"Eu vejo você através da parede."

Translation:I see you through the wall.

October 17, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SD-77

Or it's a glass wall :P


Paulenrique

that's good to avoid fool jokes =)


Waterip0

Who can be doing this? SUPERMAN?


DerekLaugh

Or the sentence implies that there is a hole in the wall.


ZachWard-Perkins

would you still use 'atraves' if you were to say "I drove through France when i was 19"


victorfeitosa1

You could or you could say: Eu dirigi PELA França quando eu tinha 19 anos. Its less formal.


Longrodvon1

How do you say 'I have x-ray vision' ?


Paulenrique

Eu tenho visão de raio-x.


vinnie473230

why is it da parede and not a parede


Paulenrique

through = através de > de + a = da


GordonBagshaw

I tried 'over'... as in, I see you over the wall (which makes sense in English), but duolingo reported as wrong. However, I believe através also means over: ( https://translate.google.ca/m/translate#pt/en/através ). Do not click the link. copy and paste it.


[deactivated user]

    I think it is kind of a mistake. According to this site, there is no translation of 'através' as 'over' https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/atrav%C3%A9s


PaulAbraha11

    But it does accept "across" which, although a slightly odd way of putting it, would mean the same thing in English as "through". Is it wrong to do so?


LotSparham

    No, you are right - "across" makes a lot more sense than "through" in this instance. It just implies that the viewer has a straight line of sight to someone who is standing on the other side of the wall - perfectly possible if the viewer is observing from a higher vantage point.


pinkybrainy

    Is there a difference between através de and por? (When por means through)


Paulenrique

    "Por" is a general use. "Através de" is for physical things (através da parede, do parque....)


pinkybrainy

    What does general use mean in this context that's not physical things?

    Also I remember an exercise in another lesson about looking at someone through the window, and that sentence definitely used 'por'


e.cambourn

    Can somebody explain why da is being used, not a? Would it be incorrect to use a? The wall = a parede


Paulenrique

    Through = através de. You have to use the preposition

    Através de a parede. But you have to link: através da parede.


danimorera99

    Why isnt "I see you thru the wall", a valid translation?


David790525

    Thru isn't a word. Through.


chaered

    Hm, seeing conflicting info on this one. Acceptability of "thru" seems context-dependent according to various sources, mainly used in technical writing, and not used in UK. More generally acceptable than "tonite" for "tonight", less than "donut" for "doughnut". Personally I tend to avoid it.


DerekLaugh

    "Thru" is slang, derived from advertising lingo, such as "Drive-thru." It's like "tuff," "u," or "pwned" in that people will understand what you mean, but it isn't formal and some people outright hate it.


maia863090

    That's kind if scary-


walt921586

    Longman Webster English College Dictionary. 1984. Printed in England.

    See page 1567 for Thru....N American. Freedom of choice. Think for Yourself. 15 IX 2021 Walt.


walt921586

    Sobre-Homem ? Ou o Senhor Ribal Do Visual? Áste infinito. Walt


walt921586

    Thru should be accepted for through; please egress from the "Middle Ages". Thru was accepted by "Webster" dictionary quite a while, (1950 s !), ago. Thank you. 29 09 2021. Walt

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.