1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The onion is mine."

"The onion is mine."

Translation:La cebolla es mía.

December 30, 2012

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top thread

AlanBeardface

Is it still mía if I am not a girl?

December 30, 2012

gro_com

'mía/o' refers to the gender of the object, not the owner.

December 30, 2012

arooshaa3

Why?

May 22, 2014

Camelor

That's just how the language works. If the object is feminine, like cebolla (onion), semana (week), bandera (flag), etc. you'd use 'mía.' For example, "La cebolla es mía." However, if the object is masculine, like Plato (plate), cerebro (brain), perro (dog, etc. You'd use "mío." For example, "El perro es mío."

Learning the genders of objects can be tricky, but there's a generality that words that end in "a" are feminine and words that end in "o" are masculine. This is not always the case, which is why it's a generality and not a law. Also, words that end in 'tion' in english change to 'ción' in spanish. For example, admiration changes to admiración. I believe that all of the ción words are feminine... there might be some exceptions, but at least most of them are.

May 22, 2014

jen.mccorm

This was very in-depth and very helpful! Thank you for all the examples!!

June 2, 2014

hankmoody

That was a great help thanks :)

June 20, 2014

TwiztidMenace

I keep forgetting the word for onion (cebolla) and always want to use the word for horse (caballo). Hopefully typing this down will help me remember!

April 23, 2013

Yourfacerecords

Please remember that an onion and a horse taste different.

May 1, 2014

Satrinix

Caballo=Cabela's=Deer=four legged mammal=Horse This is my ridiculous system. Hope it helps!

November 22, 2013

SierraAkhd

I only remember because of Disney's the 3 caballeros. Cowboys = ride horses.

March 14, 2014

UeeMac

La cebolla es mía if I am a boy?

May 14, 2013

Luis

"mía" applies to the gender of the onion, not yours.

May 14, 2013

5dvandev

Would mío work?

March 8, 2013

Luis

No, because "cebolla" is feminine.

March 9, 2013

RicAnderson

Shouldn't mío or mía refer to the gender of who has the onion? Regardless of the gender of the object?

December 27, 2013

Luis

No. It refers to the gender of the onion (native Spanish speaker).

December 27, 2013

foodgeek

I got this wrong at first also...here's the explanation from the notes on Duolingo: Note that the possessive adjectives vary by number and gender. The change is with the nouns they modify, not with the person(s) who possess the object. For example, for a male cat you say "El gato es tuyo" (The cat is yours) regardless of whether you are talking to a man or a woman.

April 29, 2014

razon

Why is the sentence "La cebolla es la mía" incorrect? My book says it can be la mía or only mía. Both should be correct. What do you think?

August 29, 2013

Luis

That would be like saying "The onion is the mine".

August 29, 2013

razon

Thanks for answering but you can't translate English-Spanish literally. My Spanish books said so that both should be posible.

August 29, 2013

Luis

I'm a native Spanish speaker. I guess you could say "La cebolla es la mía", but it would mean something like "The onion is the one that belongs to me", for example as an answer to the question "which is the vegetable that belongs to you?" I would not use it to say "The onion is mine".

August 29, 2013

razon

you win :-) Thank you for the explanation. That sounds good. So I remember to use "la mía" when I am talking about something that really belongs to me. In other cases only "mía".

August 29, 2013

TomatoGrower

One of the sentences on Duolingo is "La casa de la esquina es la nuestra." translated as "The house on the corner is ours".

August 29, 2013

jfGor

Razon, usually with the verb 'ser', the possessive pronoun, usually the definite article is left off. The text books will tell you that the possessive pronouns Do take a definite article. 'mia' is a possessive adjective meaning 'of mine''. It is the long form of the possessive adjectives. It like saying 'they are onions of mine' or 'son cebollas mias. 'They are my onions' http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/long_form_possessive_adjectives.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/possessive_pronouns.htm

August 31, 2013

Conrad64

If you say, you are saying that this particular onion is mine, but when you said "la cebolla es la mia" you are selecting between diferent products. For example: you have the melon and theonion, an you said to your friend: the melon is mine and the onion is yours, you can said in spanish, el meón es el mio i la cebolla es la tuya.

May 17, 2014

CiCi0015

How do u know when it's mia or mio?

January 29, 2014

Camelor

It depends on the gender of the noun. For example, onion is cebolla which is a feminine noun so you'd use mía. If the noun was masculine, like cerebro (brain) you'd use mío.

January 29, 2014

TerranLane

So why es (ser) rather than está (estar)? I think of ser as being more innate or permanent and estar as being more ephemeral or extrinsic and, as an English speaker, I tend to think of possession as being temporary or contingent. Would "La cebolla está mía" be correct as well? Or would that have a different connotation?

January 31, 2014

Luis

You always user ser for belonging.

January 31, 2014

tash.fuerniss

So the feminine/masculine has to do with the object being discussed not the person speaking?

September 6, 2014

Camelor

Yes, exactly. Let's say I'm talking about a chair. "The chair is red." In Spanish, that's "La silla es roja." Chair is a feminine noun. Even though I'm a boy, chair will ALWAYS be 'silla' never 'sillo.'

September 7, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.