1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La escuela ya va a abrir."

"La escuela ya va a abrir."

Translation:The school is going to open now.

December 30, 2012

79 Comments


1425364758697079

I wrote "the school is already going to open". I thought ya meant already.


rksnyder

Here's what I use to understand the use of ya; I thought it just meant already, too.

http://nextlingo.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/yatodavia.jpg


ElGringoDelOcho

This link comes up broken for me. I did a search - here is (what I hope is) the same thing, for those interested: http://tinyurl.com/y8l3mnao


uccio.123

thanks and have another lingot


MichaelPer36

Thanks for finding it!


JGarrick62

That clears up a lot of confusion. Thanks, and have a lingot.


webbo502

Very helpful thank you


Doseofrich

Gracias por tu ayuda senor!


KingDom1111

Thanks a bunch for that link! If I could upvote you more I would


danielinform

Thank you rksnyder!


Michael276314

Very helpful, thank you!


gro_com

'ya' can mean already like in the sentence 'ya lo he hecho' - 'I have already done it', but in this example it means 'now'. To use already the spanis sentence should be 'la escuela está ya abierta'.


johaquila

I disagree. If the shool is not open yet but it is going to open sooner than expected, then "está ya abierta" is wrong and the sentence we are discussing appears correct and should be translated the way 1425... proposed. I came here because I had exactly the same problem.

But I can believe that without further context native speakers of Spanish interpret "ya" as "today" in this sentence because that would be the more common situation.


LeopardPepper

"The school is already going to open" is now accepted.


HardScrabbl

Yo puse "The school will open right now" Incorrecto por que?


Ranchers1

I put that and it passed


jen211313

i had the same thought!


lularucker

So did I. The dictionary confirms translation of ya to mean already


lularucker

According to the dictionary, it does


AbuelaRandall

That answer is now accepted 3/18/19


asif__F

For what reason is 'ahora' not used in this sentence?


SamuelOrr

Why does abrir sound like "abreeesh"?


hannabananami

this is actually a very common pronunciation in Costa Rica. just an FYI.


telemetry

There's a Carla Morrison song packed full of infinitives, and she pronounces them all with a kind of '-sh' ending. It took me a while to figure out what was going on!

But for other English-speakers, if you can manage the proper Spanish 'r' sound at the end of words (it's sort of a cross between making R and D sounds, kinda, with a slight exhalation instead of a stop), that 'sh' sound is actually really close. Seems like a pretty natural accent feature!


dmoorenyu

I agree: the pronunciation was definitely muddled; I thought it was "abreej"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, the sound is odd to me also


RichardWal211702

"The school is just about to open" - why does this not work?


mariongal

Same question! seems like a more correct english way of saying it! I said "the school is about to open" which sounds WAY more natural than the suggested answer of "the school is now going to open" (which to me sounds like trinidadian slang - or probably any of the mixed languages which result from a direct translation of french)


IvesAB

I wrote 'The school is about to open' and got it wrong. It should be accepted as well, right?


davidrosa.tt

the school is already going to open was accepted NOV/03/13


davenpuerto

the school was going to open already - accepted 27/11/13 Not something I would usually say in English., I am sorry to say


jfGor

The use of ir+a+ infinitive is textbook to show future, just like in English. The use of va is present tense and 'was' is past tense so 'past tense' was would be "iba a abrir".


3580802

Why cant i write "The school will now be open"?


txtxun

School is about to open.


BrentamusB

While it is clear the a is necessary the voicing of a in this case and many others is far too soft and short and thusly oft indiscernable though inferrable in these conjunctions


YoMio3

I translated it as "The school is about to open". I checked with Google Translate and it agreed with my translation. My wife is a native mexican speaker and she agrees with my translation. Duolingo should accept "The school is about to open".


Aidan120617

Why is "the school is about to open" not correct?


QueirozNeto

I said: "the school is about to open". Is thar wrong?


daisy211

I suppose that I needed to use "va a" in my sentance. I put "The school is now open."


seamus64

what about, 'the school will already be open'?


hannabananami

la escuela ya va a estar abierta works too. In Spanish they don't use the future tense much


porquepuedo

That'd be: "La escuela ya estará abierta".


