1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'insalata ha un buon gusto,…

"L'insalata ha un buon gusto, passiamola alle ragazze!"

Translation:The salad has a good taste, let's pass it to the girls!

October 17, 2013

52 Comments


thesoph33

What's wrong with: "The salad tastes nice, let's pass it to the girls" ? This sounds far more natural to me than "The salad has a good taste"


sp4mblob

The salad has a good taste - sounds to me like the salad knows how to dress up nicely and listens to good music rather than being a pleasure to eat :-)


thesoph33

Just to be completely accurate, sp4mblob, for it to mean what you say, you would not need the indefinite article "a", the expression is "to have good taste" not "to have A good taste" eg "My sister wears really nice clothes and has lovely things in her home; she has good taste!"


Nebbiacostiera

I agree, we wouldn't say the salad has a good taste in England or America! It would be "the salad tastes good".


MarkLerno

That was exactly my translation. I'll report it as I think it should be accepted.


Marninger

Perhaps you forgot the exclamation point?

As this section is about the imperative I don't think the first part of the sentence is very important but, 'The sallad has a good taste' is probably the closest you can get to the original Italian sentence.

The second part of the sentence has a construction where a pronoun, la, is added to the end of the verb, passiamo. This is an example of how you can construct affermative commands in Italian.

For a more complete overview check here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Verbs%3A-Imperative/tips-and-notes


mikebelyaev

I really don't get why the translation:

"The salad is tasty let's pass it to the girls"

is not accepted. But at the same time Duo suggests two alternatives: "The salad's a nice taste let's pass it to the girls!" "The salad has a good taste, let's pass it to the girls!"


blazmah

Your sentence would sound as "l'insalata è gustosa, .... " which might mean(!) the same, but Duo's basic goal is word-to-word translation, thus same meaning is not enough most times


Viaggiatore

I'm not sure what Duo's "basic goal" would be. But if you write a lot of sentences and list English translations for them, you're more likely to list the translations that are close to word-for-word. But sometimes they depart from that. It depends on who thought of what on a certain day.


gordon_gregory

Absolutely right! Now I console myself with the thought that the irritation this produces reinforces the memory. I think it's a deliberate DL strategy.


ZakkGriffi

Loving that optimism...
It certainly works in their defence.


Soglio

Is it common (and generally considered correct) in Italian to splice two sentences together with a comma like this? In English, you'd usually either want a semicolon or two sentences (although a comma splice might be tolerated in some instances, if one doesn't do it too often).


Roadlawyer

Italian sentences tend to be very long with many, many commas.


silkwarrior

Ah, i see you have also listened to italians talking :)


AngiePenro

Re: the English grammar, it's not about long or short. "Let's go, we're late," is incorrect in English, and needs a semicolon, or maybe an em-dash, or it needs to be two sentences. It's not about length, but about structure. Two complete thoughts can't properly be joined by a comma in English. I can write an English sentence that's pretty darned long, and has quite a few commas in it, if I need to, or want to, when the context demands that kind of an example, or if I just want to make a point, and neither the fact that it's long, nor the fact that it has many commas, makes it grammatically incorrect, so long as the structure is correct, which it is in this case, because although this sentence is ridiculously long, and sounds a bit awkward, it's not a run-on, nor does it contain any comma splices.

I think Soglio was asking about Italian sentence structure, not just length. I'm interested in the answer too, if anyone can explain it?


Viaggiatore

I've never seen a rule about it, but they seem to do it a lot.


Soglio

Thank you. That is good to know.


EstelleTweedie

This bothers me too!


LSXYZ9

why passiamola ? before it was something like pensiamoci, which I can understand, but in this case, where is the "la" coming from?


EstelleTweedie

The "la" refers to the salad - the pronoun is latched onto the end of the verb ... Let's pass IT ...


kwinke

Is it more common to use "let's pass it" in language rather than "let's give it" like we might more often in English?


EstelleTweedie

If you're sitting at a table, "Let's pass it," would be more likely surely?


Philip616282

Why it the "let's" necessary? It gives the sentence a very clunky feel.

How would you say: "pass it to the girls"


Cinzia47

I've not heard anyone actually use the expression -"let's pass it to ....." or " let us pass it ...". In England - "Pass some to the girls" would be the usual way in that sentence.


villajidiot

Without "Let's" the meaning is different.

I've said "Let's pass the [whatever] to [whoever]" at many a restaurant meal with a large group. A number of, but not all of, my work colleagues are vegetarians, so we have shared vested interest in making sure all the yummy vegetarian starters get distributed appropriately at the table. ;)

With "Let's", it means I think maybe that several of my friends and I at this end of the table are hogging the delicious salad, and I'm suggesting that we as a group make sure the other end of the table gets to enjoy some as well.

Without "let's", the the sentence becomes a command given to someone else and is also not quite as polite. (Many commands in English can be "softened" and made more polite by using the first person plural imperative rather than the second person imperative. Compare: "Let's talk more quietly" versus "Talk more quietly".)


losoldato

I agree it isn't necessary. Even the clue gives "pass" without the "let's" as an option. No idea why it has to be there.


RicardoMor141307

It is unnatural to state In English that "the salad has a good taste". Instead, it should be written as:

The salad tastes good / delicious / excellent or The salad is good tasting or The salad has a good taste to it.


GarrettDiment

I put "we pass it to the girls" and that was not accepted. Can passiomola not mean "we pass it"?


EstelleTweedie

Does the exclamation mark possibly make a difference?


CorkyRingspot

Just another stupid non-Englsh sentence. These guys must've been stoned.


LEONARDOArtist

No one eats salad when they're stoned!!


j.vallejo

Why not the salad tastes well?


EstelleTweedie

We wouldn't say that in normal English. You can say "I feel well" or "I am well" or "You're looking well" when it has to do with health, but well is usually used an an adverb - She sings well. He plays golf well.


villajidiot

"The salad tastes well" would mean that the salad, itself, does a good job of tasting other things. Bit Little Shop of Horrors.


karojna

Could someone explain "passiamola"? Thanks in advance.


ICeRqrWG

"Delicious" should also be accepted as a translation as an appropriate equivalent for "ha un buon gusto". ("Delicious" is accepted in other Duo language courses for this expression.) Ciao.


chris634000

lets pass it to the kids eh


LennyHertz

I said "let's give it" only because it's a more natural thing to say in English, I think.


Heather163006

In english we talk about 'offering' food to someone 'passing' is the action of offering. The above would not be used in this context.


Sandra850551

I put flavour rather thsn taste. Marked incorrect


AngelicaN8ingale

ENGLISH:

The salad tastes good, let's pass it to the girls!

Or,

The salad is tasty, let's pass it to the girls!


vivifie

The English is very awkward. I can't think of many situations where the correct translation wouldn't be "the salad tastes good."


Am366

Please, why buon and not buono?


John242575

taste/flavour; what's the difference?


googlyeyedfrog

Are taste and flavor interchangeable in Italian? I believe in the States we would say that the salad has good flavor, instead of a good taste.


Anne609994

I don't understand why it is necessary to use "let's"


SleepingPills

representation for the girls!!!!


Karen93419

Could it be "The salad has a good flavor"? This sounds more natural than "a good taste".


CharlotteE380021

I wasn't even finished speaking when you marked it wrong!!!


Spinneweber

"tastes good" or tastes nice " should be accepted


MarioMusto2

The Italian pronuciation software checker is not doing well. After ten attempts it should skip to another question.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.