Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué le pasa?"

Translation:What is wrong?

1
4 years ago

55 Comments


StuartGlasgow

What's wrong with "What's happening (to him/her?)"

56
Reply4 years ago

CrisBoc

I don't know when you posted this, but it is accepted now.

18
Reply4 years ago

rlchism

On 7/17/2015 I answered "What is happening?" and it was marked wrong. The correct answers for me were listed as "What is happening to it?" or " What is wrong?"

7
Reply3 years ago

ezaltz

Que pasa = what is happening. Que le pasa = what is happening to him, her, you.

49
Reply12 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I reckon "¿Qué le pasa?" just means "What happens?" or "What is happening?". The "le" is really a "dummy" object used because "pasar" is a transitive verb.

Unfortunately, DL refused to accept "What is happening". I think DL is WRONG! (Unless you have a better explanation.)

3
Reply1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

If "you", would it have to be written "Que Le pasa?" though obviously you can't hear the capital "L". Just curious, if you or anyone else knows.

0
Reply2 years ago

julie.mickens
julie.mickens

No, "le" isn't capitalized unless it begins a sentence. The abbreviated forms of usted -- Ud. and Uds. -- are always capitalized, maybe that's what you're thinking of?

5
1 year ago

jelecta

Yup...accepted on 1/1/15

1
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

What's happening to you? Accepted

5
Reply4 years ago

Jasmine_Parmley

My spanish teacher told me that this meant "What's up" last year..

11
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think that is ¿Qué pasa? not ¿Qué lo pasa?

13
Reply4 years ago

RamNagel

"¿Qué pasa?" can be both, just like English. If you ask people with a smile when meeting friends then "What's up?" serves as an informal greeting, but if you go up to a friend who's crying and ask with concern in your tone and a serious expression, then "What's up?" rather means, "What's the matter/wrong?" Depending on context, "¿Qué pasa?" works much the same way. Further, the phrase takes an indirect object (something is happening TO someone) and so"te/le/les" is used, not "la/lo/los", and so on. The form with "le" is less likely to be the casual/general "hey, what's up?" type of greeting and more likely to be an expression of concern aimed at a specific person, like "What's up/the matter with him/her?" If asking someone else, and "What's the matter?" if asking the person directly. But we don't have the context so we need to consider different possible contexts. Our own home languages have the same issues. A different context or emphasis can change a sentence's meaning entirely. We're just so used to it that we don't notice.

10
Reply1 year ago

Jasmine_Parmley

Ohhhh ok thank you!

5
Reply4 years ago

DavidBallantine

I've heard it used with friends, "what up with you." So I think you are right also.

7
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Who's right--me or Jasmine? Gracias

0
Reply2 years ago

RajuWadekar

Did you ever find out in what sense are these expressions used? ... (my uneducated opinion in parantheses) ¿Qué pasa? (What is happening) ¿Qué lo pasa? (What is happening with/to it) ¿Qué le pasa?(What is happening with/to you)

5
12 years ago

Jbauer1414
Jbauer1414

Someone please tell me that this is a specific expression.

8
Reply4 years ago

woow1221

yes

2
Reply4 years ago

chendamoni

"What's going on?" seems like it should be acceptable. 12/23/15.

5
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

The meaning is spot on, but DL's computer will not accept that until a moderator handpicks it as OK and adds it to the accepted answers. Why? Because the verb, to go, is not in the Spanish sentence.

5
Reply2 years ago

sunrises
sunrises

How would I say, "What's happening?"

4
Reply4 years ago

Charley-Farley

What's occurring? (With Barry Island accent!)

3
Reply4 years ago

MatNazarian

I wrote "¿What happens to it?" and it was marked wrong. I know "¿Qué le pasa?" is supposed to mean "What is wrong with him/her?" or "Are they sick?" or something along those lines, but couldn't you also interpret it literally?

4
Reply4 years ago

ken.goodwi

MatNazarian, not sure when you posted this but as of 6/22/14 what happens to it is an accepted answer. This is what i wrote and was correct.

4
Reply4 years ago

vluthra

I have the same question...

0
Reply4 years ago

TexMexChica

Is this a Latin American expression? I'm learning for that usage. Thanks.

3
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

It is definitey used in Latin America. It's just general Spanish: What happens to/goes on with him/her/you/it? In other words, 'what's wrong?' For example, they could be wondering: why are you crying, why are you shaking, you look pale, why are you angry...

8
Reply23 years ago

TexMexChica

Thank you. Enjoy the lavish gift of a lingot. :0)

4
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Definitely used by Puerto Rican population of Nueva York.

3
Reply2 years ago

Charley-Farley

why won't it accept 'what's the matter'?

2
Reply4 years ago

multilingoboy

"what happens to it" was accepted. kinda weird to me.

2
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sí, "kinda weird" indeed.

1
Reply2 years ago

pamken
pamken

In English it is normal to say "what is the matter" without adding "with it" which is implied.

2
Reply3 years ago

Anitamich

what's wrong with what happens?

1
Reply4 years ago

pleiadian_

How would one ask "What happens to it?" in Spanish if that's not an acceptable translation for this exercise.

1
Reply4 years ago

Sallyann_54

What´s wrong is accepted, but not what´s happening at the same time as what´s happening to it IS accepted. Seems very odd to me.

1
Reply4 years ago

GKFX
GKFX

The “le” is an object pronoun, so if you take the sentence literally it must become the “to it”. Idiomatically, the sentence also means "What's wrong", and this isn't a literal translation.

3
Reply3 years ago

ken.goodwi

What happens to him/her/it was correct. What is wrong was another acceptable answer. To me these are two completly diferent questions. Should these both be correct? Its a little confusing.

1
Reply4 years ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

So when do you use le vs. La or lo???? Someone please help i am super confused about those

1
Reply3 years ago

davgleonard

Where does the "with him" come into this sentence, these pronouns are like trying to learn a completely different language,I have run these sentences/statements through a translator,minus the pronouns and came up with exactly the same answer, so, I must be missing the point somewhere????? Do I really need to add all these pronouns to speak to the "the man in the street?"or is it a necessary way of speaking in Spain ??

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

If you're asking about 'le' yes, you need it. It's the difference between asking somebody you know 'what's up?' and asking somebody 'what's wrong?' They're not the same.

¿Qué pasa?= What's up/what's happening? There is no object here. It's just a general, usually casual, question.

¿Qué le/te/me pasa?= What's wrong with him/her/you/me? The pronoun points at someone or something, which makes this 'to them' instead of just 'what's happening?'

5
Reply3 years ago

EllenGardo

I had what happens to it and it was marked correct

0
Reply4 years ago

Charley-Farley

'What's the matter?' would be the most commonly used expression - 'what's wrong?', probably second to that.

0
Reply4 years ago

ezaltz

What is the matter (with you) = Cuál es la materia (con usted)

0
Reply2 years ago