"How can I help you?"

Translation:Kiel mi povas helpi vin?

July 25, 2015

4 Comments


jacobthedrummer

So you can't use inversion with a question in Esperanto, but i can switch the subject and direct object?

July 25, 2015

vikungen

Are you talking about the word order after kiel?

If so it can be written however you choose.

Kiel povas mi helpi vin?

Kiel mi vin povas helpi?

ktp.

July 25, 2015

jacobthedrummer

Ok. I thought I did. Maybe I'm mistaken. Thanks

July 25, 2015

MaxEremine

Why is ¨Kiel mi povas helpi al vi?¨ incorrect? In most situations, ¨vin¨ and ¨al vi¨ seem to be interchangeable, but not here?

Thank you in advance for your insight!

March 1, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.