1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The Minister of Economy is m…

"The Minister of Economy is making a statement about the economic crisis."

Translation:Ekonomi bakanı ekonomik kriz hakkında açıklama yapıyor.

July 25, 2015

6 Comments


daadaadaaren

why doesnt ekonomik kriz require krizi. is it a special kind of compound cos of the lack of nin or is it not a compound at all


AlexinNotTurkey

"ekonomik" is an adjective. Noun compounds are only formed between two nouns.


CarolineDa134133

So when is it ok to leave out "bir" and when not?


Hapzelschnapper

When you're talking about a one of a kind type of thing, you can leave it out; as far as I've understood.


63URFA

Duo bu aralar siyasetle çok uğraşıyor seni gidi duo


63URFA

Gazeteci olmuşsun duo

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.