1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vejo você através da pare…

"Eu vejo você através da parede."

Translation:I see you through the wall.

October 17, 2013

25 Comments


SD-77

Or it's a glass wall :P


Paulenrique

that's good to avoid fool jokes =)


Waterip0

Who can be doing this? SUPERMAN?


DerekLaugh

Or the sentence implies that there is a hole in the wall.


ZachWard-Perkins

would you still use 'atraves' if you were to say "I drove through France when i was 19"


victorfeitosa1

You could or you could say: Eu dirigi PELA França quando eu tinha 19 anos. Its less formal.


GordonBagshaw

I tried 'over'... as in, I see you over the wall (which makes sense in English), but duolingo reported as wrong. However, I believe através also means over: ( https://translate.google.ca/m/translate#pt/en/através ). Do not click the link. copy and paste it.


dungna93

I think it is kind of a mistake. According to this site, there is no translation of 'através' as 'over' https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/atrav%C3%A9s


PaulAbraha11

But it does accept "across" which, although a slightly odd way of putting it, would mean the same thing in English as "through". Is it wrong to do so?


vinnie473230

why is it da parede and not a parede


Paulenrique

through = através de > de + a = da


Longrodvon1

How do you say 'I have x-ray vision' ?


Paulenrique

Eu tenho visão de raio-x.


e.cambourn

Can somebody explain why da is being used, not a? Would it be incorrect to use a? The wall = a parede


Paulenrique

Through = através de. You have to use the preposition

Através de a parede. But you have to link: através da parede.


danimorera99

Why isnt "I see you thru the wall", a valid translation?


David790525

Thru isn't a word. Through.


chaered

Hm, seeing conflicting info on this one. Acceptability of "thru" seems context-dependent according to various sources, mainly used in technical writing, and not used in UK. More generally acceptable than "tonite" for "tonight", less than "donut" for "doughnut". Personally I tend to avoid it.


DerekLaugh

"Thru" is slang, derived from advertising lingo, such as "Drive-thru." It's like "tuff," "u," or "pwned" in that people will understand what you mean, but it isn't formal and some people outright hate it.


pinkybrainy

Is there a difference between através de and por? (When por means through)


Paulenrique

"Por" is a general use. "Através de" is for physical things (através da parede, do parque....)


pinkybrainy

What does general use mean in this context that's not physical things?

Also I remember an exercise in another lesson about looking at someone through the window, and that sentence definitely used 'por'

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.