Woozie

Can someone please give me an explanation, or point to a resouce where I can learn, when one should use the preposition "a" in conjunction with an infinitive noun? Sometimes you're supposed to do it, like in this example ("va a abrir"), and other times it's left out, e.g. "Te gusta caminar alrededor Paris" - there's no "a" in that instance.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is used with "ir" to create future, but it is also used with some other verbs, especially those indicating the start of an action: Empezó a salir. (She began to leave.) Entró a hablar contigo. (He came in to talk to you.) Él se negó a nadar. (He refused to swim.) He venido a estudiar. (I have come to study.) Comenzó a bailar. (She began to dance.) Voy a cantar. (I am going to sing.) http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/a.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/tener_a.htm

Some verbs require other prepositions with an infinitive following.: http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/infinitive_prep.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/gustar http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/gustar.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/preposition_de.htm

Some verbs do not require any preposition with an infinitive: http://spanish.about.com/od/infinitives/a/infinitives_after_verbs.htm


redeye011

There are two classes of "a" usage (apart from the use of "a" as a preposition). The "personal a" is used when people or pets are a direct object (look up 'personal a' for more information). In this sentence, the "a" is part of a common way to signify a future action. The formula is [a version of 'ir' (here 'va')] + a + [an infinitive (here 'abrir']. So, "va a abrir" means (the school) 'is going to open.' Hope that helps.


Sparkie46

could you say "la escuela ya se va a abrir"?


JuevesHuevos

I think that would change it to passive voice. The school is going to be opened (by someone/something not stated in the sentence)

The example in Duo makes it sound like the school is opening itself - it is the actor in the sentence. It's going to open.


Sparkie46

It is going to open what? Itself? I thought that was the very reason for the reflexive. I guess it's a subtlety that I'm not grasping.


czyp1221

how do I get out of this discussion and back to the lesson without having to start over?


telemetry

If you come in from a lesson, the thread should be in a kind of popup overlay. On my phone I can just hit the back button, but on a desktop browser you can't do that - there should be an X close button up at the top (you might have to scroll) that closes the overlay window


ah56

Ahora la escuela va a abrir Ya = already. Meaning the school was open already ... before "now".


MissyRaeBby

I wrote the school is going to open now, duolingo said it was incorrect and I should have written "now the school is going to open" so I wrote that and then got told that what I originally wrote was correct, sort it out!


LeticiaLop42500

Qué pasa? No ? Me digas que. ? El dictado de español no esta ? Bien ? Esta exactamente que el que tu? Me muestras!


brackenwood3

"Already" accepted - April 2017


gvera93

Going to open same as ya va abrir not need for the now


T_Late

Isn't it true that "ya" can be used as emphasis, too? Such as "Ya verás!" means "You will see!". With that in mind, is it wrong to translate as "The school is going to open!" or would this never be the correct interpretation of this particular sentence? Thanks!


Mauricio_Kanno

Well, I tried "The school is soon going to open." It also should be ok, right?


sage101146

Will open is same as going to open


alan844763

I wonder if the prevalence of Spanish in the USA may explain the odd US English term "I'm coming already" when the rest of the English-speaking world would say now.


RonaldPrid

"The school already is going to open now" accepted, but is it correct? This does'nt work in english.


EddieGarci15

Your robot needs to spit the ❤❤❤❤ out and speak clearly!


brendals

So why can't I say, The school now is going to open?


LenoraFlood

I don't know, to me the sentence sounds funny with 'now' in that location. I would put it after "is" or at the end...


alisonespanol

I agree with Lenora, we would normally put adverbs like now in between the two verb parts


Duomail

“The school is now going to open“ is accepted instead.


jfGor

If you wanted to say that then say 'La escuela está a punto de abrir'.


BradleySGreen

Because they didn't program that correct response.


ah56

I would use "ahora" for "now" and "ya" for "already"


jfGor

Ya only means already when used in the past, and in the present it means now. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ya

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.