1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you like strawberries?"

"Do you like strawberries?"

Translation:Liker du jordbær?

July 25, 2015

5 Comments


FredCapp

Not understanding here. Jordbaer is both single and plural? I just got dinged for writing "jordbaerer"


vildand91

Singular indefinite : et bær - definite : bæret

Plural indefinite : bær - definite : bærene

Without the article "et", singular indefinite and plural indefinite are identical. That might be the reason for your confusion. This is the same for all berries; blåbær, bringebær, tyttebær (blueberry, raspberry, cowberry)


IndreJannArt

why "liker dere" is not correct?


TracyMorga4

I am using the English alphabet and dont have the character that looks like ae, the program wont let me continue.


Rebster5

For me, when using just ae instead of the real letter, it allows it but says to note it. Also, if I instead of just clicking on the a, I hold it, it will give the option for an æ.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.