"Il appartient à mon oncle."

Translation:It belongs to my uncle.

6 years ago

44 Comments


Leonr77

Why is it not "ce appartient à mon oncle"? To me that would be more logical since 'il' can be confused with 'him'.

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

But it would not be confused by a francophone. English speakers learning French may be stuck on seeing "il" as "he" but it is just as common to use it as a pronoun for a masculine-gender noun. Besides which, "ce" does not translate to "it" and using that here is not correct. I suspect that thinking in English may incorrectly steer us toward trying to choose a gender-neutral pronoun but that is not the French way. When you know what "it" represents, simply choose the appropriate pronoun, i.e., "il" or "elle".

2 years ago

duogm

@nz6s, why did you say ,"ce" does not translate to "it""?

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Because "it" would be translate in two basic ways: 1) using a gender-specific pronoun to substitute for a noun of that gender, i.e., il (m) or elle (f), or 2) using one of the indefinite demonstrative pronouns: ce, cela, ceci, or ça. But note that the pronoun "ce" is used mainly with the verb être ("c'est" and "ce sont" are the most common) but may be used with devoir + être or pouvoir + être. You may not use the pronoun "ce" with the verb "appartenir". You can read about the fine points by opening this link in a browser: https://www.thoughtco.com/french-indefinite-demonstrative-pronouns-1368862

1 year ago

yassinec

You would then say "ça/cela appartient à mon oncle", "ça" being more common. "Ce" is a demonstrative adjective that you generally use with another noun e.g. "Ce livre appartient à mon oncle".

2 years ago

AnnaTall

can I pronounce 't' in appartient, please?

5 years ago

super_moi

No! The "liaison" is forbidden after a verb, except in some cases for the verbs "être" and "avoir". If you feel like reading about that in French: http://www.lepointdufle.net/ressources_fle/liaisons_obligatoires_liaisons_interdites.htm#.VASoM_l5OSo

4 years ago

AnnaTall

thanks so much @super-moi, it's a brilliant link and with a printable version!

4 years ago

Wobjam

I just want to double check this - I found two sources below mentioning optional liaisons:

They seem to imply that these are allowed, but just very high register - is this true?

3 years ago

super_moi

It's a complicated topic: in the ones that you just posted there are couple that I would tend to do spontaneously, other ones that sound VERY old-school. In any case, what they imply is that all of these are allowed, but not compulsory, and the latter ones are very uncommon and sound particularly high register.

3 years ago

Wobjam

Thanks, I see... the examples given such as "il faut passer‿à table" and "ils arriveront‿à midi" are very similar in form to the sentence given here - "il appartient à mon oncle."

So does this mean you feasibly could say "Il appartient‿à mon oncle" as a liaison facultative, but it would sound unusually old school/high register?

And would there be any difference with "Ils appartiennent‿à mon oncle"? (I heard it is possible to liaison after the 3rd person plural vowel, but it sounds very high register?)

3 years ago

OOGSTER.

Okay so, I've been confused about this for a while, "il" means "he" but sometimes it is translated as "it" why is this?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Because there are 2 pronouns in French and 3 in English, and they do not map.

"il" is "he" or "it", when "it" refers to a masculine noun (animal, thing...)

"elle" is "she" or "it", when "it" refers to a feminine noun (animal, thing...)

2 years ago

TiredAugust

I understand that they mean 'it' in thus context, but how would I say it if I meant 'he', since il can be used for both?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Even though you can use "my uncle", he does not belong to you.

In this sentence "il" can only represent a subject likely to belong to someone, so not a human being.

1 year ago

jaleh7

Appartient isn't plural???

3 years ago

InonCohen

Got that wrong for that too but no , appartient is used for 3rd male person singular - in plural it becomes appartiennent

2 years ago

Marie282520

Great to know this. Thanks.

1 year ago

NancyWilso

Pingu632 - this is not wrong because of grammar, but because of context. In English (post slavery) one would never say "he belongs to my uncle" because that implies ownership rather than relationship. If one is referring to an object, one would always say "it belongs to my uncle;" if one is referring to a person, one implies relationship by saying "he is my uncle's"- this would be seen as short for "he is my uncle's son." Even in the case of an animal, where both ownership and a gender-specific pronoun may be used, one would generally say "it belongs to my uncle"- following up with "she's a lovely canary" or something else to clarify.

