Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sarai sempre un buon amico."

Translation:You will always be a good friend.

3 years ago

3 Comments


culturevulture2

This translation is a split infinitive in English. I wrote you will be always a good friend and Duolingo marked it wrong.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

That is not a split infinitive. It's just a sequence of verbs, which allows you to place adverbs in between.

Would you ever say: "You can do always it", instead of "you can always do it"?

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Ektoraskan is right. Moreover, there's nothing wrong with split infinitives. Really. Get over it. Check reliable sources.

3 years ago