1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "How can I help you?"

"How can I help you?"

Translation:Kiel mi povas helpi vin?

July 25, 2015

4 Comments


MaxEremine

Why is ¨Kiel mi povas helpi al vi?¨ incorrect? In most situations, ¨vin¨ and ¨al vi¨ seem to be interchangeable, but not here?

Thank you in advance for your insight!


jacobthedrummer

So you can't use inversion with a question in Esperanto, but i can switch the subject and direct object?


vikungen

Are you talking about the word order after kiel?

If so it can be written however you choose.

Kiel povas mi helpi vin?

Kiel mi vin povas helpi?

ktp.


jacobthedrummer

Ok. I thought I did. Maybe I'm mistaken. Thanks

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.