respective descriptions of those acts look like in Esperanto?

2 years ago

vikungen

It is still "sia" and looks exactly the same as for "lia" and "ilia".

2 years ago

BGXCB

Is there a word for one's own, or is that it?

2 years ago

vikungen

sia propra

2 years ago

cyrano2k10

Why does multe take the adverbial form? It seems that "a lot" would be a quantity rather than a quality and would therefore take the nominative ending, ie "multo da".

I could even see it be an adjective describing the following amount. But then it should be "multa da", no?

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Well "a lot", "much", "little" are adverbs in English too. By the way there is no such thing as an "adverbial" case as opposed to the "nominative" case. Adverbs are invariable, therefore by definition lack any case ending. When adjectives are used to complete or describe a verb instead of a noun they become adverbs. So "The quick man acts quickly" or "I speak a lot". "Much sugar" is indeed an adjective but just like English prefers the adverb + preposition construction a lot + of so Esperanto allows for the adverb + preposition multe + da.

If made into an adjective then multa wouldn't need the da: it would be adamo sxutas multan sukeron.

2 years ago

verda_salato

Even if "multe da" is the most popular form, you can also say "multo da". "Adamo ĉiam ŝutas multon da sukero en sian teon" is a correct alternative (as "multan sukeron").

2 years ago

ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

Pour isn't VERSXI?

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

That's for liquid only.

1 year ago

jjg12289

What I'm most confused about is the object of the sentence. He's pouring sugar yeah into his tea but it's sugar that is being poured. So why is tea the direct object?

2 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

Tea isn't the direct object. The accusative is being used to indicate motion: into instead of in. The object is multe da sukero, and since objects of prepositions that don't indicate motion cannot be followed by the accusative ending (in this case da), sukero does not become sukeron.

2 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

Can ŝuti be translated as "put" in sentences like this? I find that the only time I use the word 'pour' with non-liquids is when the act of pouring is happening as I'm speaking (so present progressive/continuous). If I'm not speaking in the continuous, then I would be much more inclined to say "Adam always puts a lot of sugar in/into his tea."

Edit: 5 months later and I have no idea why I asked this question. I no longer require an answer since I would actually use both pour and put interchangeably in this instance but can understand if they don't want to accept put as an answer.

2 years ago

aleupz

Why "en"? Why not "al"?

2 years ago

blovemaple

Why cannot Adamo be a girl... I wrote "her own tea" but not accepted...

2 years ago

brunofrra
brunofrra

Because she would be teased at school for her manly name!

1 year ago

Tomicxo

While we're here, could I ask why Esperanto has separate words for pouring liquids and non-liquids? I understand (for example) da/de, but this seems like taking separation of meaning to the extreme.

1 year ago

Tina862313

Why not "... pours plenty of sugar ..."?

1 year ago

Emile_Bouwer
Emile_Bouwer

The grammar of this sentence might make more sence if you translate it as: Adam muchly pours some sugar toward the inside of his own tea. The "toward" is the reason why "sian" & "teon" get the N's at the end; HOWEVER it still does not explain why "sukero" does NOT get an N at the end to indicate that it is the direct object. Please help me understand what's up with the N-less sukero!

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.