"Do you like strawberries?"

Translation:Liker du jordbær?

July 25, 2015

5 Comments


FredCapp

Not understanding here. Jordbaer is both single and plural? I just got dinged for writing "jordbaerer"

July 25, 2015

vildand91

Singular indefinite : et bær - definite : bæret

Plural indefinite : bær - definite : bærene

Without the article "et", singular indefinite and plural indefinite are identical. That might be the reason for your confusion. This is the same for all berries; blåbær, bringebær, tyttebær (blueberry, raspberry, cowberry)

July 25, 2015

TracyMorga4

I am using the English alphabet and dont have the character that looks like ae, the program wont let me continue.

January 1, 2018

Rebster5

For me, when using just ae instead of the real letter, it allows it but says to note it. Also, if I instead of just clicking on the a, I hold it, it will give the option for an æ.

June 30, 2019

Indrejan

why "liker dere" is not correct?

December 4, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.