1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg slår på roboten."

"Jeg slår roboten."

Translation:I am turning on the robot.

July 25, 2015

21 Comments


Sup3ra

The way the DuoLingo lady says it, it is "I hit the robot". She emphasized "slår". To say "turn on", you need to emphasize the word "på" when you speak.


Ravnin

I agree it sounds wrong. Sounds more like she says "i am HITTING on the robot", so she's hitting it somewhere.

Don't know how you can make the voice say it better though.


MatthewGunia

I'm so sexy, I even turn the robot on.


Erik3481

Ohhhhh myyyyyy.


__Chicken__

The robots are turning on us!


Joshzeph

Or we are "turning on" them ha ha ha ha...


JegErSnek

No, it's the robots that are turning us on


EricGjovaag

What is up with all of the robots in Duolingo? They keep popping up in French as well.


sean305303

At least they aren't ninjas!


DanielAlla828604

That could turn out to be the biggest mistake you ever made. D


wolfofaredsun

I have to say, does 'turning on' have the same idiomatic equivalent in Norwegian?

No, I'm not aroused by robots.


Sup3ra

No, it does not. We would use "å tenne" (past tense "tent") which means to light. As in to light a match or a fire.

Jeg er tent = I am lit (I am turned on)

Jeg tenner på roboter = I light on robots ( I am turned on by robots)

Roboten tenner meg = The robot lights me (The robot turns me on)


wolfofaredsun

Ah, strangely, that makes more sense to me than the idea of being 'turned on' by something. At least the idea of a fire has a poetic sense for it. Takk for informasjon!


wolfofaredsun

*informasjonen even


BeepBeepJon

Data: I am fully functional.


wolfofaredsun

JOHNNY 5 IS ALIVE! NO DISASSEMBLE!


fuckingdumbass

Wanda? Is that you?


Ferenc185239

Are Android and robots equal?


Kas334864

Before the law?


TheSnowKing

Yeah, they are. But cyborgs and androids are not. Cyborgs are partially organic.


Giorgio182480

Androids are supposed to be human-like, robots could also have another form :)

(Making Android a complete misnomer for cell phones)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.