3 years ago

renataputri

"Il" here means "it" instead of "he". It's that simple.

3 years ago

saucysalmon55
Plus

I was just marked wrong for "it's owned by my uncle." Surely that should be accepted!

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This is a passive construction and the French verb is active.

2 years ago

deeptendu

Appartient itself, going by duo's drop down menu, seems to mean belongs to. Then why we need another à?

3 years ago

Nicola526448

Good question. I've learned that some verbs in French always have 'a' (excuse the lack of a `) and others have 'de' and some, like penser can use either or (I think) none. So I looked it up and found this:

Translations

intransitive verb

Verb Table [objet] appartenir à qn to belong to sb

[personne] to belong to, to be a member of

impersonal verb

Verb Table il lui appartient de it is up to him to

⇒ Il appartient à chacun d'assumer ses responsabilités. It is up to each individual to take on his or her responsibilities.

2 years ago

Ray105448

Why is à in there when the word appartient stands for belongs to?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"to belong to" means and translates to "appartenir à".

Prepositions have to be learned together with each verb.

1 year ago

aw.esome_

Why is it Il instead of ce?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"il" is a personal pronoun which primarily translates translate to "he" or "it".

"ce" as a pronoun is only used with the verb être in "c'est" or "ce sont".

In front of another verb, demonstrative pronouns are: "ceci" = this or "cela/ça" = that.

1 year ago

Summerstor5

First the unknown quantity is introduced using 'Ce':

C'est mon chien. This is my dog.

Then, the known quantity "le chien" is referenced using "Il":

Il appartient à mon oncle. He belongs to my uncle.

1 year ago

alice_mari

I'm a little confused about why it can't be plural here? Ils appartient a mon uncle? They belong to my uncle? I have read through the comments and find only one reference to this issues of plural ownership which makes absolutely no sense. Thank you for putting up with my ignorance. Merci!

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Appartenir in present: j'appartiens, tu appartiens, il/elle/on appartient, nous appartenons, vous appartenez, ils/elles appartiennent

1 year ago

maryli82

If "appartient" translates into "belong to", why is "à" necessary?

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Because the verb "appartenir" requires it.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It = Il

belongs = appartient

to = à

my uncle = mon oncle

1 year ago

Summerstor5

to possess = posséder to own = posséder

belongs to s.o. = appartenir

In English possession is NOT THE SAME as ownership. In English ownership does not connote immediate possession. In English possession does not connote ownership.

In English "belongs to" is equivalent to "owned by s.o."

Thus, "It belongs to ..." could as easily be "Il posséde ..." as "Il appartient ..." to an English-speaking person using French.

1 year ago

Bouchka1

Why in this sentence: "My sister Resembles my mother" is not put TO and in this other sentence "He belongs to my uncle" TO is necessary . Someone can help me ? Thank you

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

ressembler à quelqu'un = to resemble someone

appartenir à quelqu'un = to belong to someone

Prepositions (or lack thereof) are unique to each verb.

2 years ago

Bouchka1

Merci Sitesurf (je ne sais plus sur quel module de l'arbre appartient cette question - mais je retomberais dessus un jour) - Thanks a lot.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The sentence is in Present 3, Lesson 1.

2 years ago

Bob864206

appertains to should be accepted as well, good if not common English, given in my Pratique Larousse.

11 months ago

Emir336010

How come this wasn't correct: "This is my uncle's"

11 months ago

fanybany

this sentence is wrong.... they shouldn't teach that "il" = "it" because it doesn't if anything when you say "it" in english we usually translate it to "ça" or "cela" because the french translation is that "it" is neutral in gender where as "il" only equals to "he/him" unless its when talking about an object like say a car, because in french all objects have a gender a car is feminine and therefore wed say: elle appartient à mon oncle. where elle would be the pronoun for the car... but in this case the correct translation because we have no explanation of what or who "il" is, the translation should be "he belongs to my uncle"

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Your explanation about using "elle" as a pronoun to refer to "une voiture" is correct. La voiture appartient à mon uncle = the car belongs to my uncle. Elle appartient à mon uncle = It belongs to my uncle. When you are thinking in English, you may feel you have to use a gender-neutral word to correspond to "it". That is not true when you know what "it" is. You simply use the corresponding pronoun for the noun, i.e., either "il" or "elle". It certainly does not always refer to a person.

2 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.