1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They have much to learn."

"They have much to learn."

Translation:De har mangt å lære.

July 25, 2015

7 Comments


tbassetto

Why "mangt" and not "mange"? What is the rule here?


taral

The word “mange” means “many” and is generally used about things you can count.


tbassetto

Fair enough, but is "De har mye å lære." valid then?


taral

Yes, it’s good. Using “mangt” is a bit old-fashioned; most people would say “de har mye å lære”.


Anastasiyamm

I'm really sorry, but I'm a little confused with all these mye, mengde, mangt and mange... Mange means "many", right? Mye = much, mangt = much, and what is mengde then? A number of?


Craig793562

til å lære is also often used


Deliciae
Mod

It's not a good translation of this sentence, as it means 'to (be) learning':

"Jeg ser frem til å lære norsk."
"I look forward to learning Norwegian."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started