"Eu vejo você através da parede."

Translation:I see you through the wall.

October 17, 2013

19 Comments


Luis

October 17, 2013

SD-77

Or it's a glass wall :P

February 15, 2014

Paulenrique

that's good to avoid fool jokes =)

October 18, 2013

Waterip0

Who can be doing this? SUPERMAN?

February 7, 2017

DerekLaugh

Or the sentence implies that there is a hole in the wall.

February 7, 2017

Waterip0

That as well...

February 12, 2017

GrethelJar1

Ghosts ;-)

April 4, 2014

ZachWard-Perkins

would you still use 'atraves' if you were to say "I drove through France when i was 19"

September 29, 2014

victorfeitosa1

You could or you could say: Eu dirigi PELA França quando eu tinha 19 anos. Its less formal.

March 26, 2015

GordonBagshaw

I tried 'over'... as in, I see you over the wall (which makes sense in English), but duolingo reported as wrong. However, I believe através also means over: ( https://translate.google.ca/m/translate#pt/en/através ). Do not click the link. copy and paste it.

August 20, 2015

dungna93

I think it is kind of a mistake. According to this site, there is no translation of 'através' as 'over' https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/atrav%C3%A9s

July 21, 2017

vinnie473230

why is it da parede and not a parede

August 9, 2017

Paulenrique

through = através de > de + a = da

August 9, 2017

e.cambourn

Can somebody explain why da is being used, not a? Would it be incorrect to use a? The wall = a parede

May 23, 2014

Paulenrique

Through = através de. You have to use the preposition

Através de a parede. But you have to link: através da parede.

May 23, 2014

danimorera99

Why isnt "I see you thru the wall", a valid translation?

March 24, 2015

David790525

Thru isn't a word. Through.

March 30, 2015

chaered

Hm, seeing conflicting info on this one. Acceptability of "thru" seems context-dependent according to various sources, mainly used in technical writing, and not used in UK. More generally acceptable than "tonite" for "tonight", less than "donut" for "doughnut". Personally I tend to avoid it.

April 28, 2015

DerekLaugh

"Thru" is slang, derived from advertising lingo, such as "Drive-thru." It's like "tuff," "u," or "pwned" in that people will understand what you mean, but it isn't formal and some people outright hate it.

December 17, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.