1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En skitten hund i et skitten…

"En skitten hund i et skittent hus"

Translation:A dirty dog in a dirty house

July 25, 2015

34 Comments


kebukebu

Couldn't stop giggling at this one. Giggled so hard that I typed "shirty" before catching myself.

September 7, 2015

hmada993

are you sure it is shirty and not something else?

March 28, 2016

OkLGXM

Time to house train this dog

September 29, 2018

KitsuneRin

'skitten' is so much fun to say :P Is this where the word '❤❤❤❤' comes from?

January 20, 2016

ScandiShade

I think so... May be one of the many Old Norse words that were brought over to Britain by the Vikings!

February 13, 2016

Jcalla27

Old English and Old Norse were very similar. English is, after all, a Germanic language. The reason why English is so different today is because of the French invasion of England, not the Danish one.

July 13, 2019

iamCHARM

Who else laughed because they have a skitten mind?

December 10, 2018

MatthewEat9

That can't be a false cognate.

August 22, 2017

potatoeglot

Either way, it's a good way to remember what skitten means :D

September 9, 2017

Regney
Mod

Can "En skitten hund" refer to a morally reprehensible person (as "a dirty dog" can in English) as well as an unclean canine? Thanks! :)

November 25, 2016

cindsardella

So...a question I hope is bothering more people than just me - can 'dirty' be used in both ways? (Not only in the filthy way?)

August 8, 2016

Gidget84

yes, yes it can

October 17, 2017

lyaninno

this reminded of the raske meen sketch when calle screamed JEG ER SKITTEN LITEN PIKE i can't stop laughing :D

January 29, 2016

Andy585

Is that a saying? Sounds like it could be.

July 25, 2015

Ravnin

I have not heard it before at least.

July 25, 2015

JuneKommun

A dirty dog in a dirty house it means :)

August 26, 2015

ladygagadisco

What exactly is the difference between "skitten" and "skitne"? I feel like they're different forms of "dirty", but under what circumstance do I use "skitne"?

December 30, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Skitne" is the plural form, it's also the form used with definite singulars IF the adjective is attributively used (= placed before the noun).

"Skitten" is used with m/f indefinite singulars, and m/f definite singulars where the adjective has a predicative placement (= is placed after the noun).

"Skittent" is used with neuter indefinite singulars, and neuter definite singulars where the adjective has a predicative placement.

December 31, 2016

ChipAgapi

What about the definite m/f/n form?

February 17, 2018

olayasimioni

Interesting to find out that English bad word isn't that bad after all in its origins :D

March 19, 2017

Dzhocef

They only became """bad""" words because of upperclasses saying so.

April 22, 2017

Raffie44

Yeah that happened after 1066 when the Normans viewed it that way

July 12, 2019

BreechesAud

The English word is a cognate of the Scandinavian word, not a borrowing. It goes back to Old English.

November 25, 2018

Raffie44

Ye. Old English is very much like Icelandic which is similar to Old Norse.

July 12, 2019

pdgiddie

Old English is closely related to Frisian, and was a West Germanic language, whereas Old Norse was a North Germanic language. They're all Germanic languages, of course, so they are related, but Old English and Old Norse were technically from different branches. They were just similar enough that the Viking settlers in England could communicate with Old English speakers, but it was different enough to cause confusion with case inflections, and the interaction between & merging together of the two languages ultimately led to the loss of the case and gender systems by the time of Middle English :)

July 12, 2019

Birgitte_Nyborg

vikings are pretty easy about their language eh?

December 23, 2016

aaronheiss

I am impressed at and amused by how much emphasis the audio gives to the adjective here: "En SKITTEN hund i et SKITTENT hus."

May 24, 2019

esthof

with a filthy mind

November 13, 2015

VaulsonNeoleon1

Is that where '❤❤❤❤' come from?

June 29, 2017

pdgiddie

No, the English word predates the Norse influence, but the two are definitely related, from an older Germanic root.

June 20, 2019

TornadoOfSouls

En skitten katt i et skittent hus

May 27, 2019

pdgiddie

Katter er aldri skitne!

June 20, 2019

carol313062

The last word is missing during the oration of the sentence.

June 21, 2019

pdgiddie

I hear the final word. Are you sure?

June 26, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.